10th International Workshop on Multiple Partonic Interactions at the LHC

from Monday, 10 December 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 14 December 2018 (14:00)
Auditorium Santa Cecilia , Perugia, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Dec 2018
11 Dec 2018
12 Dec 2018
13 Dec 2018
14 Dec 2018
AM
09:00
Welcome/Introduction (until 09:50) ()
09:50
Anniversary Talk (until 10:40) ()
09:50 A tale of Nine Cities and Many Partons: developments in MPI since the first MPI@LHC. - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN) Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG4 (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Small system physics from CMS: energy and multiplicity dependence of particle correlations - Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
11:40 Collectivity in small collision systems with ALICE - Katarina Gajdosova (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
12:00 Low-mass dielectron measurements in high-multiplicity pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Ivan Vorobyev (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
12:20 Modification of inclusive and heavy-flavor jet structures in high-multiplicity pp collisions - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
12:40 Measurements of correlated hadron production with the ATLAS detector - Sarka Todorova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:00
WG4 (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Measurements of two-particle correlations in $e^+e^-$ collisions at 91 GeV with ALEPH archived data - Austin Alan Baty (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
09:20 Studying minijets and MPI with rapidity correlations - Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   ()
09:40 Quarkonium production as a function of charged-particle multiplicity in pp collisions measured by ALICE at the LHC - Ms Tasnuva Chowdhury (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
10:00 Energy and multiplicity dependence of identified particle production in small systems with ALICE at the LHC - Stefania Bufalino (Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
10:20 Multiplicity dependent J/ψ production in proton-proton collisions with PYTHIA8 - Steffen Georg Weber (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG3 (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Two-loop splitting in double parton distributions - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   ()
11:30 Double Parton Scattering at Short Relative Transverse Distances - Daniele Treleani (University of Trieste)   ()
11:50 Jet substructure as a tool to study Double parton scatterings in V + jets processes at the LHC - Dr Ramandeep Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:10 Mini-jet model estimate of the effective cross-section for double parton scattering - Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)   ()
12:30 Double parton scattering in final states with jets - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
09:00
WG1 (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Recent results on Minimum Bias and Underlying Event by CMS - Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
09:20 From Underlying Event Sensitive To Insensitive: Factorization and Resummation - Yiannis Makris   ()
09:40 Fragmentation studies with the ATLAS detector - Sergio Calvente Lopez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
10:00 Physics of small collision systems using UE observables - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
10:20 Jet Substructure Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Miguel Villaplana (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG3 (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Efficient numerical evolution of double-parton distributions - Mr Riccardo Nagar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
11:30 Colour Reconnection from Soft Gluon Evolution - Mr Patrick Kirchgaesser (KIT)   ()
11:50 Constraining DPD models using sum rules - Peter Plößl (University of Regensburg)   ()
12:10 Double Parton Distributions for the Pion on the Lattice - Mr Christian Zimmermann (Universität Regensburg)   ()
12:30 Studies of the double parton scattering using massive vector bosons - Ankita Mehta (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
09:00
WG5 (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Prospects and results from the PPS detector - Enrico Robutti (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
09:20 Total, elastic and inelastic cross section measurements in TOTEM - Giuseppe Latino (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
09:40 CMS results on diffraction and exclusive production - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
10:00 Diffractive electroproduction of $\rho$-meson as discriminating testfield for the unintegrated gluon distribution in the proton - Andrèe Dafne Bolognino (Università della Calabria & INFN gruppo collegato Cosenza)   ()
10:20 Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG3 (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Studies of the Double parton scattering through heavy flavours production - Aleksei Dziuba (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   ()
11:40 Proton Structure at the LHC via double parton scattering - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
