Mini workshop: Precision EW and QCD calculations for the FCC studies: methods and tools

from Friday, January 12, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, January 13, 2018 (7:30 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 12, 2018
Jan 13, 2018
AM
9:25 AM --- Morning session: general introductions to precision issues in the context of FCC-ee ---
9:30 AM Motivation: Experimental capabilities and requirements - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM Theory - status - Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM The Z boson line shape - from 1.5 loops at LEP to 2.5 loops in future - Tord Riemann (University of Silesia)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:15 AM --- Tea & coffee break ---
11:45 AM How to calculate QED higher orders in a form useful for MC event generators with soft photon and/or collinear resummation? - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM --- Morning session: multiloop methods ---
9:30 AM Bootstrapping pentagon functions - Johannes Henn (JGU Mainz)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10 AM Exploring the function space of Feynman integrals - Stefan Weinzierl ( University of Mainz )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:50 AM Expectations from Current Multi-loop Computations with the Unitarity Method - Harald Ita (Universität Freiburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 AM --- Tea & coffee break ---
11:50 AM Mellin-Barnes meets Method of Brackets - Mario Prausa (U. Freiburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
12:15 PM A mini review of methods of evaluating Feynman integrals. Solving differential equations for Feynman integrals by expansions near singular points - Vladimir Smirnov (Inst. of Nuclear Physics of Moscow State Univ.)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
1:00 PM --- Discussions and lunch time ---
2:55 PM --- Afternoon session: numerical methods in multiloop calculations ---
3:00 PM MB-suite 1: AMBRE news: non-planar 3-loop vertices - Evgen Dubovyk (U. Hamburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM MB-suite 2: MBnumerics news - Johann Usovitsch (Trinity College, Dublin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM pySecDec for phenomenological predictions - Sophia Carola Borowka (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM Direct calculation of multiloop integrals in d=4 - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM --- Discussion ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:20 PM Steepest descent, homology, Lefschetz thimbles and numerical multidimensional MB integrals - Wojciech Flieger (University of Silesia )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:40 PM --- Discussions and lunch time ---
1:55 PM --- Afternoon session A: analytical tools ---
2:00 PM About cuts and differential eqs approach - Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM Fuchsia and differential equations for multi-scale master integrals - Oleksandr Gituliar (Universität Hamburg )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Tea & coffee break ---
3:25 PM --- Afternoon session B: calculation of variety of higher orders form-factors and methods used ---
3:30 PM Three-loop formfactors - Peter Marquard (DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM Four loop form factor in N=4 - Rutger Boels (Universität Hamburg )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM --- Final Discussions, Summary and Outlook ---
4:30 PM discussion and action items - Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL)) Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)