Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
ALPS2019 -- Fourth Alpine LHC Physics Summit

from Monday, 22 April 2019 (09:00) to Saturday, 27 April 2019 (12:00)
UZ Obergurgl

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Apr 2019
23 Apr 2019
24 Apr 2019
25 Apr 2019
26 Apr 2019
27 Apr 2019
AM
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Quantum gravity implications for particle physics - Astrid Eichhorn   ()
09:05 High energy neutrinos - Walter Winter (DESY)   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverages ---
10:10 B-physics anomalies, fluctuations and patterns: a status report - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   ()
10:45 Dark sectors at low energy colliders - Torben Ferber (DESY)   ()
11:20 Recent results from LHCb - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 11:20) ()
08:30 Dark matter searches at the intensity frontier - Luca Doria (University of Mainz)   ()
09:05 Direct detection searches: an overview - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverages ---
10:10 Multi-messenger probes for dark matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) Francesca Calore (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   ()
10:45 Dark matter: Between astronomy and particle physics - Justin Read (University of Surrey)   ()
11:20
Contributed talks (until 12:00) ()
11:20 Dark matter searches at the LHC - Renjie Wang (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (DE)) Renjie Wang (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (DE))   ()
11:40 Coloured coannihilations: Dark matter phenomenology meets non-relativistic EFTs - Stefan Vogl (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 HL-LHC prospects - Francesca Ungaro (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
09:05 European particle physics strategy document - update - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverages ---
10:10 New detectors at the lifetime frontier of the LHC and beyond - John Paul Chou (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
10:45 FCC - Werner Riegler (CERN)   ()
11:20 Future colliders, expectations and reality - MIHOKO NOJIRI (KEK)   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 11:20) ()
08:30 Lattice BSM - Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:05 Neutrinos at colliders and connections to lepton number violation - Martin Hirsch (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (CSIC, University of Valencia))   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverages ---
10:10 LHC searches for heavy neutral leptons and displaced signatures - Lesya Shchutska (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
10:45 Effective field theory - Ken Mimasu (Université Catholique de Louvain)   ()
11:20
Contributed talks (until 12:00) ()
11:20 Observation and measurements of vector-boson pair production with ATLAS - Rebecca Linck (Indiana University (US))   ()
11:40 Searches for supersymmetry with the ATLAS detector - Mats Joakim Robert Olsson (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
08:30
Contributed talks (until 08:50) ()
08:30 Precision EW results from CMS - Marco Cipriani (Sapienza Universita di Roma e INFN Roma 1 (IT))   ()
08:50
Overview talks (until 11:00) ()
08:50 Electroweak physics with multibosons at the CMS experiment - Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University (US))   ()
09:25 --- Hot beverages ---
09:45 ATLAS/CMS Higgs measurements/searches update - Cyril Pascal Becot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:20 Higgs physics beyond the SM - Dr Tim Stefaniak (DESY)   ()
PM
18:30
Dinner (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Opening talk (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Hidden physics - Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Rutgers University) Jessie Shelton (Yale University)   ()
21:00
Dinner (until 22:30) ()
16:45
Overview talks (until 17:50) ()
16:45 Electroweak diboson - LHC measurements and theory - Dieter Zeppenfeld   ()
17:20 --- Hot beverages ---
17:50
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
17:50 Results from the CUORE experiment - Simone Copello (INFN)   ()
18:10 Displaced Heavy Neutrinos at the LHC and Beyond - Mr Wei Liu (University College London)   ()
18:30 (Semi)-Leptonic $D_{(s)}$ decays at BESIII - Mr Youhua Yang (Nanjing University)   ()
18:50 Flavour anomaly updates from ATLAS and CMS - Alberto Bragagnolo (Università degli Studi di Padova (IT))   ()
19:10 Exotic bottomonium-like hadrons - Dr Alexey Nefediev (P.N.Lebedev Institute of RAS)   ()
19:30 Angular analysis of the $e^{+}e^{-} \to D^{(*)}D^{*}$ process near the open-charm threshold using initial-state radiation at Belle - Valentina Zhukova (Lebedev Physical Institute)   ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
16:45
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Dark matter/ new physics searches at BESIII - Vindhyawasini Prasad   ()
17:05 Status of supersymmetric models with GAMBIT - Benjamin Farmer (Imperial College London)   ()
17:25 --- Hot beverages ---
17:55 Above-ground direct searches for WIMPs - Prof. Jules Gascon (IPNL - Universite Lyon and CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
18:15 Search for light dark states with electromagnetic form factors - Xiaoyong Chu (Institute of High Energy Physics (Vienna, Austria))   ()
18:35 The Belle II Experiment: Status and Prospects - Chiara La Licata (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
18:55 Inert Doublet Model signatures at Future e+e- Colliders - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
19:15 The search for high mass dilepton resonances in Run II data from ATLAS - Etienne Dreyer (Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
19:25 Toward the spectrum of the SU(2) adjoint Higgs model - Vincenzo Afferrante (University of Graz)   ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
16:45
Contributed talks (until 18:55) ()
16:45 The XENON Dark Matter Project: Latest Results and Future Prospects - Chiara Capelli   ()
17:05 LHCb upgrades - Franz Muheim (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
17:25 --- Hot beverages ---
17:55 News on the CLIC physics potential - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
18:15 The magnetic moments of muon and electron and implications for a large muon EDM - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
18:35 Compact Linear Collider sensitivity to measure σ(Hvv) X BR (H->γγ) at the 3 TeV center-of-mass energy - Goran Kacarevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
19:00
Dinner (until 22:30) ()
16:45
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Spin correlations: Status of spin correlations in pp->ttbar - Bora Isildak (Ozyegin University (TR))   ()
17:05 Anomalous gauge couplings: Status of triple and quartic anomalous gauge couplings - Chav Chhiv Chau (Carleton University (CA))   ()
17:25 --- Hot beverages ---
17:55 LHC limits on gluinos and squarks in the minimal Dirac gaugino model. - Humberto Reyes-González (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
18:15 Latest results from the NA62 experiment at CERN - Nicolas Lurkin (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
18:35 Status of non-supersymmetric models with GAMBIT - Pat Scott   ()
18:55 Bottom and strange Yukawa couplings at the NNLO in the MSSM - Margherita Ghezzi (Universität Tübingen)   ()
19:20 Vacuum Stability Constraints in Models with Extended Scalar Sectors - Jonas Wittbrodt (DESY)   ()
19:30 Measurement of top polarization and ttbar spin correlations at CMS 13 TeV - Afiq Aizuddin Anuar (DESY (DE))   ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:30) ()