POETIC 8

from Sunday, March 18, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, March 23, 2018 (11:59 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 18, 2018
Mar 19, 2018
Mar 20, 2018
Mar 21, 2018
Mar 22, 2018
Mar 23, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Introductory lecture on EIC physics (theory) - Feng Yuan (LBNL)   ()
10:30 AM --- coffe ---
11:00 AM Introductory lecture on EIC physics (experiment) - Ernst Sichtermann   ()
9:00 AM Diffraction studies for future colliders - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat   ()
9:30 AM Diffraction, ultra-peripheral collisions, low x physics at the LHC and connection to EIC - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Entanglement Entropy in High Energy Collisions - Michael Lublinsky (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))   ()
10:30 AM --- coffee ---
11:00 AM Entanglement in an expanding QCD string - Stefan Floerchinger (Heidelberg University)   ()
11:30 AM Photoproduction and ultra-peripheral collisions with Pythia 8 - Dr Ilkka Helenius (Tübingen University)   ()
9:00 AM PDFs from pp and ep at the LHC - Prof. Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Drell-Yan lepton angular distributions - Werner Vogelsang   ()
10:00 AM NLO predictions for dijet photoproduction at the EIC - Michael Klasen   ()
10:30 AM --- coffee ---
11:00 AM TMD results from RHIC: Perspectives from a hadron collider and insights for a future EIC - Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)   ()
11:30 AM Parton distribution functions from large momentum effective theory - Jianhui Zhang   ()
9:00 AM GPD phenomenology and its challenges - Kresimir Kumericki (University of Zagreb)   ()
9:25 AM QCD mechanisms for accessing the nucleon GPDs with the exclusive pion-induced Drell-Yan process $\pi^- p \to \ell^+ \ell^- n$ - Kazuhiro Tanaka   ()
9:50 AM Transverse dynamics of quarks in the proton - from Ji to Jaffe-Manohar orbital angular momentum - Michael Engelhardt   ()
10:15 AM Leading and Higher Twist Contributions to Proton Angular Momentum - Prof. Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)   ()
10:40 AM --- coffee ---
11:10 AM Possibilities for nPDFs at an EIC - Dr Maria Zurita (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:35 AM Next-to-Leading Order QCD Corrections to Inclusive Heavy-Flavor Production in Polarized Deep-Inelastic Scattering - Felix Hekhorn (Universität Tübingen)   ()
9:00 AM
Satellite workshops (until 5:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Herwig 7 - Dr Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
9:25 AM ep in Pythia 8 - Dr Ilkka Helenius (University of Tübingen)   ()
9:50 AM Radiative Corrections - Dr Andrea Bressan (INFN Trieste)   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Data preservation - Dr Andrii Verbytskyi (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
11:10 AM Discussion: General MCEG   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Sartre: A Generator for Diffractive Physics in ep and eA - Dr Thomas Ullrich (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
1:55 PM Lessons from MCEG at small-x for p+p/A, A+A : sampling nuclei for EIC - Dr Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
2:20 PM Discussion: eA   ()
PM
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM --- organisational remarks ---
2:05 PM Things to be learned from HERA - Iris Abt (MPI)   ()
2:55 PM The quark and gluon structure of the proton in the high-precision LHC era - Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   ()
3:30 PM Wigner and Husimi distributions for nucleon tomography - Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (Kyoto U)   ()
4:00 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM nPDFs at LHeC - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
5:00 PM Inclusive photon production at NLO in e+A and p+A collisions - Mr Raju Venugopalan (BNL)   ()
5:30 PM Nucleon structure from lattice QCD - Giannis Koutsou (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
6:00 PM Jet Cosmology, Confinement and Fragmentation - Dennis Sivers (Portland Physics Institute)   ()
12:00 PM Photon jet angular correlations in p+A collisions at central rapidities - Sanjin Benic   ()
12:30 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM Exclusive vector meson production off nuclei - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
2:25 PM Linearly polarized gluons and axial charge fluctuations in the Glasma - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
2:50 PM Gluon EMC effect and exotic glue in nuclei from lattice QCD - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
3:15 PM Quark / Antiquark Correlations in Heavy-Light Ion Collisions - Douglas Wertepny (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
3:40 PM --- coffee ---
4:05 PM Geometry tagging with heavy ions at the EIC - Dr Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Stony Brook University)   ()
4:30 PM Coherence effects in a QCD parton cascade - Víctor Vila (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
4:55 PM Unequal Rapidity Correlators in the Dilute Limit of JIMWLK - Andrecia Ramnath (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
5:20 PM Second moment of the pion distribution amplitude from Lattice QCD - Dr Piotr Korcyl (Jagiellonian University & Regensburg University)   ()
5:45 PM Probing gluon TMDs in heavy-quark pair production at an EIC - Dr Pisano Cristian (University of Cagliari and INFN)   ()
12:00 PM Pseudo Parton Distributions an the Lattice - Joseph Karpie (College of William and Mary)   ()
12:30 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM NLO corrections for DIS structure functions in the dipole factorization - Guillaume Beuf   ()
2:30 PM Gluons and sea quarks in the proton at low scales - Markus Diehl (DESY)   ()
3:00 PM Transverse momentum distirbutions: theory status - Alexey Vladimirov   ()
3:30 PM Nucleon TMDs from Lattice QCD - Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
4:00 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM Gluon TMDs from quarkonium pair production at the LHC - Marc Schlegel (New Mexico State University)   ()
5:00 PM Quark-gluon correlations in the twist-3 TMD $e(x,\bf{k}_\perp)$ using light-front wave functions. - Simone Rodini (University of Pavia)   ()
5:30 PM NLO computations at small x for exclusive processes ; light vector meson production - Renaud Boussarie (IFJ Krakow)   ()
6:00 PM Operator Product Expansion in Wilson lines with sub-eikonal spin corrections - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   ()
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner and Reception ---
12:00 PM Deep inelastic scattering in the dipole picture at next-to-leading order - Henri Hänninen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
2:00 PM
Satellite workshops (until 9:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Workshop goals   ()
2:15 PM Future ep/eA experiments - Prof. Matthew Wing (University College London)   ()
3:00 PM General Purpose Event Generators: Overview and Status - Prof. Leif Lönnblad (Lund University)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM TMDs from parton branching and parton showers in MC event generators - Dr Hannes Jung (DESY)   ()
4:45 PM arTeMiDe - Alexey Vladimirov   ()
4:55 PM DIPSY and Angantyr: Towards eA exclusive final states - Dr Christian Bierlich (Lund University)   ()
5:25 PM BeAGLE: Benchmark eA Generator for LEptoproduction - Dr Mark Baker   ()
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---