Blois 2017: 29th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

from Sunday, May 28, 2017 (3:00 PM) to Friday, June 2, 2017 (4:00 PM)
Gaston d'Orléans

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 28, 2017
May 29, 2017
May 30, 2017
May 31, 2017
Jun 1, 2017
Jun 2, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Opening - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 9:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:45 AM
Conference Photograph (until 10:00 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:15 AM) (Margueritte de Valois, Ground Floor)
10:15 AM
Highlights - Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:15 AM Alternative dark matter theories - Neal Weiner (NYU)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Status and prospecs for BSM at LHC - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM Lattice overview and prospects - Guido Martinelli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM
Heavy Flavour Physics - Bolek Pietrzyk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM CP violation - Conor Fitzpatrick (Lausanne EPFL)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Rare decays - Francesco Dettori (Liverpool)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Theoretical point of view - Joaquim Matias (UA Barcelona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) (Margueritte de Valois Ground Floor)
11:00 AM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions: Part I - Guido Martinelli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Precision W/Z physics at colliders - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Tests of QCD using jets, bosons plus jets, and top quark production at colliders - Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Theoretical calculations at the NNLO frontier - Fabrizio Caola (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM
Excursion to Chateau de Chambord and to Chateau de Chaumont (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Neutrino Physics - Sotirios Loucatos (DAPNIA) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Status of neutrino parameters and future prospects - Bonnie Fleming (Yale)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Lepton number violation - Werner Rodejohann (Max-Planck Institute Heidelberg)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Theoretical models for the neutrino mass and mixing pattern - Serguey Petcov   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Sterile neutrino scenarios and searches - Julia Haser (MPI Heidelberg)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
11:00 AM
Beyond the Standard Model - Matthew Reece (Harvard University) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Status of SUSY searches at the LHC - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Status of exotic searches at the LHC - Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Status of searches for dark matter at the LHC - Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM
The High Energy Universe - Tracy Slatyer (until 10:00 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Neutrino astronomy - present and future - Maarten de Jong (Nikhef)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Gamma ray astronomy - present and future - Manel Martinez (IFAE Barcelona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Multimessenger astrophysics - Anna Franckowiak (DESY)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM
Cosmology - Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF) (until 11:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Dark energy, gravity, and inflation: what we can learn from galaxy clustering - Fabian Schmidt (MPA Garching)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM Status and Early Science Results from the Dark Energy Survey - Martin Crocce (ICE Barcelona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:15 AM The Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation - John Carlstrom (Univ. Chicago)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM
Summary Talk - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 12:45 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM Conference summary - Manfred Lindner (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
PM
3:00 PM
Registration (until 6:00 PM) (Secretariat)
7:00 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Chateau's Courtyard)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
The Higgs Boson - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Higgs couplings and properties from run1 and run 2 measurements and their combinations - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Higgs differential and binned measurements per production and decay modes from run 1 and run 2 - Stefan Gadatsch (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Prospects for SM Higgs physics at the LHC (run 2 to HL-LHC) - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM CANCELLED: BSM prospects in Higgs physics at the LHC - Francesco Riva (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:00 PM
Visit of the Chateau (until 6:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions: Part II - Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) (until 3:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM MC generator developments for LHC physics - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Recent results from HI-HI and p-HI collisions - Chiara Zampolli (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM
Beyond the Standard Model - Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM BSM status report and remaining hopes with LHC run 2 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM BSM prospects at future colliders - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM - LianTao Wang (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Searches for dark matter and new physics in ATLAS and CMS - Matteo Cremonesi (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:50 PM Searches with boosted objects in ATLAS and CMS - Pekka Sinervo (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
