2018 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 20 June 2018 (08:00) to Tuesday, 3 July 2018 (10:00)
Maratea, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2018
21 Jun 2018
22 Jun 2018
23 Jun 2018
24 Jun 2018
25 Jun 2018
26 Jun 2018
27 Jun 2018
28 Jun 2018
29 Jun 2018
30 Jun 2018
1 Jul 2018
2 Jul 2018
3 Jul 2018
AM
09:00 Introduction - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
09:15 Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 1 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 1 - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
09:00 QCD Under Extreme Conditions 2 - Eduardo Fraga (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 2 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
09:00 Physics at CERN - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Physics at JINR - Viktor Matveev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
09:00 Field theory and the E-W Standard Model 3 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 3 - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
09:00 Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Prof. Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Outreach Training 1   ()
09:00 Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
10:30 Student Projects Introduction - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion ---
09:00 Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Practical Statistics 2 - Harry Prosper (Florida State University (US))   ()
09:00 Practical Statistics 3 - Harry Prosper (Florida State University (US))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 LHC Run-2 and Future Prospects - Nadia Pastrone (INFN)   ()
09:00 Gravitational Waves - Jo van den Brand   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology & Dark Matter 1 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
09:00 QCD 3 - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology & Dark Matter 2 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
09:00 QCD 4 - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology & Dark Matter 3 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
09:00 Departures   ()
PM
12:00 Arrivals + Registration   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 QCD under Extreme Conditions 1 - Eduardo Fraga (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Neutrino Physics 2 - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half Day Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00
Poster Session (until 23:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Flavour Physics and CP Violation  2 - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Outreach Training 2   ()
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Free Time/Optional individual outreach practice ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:20 Optional individual outreach practice   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Practical Statistics 1 - Harry Prosper (Florida State University (US))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
18:30 Local Wine Tasting   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Dinner back at hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 QCD 1 - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 QCD 2 - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half Day Free Time ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Higgs Physics 1 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Projects (until 23:30) ()
20:30 Introduction Outreach & Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
20:40 Group A: MiniBooNE sterile neutrinos   ()
20:50 Group B: Observation of ttH   ()
21:00 Group C: Observation of ultra-high energy neutrinos in Icecube   ()
21:10 Group D: Multi-messenger observation of binary neutron star merger   ()
21:20 Group E: Recent flavour anomalies   ()
21:30 Group F: First measurement of the W boson mass at the LHC   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Higgs Physics 2 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 --- Final Night Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×