10th International Workshop on Multiple Partonic Interactions at the LHC

from Monday, December 10, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 14, 2018 (2:00 PM)
Auditorium Santa Cecilia , Perugia, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 10, 2018
Dec 11, 2018
Dec 12, 2018
Dec 13, 2018
Dec 14, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome/Introduction (until 9:50 AM) ()
9:50 AM
Anniversary Talk (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:50 AM A tale of Nine Cities and Many Partons: developments in MPI since the first MPI@LHC. - Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
WG4 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Small system physics from CMS: energy and multiplicity dependence of particle correlations - Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
11:40 AM Collectivity in small collision systems with ALICE - Katarina Gajdosova (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
12:00 PM Low-mass dielectron measurements in high-multiplicity pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Ivan Vorobyev (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
12:20 PM Modification of inclusive and heavy-flavor jet structures in high-multiplicity pp collisions - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
12:40 PM Measurements of correlated hadron production with the ATLAS detector - Sarka Todorova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM
WG4 (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Measurements of two-particle correlations in $e^+e^-$ collisions at 91 GeV with ALEPH archived data - Austin Alan Baty (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
9:20 AM Studying minijets and MPI with rapidity correlations - Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   ()
9:40 AM Quarkonium production as a function of charged-particle multiplicity in pp collisions measured by ALICE at the LHC - Ms Tasnuva Chowdhury (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
10:00 AM Energy and multiplicity dependence of identified particle production in small systems with ALICE at the LHC - Stefania Bufalino (Politecnico di Torino (IT))   ()
10:20 AM Multiplicity dependent J/ψ production in proton-proton collisions with PYTHIA8 - Steffen Georg Weber (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
WG3 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Two-loop splitting in double parton distributions - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Double Parton Scattering at Short Relative Transverse Distances - Daniele Treleani (University of Trieste)   ()
11:50 AM Jet substructure as a tool to study Double parton scatterings in V + jets processes at the LHC - Dr Ramandeep Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
12:10 PM Mini-jet model estimate of the effective cross-section for double parton scattering - Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)   ()
12:30 PM Double parton scattering in final states with jets - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
9:00 AM
WG1 (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Recent results on Minimum Bias and Underlying Event by CMS - Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
9:20 AM From Underlying Event Sensitive To Insensitive: Factorization and Resummation - Yiannis Makris   ()
9:40 AM Fragmentation studies with the ATLAS detector - Sergio Calvente Lopez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
10:00 AM Physics of small collision systems using UE observables - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
10:20 AM Jet Substructure Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Miguel Villaplana (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
WG3 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Efficient numerical evolution of double-parton distributions - Mr Riccardo Nagar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
11:30 AM Colour Reconnection from Soft Gluon Evolution - Mr Patrick Kirchgaesser (KIT)   ()
11:50 AM Constraining DPD models using sum rules - Peter Plößl (University of Regensburg)   ()
12:10 PM Double Parton Distributions for the Pion on the Lattice - Mr Christian Zimmermann (Universität Regensburg)   ()
12:30 PM Studies of the double parton scattering using massive vector bosons - Ankita Mehta (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
9:00 AM
WG5 (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Prospects and results from the PPS detector - Enrico Robutti (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
9:20 AM Total, elastic and inelastic cross section measurements in TOTEM - Giuseppe Latino (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
9:40 AM CMS results on diffraction and exclusive production - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
10:00 AM Diffractive electroproduction of $\rho$-meson as discriminating testfield for the unintegrated gluon distribution in the proton - Andrèe Dafne Bolognino (Università della Calabria & INFN gruppo collegato Cosenza)   ()
10:20 AM Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
WG3 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Studies of the Double parton scattering through heavy flavours production - Aleksei Dziuba (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   ()
11:40 AM Proton Structure at the LHC via double parton scattering - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
12:00 PM A spin on same-sign W boson pair production at the LHC - Sabrina Cotogno (Nikhef)   ()
12:20 PM Four-jet and three-jet plus gamma DPS production in pp and pA collisions at the LHC - Oleh Fedkevych (Lund University)   ()