5:10 PM Searches for supersymmetry in ATLAS - Da Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
5:30 PM Searches for electroweak SUSY production at CMS - Constantin Heidegger (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:50 PM Searches for s-channel production of new resonances in ATLAS - Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University (US))   ()
6:10 PM Searches for new heavy resonances in final states with dileptons, diphotons and dijets in CMS - Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
6:30 PM The SHiP experiment at CERN - Jacques Chauveau (LPNHE & SHiP collaboration)   ()
6:50 PM Search for new physics via baryon EDM at LHC - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
7:10 PM Directional detection of Dark Matter with a nuclear emulsion based detector - Valerio Gentile (GSSI-INFN)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Aaron James Armbruster (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Inclusive and differential W/Z measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Pawel Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:50 PM Measurement of W-boson mass in ATLAS - Tai-Hua Lin (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
5:10 PM Factorisation of the Drell-Yan qT spectrum with massive quarks - Daniel Samitz (U. of Vienna)   ()
5:30 PM Electroweak boson production with jets in CMS - Apichart Hortiangtham (Northeastern University (US))   ()
5:50 PM Multiboson production in ATLAS and CMS - Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
6:10 PM Measurements of diboson production at 13 TeV in ATLAS - Chiara Roda (Universita & INFN, Pisa (IT))   ()
6:30 PM Automatised computations of electroweak corrections - Mathieu Pellen (U. of Wurzburg)   ()
6:50 PM VBF and VBS production in SM processes in ATLAS and CMS - Shu Li (Duke University (US))   ()
7:10 PM TBD   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Neutrinos - Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Results of the Daya Bay experiment - Prof. Ming-Chung Chu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)   ()
4:50 PM Sterile neutrino - Mona Dentler (F)   ()
5:10 PM Results of NOvA - Stefano Germani (UCL)   ()
5:30 PM KM3NeT/ORCA and the neutrino mass ordering - Ronald Bruijn (NIKHEF)   ()
5:50 PM Survey of neutrino-nucleus cross-section measurements from MINERvA - Vittorio Paolone (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
6:10 PM CP-Violation and Non-Standard Interactions at the MOMENT - Yasaman Farzan   ()
6:30 PM Background free search for neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA Phase II - Dr Anne Christin Wegmann (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   ()
6:50 PM Results of Cuore - Laura Marini (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
7:10 PM Electromagnetic properties of neutrino - Prof. Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University & JINR)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Francesco Dettori (Liverpool) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Heavy flavour production and properties in ATLAS and CMS - Adam Edward Barton (Lancaster)   ()
4:50 PM Status of mixing and CP-violation measurements at LHCb - Alessandro Bertolin (Padova)   ()
5:10 PM CP Violation sensitivity at the Belle II Experiment - Luigi Li Gioi (Minchen)   ()
5:30 PM Hightlight of Charm meson Physics at BESIII - Shuai Zhu (Beijing)   ()
5:50 PM Heavy flavour production and spectroscopy at LHCb - Xuesong Liu (Tsinghua)   ()
6:10 PM New physics searches via rare decays at LHCb - Oliver Grünberg (Rostock)   ()
6:30 PM Recent B -> D* tau nu study at Belle - Shigeki Hirose (Nagoya)   ()
6:50 PM Searches for LFU breaking using semileptonic B decays at LHCb - Victor Renaudin (LAL Orsay)   ()
7:10 PM Measurement of hadronic cross sections for the calculation of the muon g-2 with BaBar - Jacques Chauveau (Paris)   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session Astro+Cosmo - Anna Franckowiak (DESY) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM ANTARES highlights and KM3NET/ARCA prospects - Sergio Navas Concha (Universidad de Granada (ES))   ()
2:20 PM Astrophysical neutrinos at IceCube, a new window to the Cosmos - Mohamed Rameez (NBI Kopenhagen)   ()
2:40 PM Results from ARIANNA - Allan Hallgren (Uppsala University)   ()
3:00 PM The Very-High-Energy Gamma-ray Sky: Recent Results from VERITAS - Elisa Pueschel (DESY)   ()
3:20 PM Results from H.E.S.S. - Francois Brun (CENBG, Bordeaux)   ()
3:40 PM Exploring the cosmic middle age with MAGIC - Dr Giacomo Bonnoli (Università degli Studi di Siena & INFN Pisa)   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM -Prof. Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Warped Relaxion - Nayara Fonseca (DESY)   ()
2:20 PM Domain Walls in the Early Universe and Matter-Antimatter Domains - Sergey Godunov (ITEP)   ()
2:40 PM The Zee model: connecting neutrino masses to Higgs lepton flavor violation - Juan Herrero Garcia (CoEPP, University of Adelaide)   ()
3:00 PM Lepton Flavor Violation from Dim-6 and Dim-8 Operators at the LHC and Precision Measurements - Yi Cai (The University of Melbourne)   ()
3:20 PM Search for invisible decay of a dark photon produced in e+e- collisions at BABAR - Oliver Grünberg (Rostock University (DE))   ()
3:40 PM Experimental constraint on dark matter-Standard Model coupling with optical atomic clocks - Michal Zawada (Institute of Physics, Nicolaus Copernicus University)   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top mass measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Andrea Castro (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
2:20 PM Measurements of top quark properties in ATLAS and CMS - Alexandra Schulte (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
2:40 PM Pair production of top quarks in ATLAS and CMS - Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE))   ()
3:00 PM Differential ttbar cross section measurements in ATLAS - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