12:00 A spin on same-sign W boson pair production at the LHC - Sabrina Cotogno (Nikhef)   ()
12:20 Four-jet and three-jet plus gamma DPS production in pp and pA collisions at the LHC - Oleh Fedkevych (Lund University)   ()
12:40 Double parton scatterings in associated-quarkonium production - Nodoka Yamanaka (Riken)   ()
09:00
Welcome/Introduction (until 09:10) ()
09:10
WG4 (until 09:40) ()
09:10 WG4 (High Multiplicity) - Summary - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
09:20 Discussion   ()
09:40
WG1 (until 10:10) ()
09:40 WG1 (Minimum Bias and Underlying Event) - Summary - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   ()
09:50 Discussion   ()
10:10
WG2 (until 10:40) ()
10:10 WG2 (MC Generators and Tuning) - Summary - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
10:20 Discussion   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG3 (until 11:40) ()
11:10 WG3 (Double Parton Scattering) - Summary - Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   ()
11:20 Discussion   ()
11:40
WG5 (until 12:10) ()
11:40 WG5 (Low x and Diffraction) - Summary - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   ()
11:50 Discussion   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
WG2 (until 16:40) ()
15:00 New developments in EPOS - Klaus WERNER   ()
15:20 LHC tune for hard processes - Paolo Gunnellini (University of Hamburg)   ()
15:40 Rivet for Heavy Ions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
16:00 Monte Carlo event generator for double parton interactions in proton nucleus collisions - Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
16:20 Space-time model for colour reconection. - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:10
WG6 (until 18:50) ()
17:10 Heavy ion and fixed target results at LHCb - Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
17:30 Heavy-flavour jet measurements with ALICE - Auro Prasad Mohanty (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
17:50 Flow harmonic coefficients in small systems at the LHC: initial or final state effect? - Alba Soto Ontoso (UGR/FIAS)   ()
18:10 Soft physics from e+e- to AA - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
18:30 Azimuthal asymmetries on heavy-flavour production from Pb-Pb to pp collisions with ALICE - Davide Caffarri (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
19:00 --- Welcome Party ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
WG5 (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Prospects and results from the AFP detector in ATLAS - Dr Vlasios Petousis (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
15:20 Hadronic interactions in cosmic ray and astro-particle physics - Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY)   ()
15:40 Soft QCD and small-x physics at the LHC and beyond - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
16:00 Inclusion of open heavy-flavour data in PDF fits - Maria Vittoria Garzelli   ()
16:20 Jet veto cross section measurements in ATLAS - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:10
WG6 (until 19:00) ()
17:10 Electron-Ion Collider: where do we stand? - Marco Radici   ()
17:40 Implications of MPI in ALICE multiplicity measurements - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
18:00 Multiple parton interactions and collectivity in the context of a two-component model of hadron production - Prof. Thomas Trainor (University of Washington)   ()
18:20 System Size Dependence of Heavy Flavor and Quarkonia Production at RHIC - Dr Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL, USA))   ()
18:40 Low pT direct photon production at PHENIX in small-on-large collisions - Dr Balazs Ujvari (University of Debrecen)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Excursion (until 20:00) ()
15:00 free time in Perugia downtown   ()
16:30 Guided Tour of Perugia Downtown (for registered participants)   ()
18:30 free time in Perugia downtown   ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
WG5 (until 15:40) ()
15:00 LHC as a photon collider - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
15:20 The Electron Ion Collider and its implications for high-energy phenomenology - TIMOTHY J HOBBS (Southern Methodist University)   ()
15:40
WG2 (until 16:40) ()
15:40 Probing colour reconnection using boosted hadronically decaying top quarks - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
16:00 Teaching PROFESSOR New Math - Holger Schulz (Fermilab)   ()
16:20 MC Modelling and Tuning in CMS - Gurpreet Singh Chahal (Imperial College and IPPP Durham University (GB))   ()
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:10
WG4 (until 18:20) ()
17:10 Investigating the flow-like correlations with new possibility - You Zhou (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
17:40 Effects of geometry initial-state fluctuations on the ridge structure in pp collisions. - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   ()
18:00 Collectivity and MPI - Boris Blok (Physics Department)   ()
18:30
Steering (until 19:30) ()
18:30 Introduction - Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
18:40 next host candidature: Prague - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
18:50 next host candidatures: Others   ()
12:10
WG6 (until 12:40) ()
12:10 WG6 (Heavy Ions) - Summary - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
12:20 Discussion   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×