12:40 PM Double parton scatterings in associated-quarkonium production - Nodoka Yamanaka (Riken)   ()
9:00 AM
Welcome/Introduction (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:10 AM
WG4 (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:10 AM WG4 (High Multiplicity) - Summary - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
9:20 AM Discussion   ()
9:40 AM
WG1 (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:40 AM WG1 (Minimum Bias and Underlying Event) - Summary - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   ()
9:50 AM Discussion   ()
10:10 AM
WG2 (until 10:40 AM) ()
10:10 AM WG2 (MC Generators and Tuning) - Summary - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
10:20 AM Discussion   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
WG3 (until 11:40 AM) ()
11:10 AM WG3 (Double Parton Scattering) - Summary - Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   ()
11:20 AM Discussion   ()
11:40 AM
WG5 (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:40 AM WG5 (Low x and Diffraction) - Summary - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   ()
11:50 AM Discussion   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
WG2 (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM New developments in EPOS - Klaus WERNER   ()
3:20 PM LHC tune for hard processes - Paolo Gunnellini (University of Hamburg)   ()
3:40 PM Rivet for Heavy Ions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
4:00 PM Monte Carlo event generator for double parton interactions in proton nucleus collisions - Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
4:20 PM Space-time model for colour reconection. - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:10 PM
WG6 (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:10 PM Heavy ion and fixed target results at LHCb - Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
5:30 PM Heavy-flavour jet measurements with ALICE - Auro Prasad Mohanty (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
5:50 PM Flow harmonic coefficients in small systems at the LHC: initial or final state effect? - Alba Soto Ontoso (UGR/FIAS)   ()
6:10 PM Soft physics from e+e- to AA - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
6:30 PM Azimuthal asymmetries on heavy-flavour production from Pb-Pb to pp collisions with ALICE - Davide Caffarri (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Party ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
WG5 (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Prospects and results from the AFP detector in ATLAS - Dr Vlasios Petousis (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
3:20 PM Hadronic interactions in cosmic ray and astro-particle physics - Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY)   ()
3:40 PM Soft QCD and small-x physics at the LHC and beyond - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
4:00 PM Inclusion of open heavy-flavour data in PDF fits - Maria Vittoria Garzelli   ()
4:20 PM Jet veto cross section measurements in ATLAS - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:10 PM
WG6 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:10 PM Electron-Ion Collider: where do we stand? - Marco Radici   ()
5:40 PM Implications of MPI in ALICE multiplicity measurements - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
6:00 PM Multiple parton interactions and collectivity in the context of a two-component model of hadron production - Prof. Thomas Trainor (University of Washington)   ()
6:20 PM System Size Dependence of Heavy Flavor and Quarkonia Production at RHIC - Dr Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL, USA))   ()
6:40 PM Low pT direct photon production at PHENIX in small-on-large collisions - Dr Balazs Ujvari (University of Debrecen)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
3:00 PM
Excursion (until 8:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM free time in Perugia downtown   ()
4:30 PM Guided Tour of Perugia Downtown (for registered participants)   ()
6:30 PM free time in Perugia downtown   ()
8:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
WG5 (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM LHC as a photon collider - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
3:20 PM The Electron Ion Collider and its implications for high-energy phenomenology - TIMOTHY J HOBBS (Southern Methodist University)   ()
3:40 PM
WG2 (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM Probing colour reconnection using boosted hadronically decaying top quarks - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
4:00 PM Teaching PROFESSOR New Math - Holger Schulz (Fermilab)   ()
4:20 PM MC Modelling and Tuning in CMS - Gurpreet Singh Chahal (Imperial College and IPPP Durham University (GB))   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:10 PM
WG4 (until 6:20 PM) ()
5:10 PM Investigating the flow-like correlations with new possibility - You Zhou (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
5:40 PM Effects of geometry initial-state fluctuations on the ridge structure in pp collisions. - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   ()
6:00 PM Collectivity and MPI - Boris Blok (Physics Department)   ()
6:30 PM
Steering (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM Introduction - Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
6:40 PM next host candidature: Prague - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
6:50 PM next host candidatures: Others   ()
12:10 PM
WG6 (until 12:40 PM) ()
12:10 PM WG6 (Heavy Ions) - Summary - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
12:20 PM Discussion   ()