3:20 PM Study of top production in complementary phase space regions and impact on PDFs in CMS - Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
3:40 PM Single top production in ATLAS and CMS - Matteo Franchini (University of Bologna and INFN (IT))   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Fabrizio Caola (CERN) Conor Fitzpatrick (Lausanne EPFL) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Recent Heavy Flavour results from Tevatron - Alexey Drutskoy (Lebedev)   ()
2:20 PM Belle II early physics program - Thomas Kuhr (Munich)   ()
2:40 PM QCD with jets and photons in CMS and ATLAS - John Strologas (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
3:00 PM Soft QCD in CMS and Atlas - Valentina Mariani (Perugia)   ()
3:20 PM Higgs-differential cross sections - Bernhard Mistlberger (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM Top-bottom interference effects in Higgs plus jet production at the LHC - Chris Wever (Karlsruhe)   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Astro+Cosmo - Fabian Schmidt (MPA-Garching) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM The Einstein@Home Gamma-ray Pulsar Survey - Colin Clark (AEI Potsdam)   ()
4:50 PM The Pierre Auger Observatory: recent results and prospects - Lorenzo Cazon (LIP)   ()
5:10 PM Gravitational waves from the asymmetric dark matter generating phase transition - Iason Baldes   ()
5:30 PM Results and prospects for BICEP3/Keck - John Kovac   ()
5:50 PM Results and prospects from SPTpol and SPT-3G - Amy Bender   ()
6:10 PM Cosmological results from the Kilo Degree Survey - Hendrik Hildebrandt (Univ. Bonn)   ()
6:30 PM High-resolution SZ cartography of clusters of galaxies with the NIKA2 camera at the IRAM 30-m telescope - Frédéric MAYET (CNRS)   ()
6:50 PM Neutrinos in Cosmology - Eleonora Di Valentino   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Effects of QCD bound states on DM relic abundance - Seng Pei Liew (University of Tokyo)   ()
4:50 PM Composite dark matter - Reuven Balkin (Technical University of Munich)   ()
5:10 PM Dark Matter and Enlarged Higgs Sectors Extended with Vector Like Leptons - Andrei Angelescu (LPT Orsay)   ()
5:30 PM Displaced vertices from pseudo-Dirac dark matter - Alessandro Davoli (SISSA)   ()
5:50 PM Dark Matter Results from First Data of the PandaX-II Experiment - Andi Tan   ()
6:10 PM Dark matter search with the SABRE experiment - Paolo Montini (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
6:30 PM Direct Dark Matter Detection with the XENON1T Experiment - Alexander Kish (University of Zurich)   ()
6:50 PM Low-mass WIMP search with the EDELWEISS experiment - Emeline Queguiner (IPNL-Université Lyon 1)   ()
7:10 PM Direct Dark Matter Search with CRESST III – Status & Perspectives - Michele Mancuso (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, Föhringer Ring 6, 80805 München)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University) Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 7:50 PM) ()
4:30 PM Search for deviations from SM in top precision measurements in CMS - Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
4:50 PM 2HDM effects in top-quark pair production - Peter Galler (Humboldt University, Berlin)   ()
5:10 PM ttH/tH/tWH production - Marco Zaro (LPTHE, Paris)   ()
5:30 PM Measurement of Higgs boson cross sections and couplings in ATLAS - Giada Mancini (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT) and Università di Roma "Tor Vergata")   ()
5:50 PM Perspectives on the Higgs $p_T$ as a probe BSM physics - Emanuele Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
6:10 PM Measurement of the Higgs properties in bosonic decay channels at 13 TeV in ATLAS - Bijan Haney (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
6:30 PM Searches for h(125) BSM properties in CMS - Teresa Lenz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
6:50 PM Searches for BSM Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Denys Denysiuk (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
7:10 PM Searches for BSM Higgs bosons in CMS - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
7:30 PM VBF production of Higgs boson pairs - Fady Bishara (U. of Oxford)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Chiara Zampolli (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Nucleon Form Factors at BESIII - Christoph Rosner (Mainz)   ()
4:50 PM Enhanced strangeness production in high-multiplicity proton-proton collisions in ALICE - Rafael Derradi de Souza (Unicamp, Brazil)   ()
5:10 PM Recent results with heavy ion and fixed target collisions at LHCb - Hans Peter Dembinski (Heidelberg)   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Dark Matter - Jodi Cooley (SMU) (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Direct detection dark matter experiments - Harry Nelson (UC Santa Barbara)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Axion dark matter search experiments - Gianpaolo Carosi (LLNL, Livermore)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Indirect searches for dark matter - Tracy Slatyer (MIT)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
The ICISE Centre and presentation of conferences in 2017 (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM The ICISE Centre and presentation of conferences in 2017 - Jean TRAN THANH VAN   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM Discussion on dark matter - Harry Nelson   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:52 PM Discussion on Higgs boson - Fabrizio Caola (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:14 PM Discussion on flavour physics anomalies - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:36 PM Discussion on neutrinos - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 11:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:45 PM
Concluding Remarks (until 1:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:45 PM Concluding remarks - Jean TRAN THANH VAN   (Gaston d'Orléans)
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)