Lake Louise Winter Institute 2019

from Sunday, 10 February 2019 (14:00) to Saturday, 16 February 2019 (13:00)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Feb 2019
11 Feb 2019
12 Feb 2019
13 Feb 2019
14 Feb 2019
15 Feb 2019
16 Feb 2019
AM
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:25
Monday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:25 --- Welcome ---
08:30 LHC Physics - Sanjay Kumar Swain (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Higgs Boson Measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS - Prof. Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs boson in decays to bosons with the ATLAS experiment - Ruggero Turra (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 HH production at Run 2 and perspectives for the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS - Lucas Corcodilos (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Higgs boson decays to two fermions and Higgs boson production in association with ttH at the ATLAS experiment - Shigeki Hirose (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 Observation of Hbb at CMS - Pirmin Berger (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Measuring the Higgs boson width and anomalous HVV couplings in production and decay with CMS - Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Performance Optimisation of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter to measure Higgs properties during Phase I and Phase II of the LHC - Michael Andrews (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 The role of the CMS trigger in the recent Higgs sector observations and in the searches for new resonances during LHC Run II - Cristina Martin Perez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Fabio Monti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Tuesday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Flavor physics review - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Lepton Flavour Universality tests at LHCb - Mick Mulder (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 CP violation in B decays at LHCb - Hannah Pullen   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 LHCb results on Mixing and CP violation in Charm - Serena Maccolini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Rare and very rare decays at LHCb - Davide Lancierini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- tea break ---
10:45 Evidence of a charmless baryonic decay B0 to p p_bar pi0 - Bilas Pal (Syracuse University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Measurement of B to KS KS K at Belle - Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Recent results of many-body baryonic B decays from Belle - Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 LHCb results from Heavy quark spectroscopy, exotic states and QCD - Vladimir Macko (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Recents results from ATLAS in beauty and charm physics - Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Wednesday (until 12:05) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 What can one learn from precise atomic measurements in Penning traps? - Klaus Blaum   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Review of neutrino physics - Juan Pablo Yáñez   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 Borexino - latest solar neutrino results - Davide D'Angelo (Universita' degli Studi Milano)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Borexino - Strategy for CNO solar neutrino detection - Davide Basilico (University of Milan)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 ANTARES/KM3NeT - Dr Rodrigo G. Ruiz (IPHC)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:35 RNO - the Radio Neutrino Observatory - Cosmin Deaconu (UChicago)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:50 The Latest Neutrino Oscillation Results from Daya Bay - Shaomin Chen   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Thursday (until 12:05) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Studying Single-Phase LArTPC Detectors With MicroBooNE - Christopher Barnes   (Mt. Temple A)
08:45 Recent results from MicroBooNE - Pawel Guzowski (University of Manchester)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:00 Latest T2K results and status - Joanna Zalipska   (Mt. Temple A)
09:15 (n)EXO - Venkatesh Veeraraghavan   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Results from the CUORE experiment - Marco Vignati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 SNO+ - Karin Gilje   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 CUPID-0: cryogenic calorimeters with particle identification for double beta decay search. - Nicola Casali   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 --- Tea break ---
10:30 Majorana - Thomas Gilliss (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:45 GERDA and LEGEND - Oliver Schulz (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:05 Higgs boson and the Early Universe - Fedor Bezrukov (University of Manchester (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Friday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Future Cosmological Probes of High Energy Physics - Daniel Green   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 High precision physics at the LHC - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 Probing perturbative QCD at the ATLAS Experiment - Pierre-Hugues Beauchemin (Tufts University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Tests of the electroweak sector sector with diboson final states at the ATLAS Experiment - Yee Chinn Yap (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Tests of the electroweak sector sector through precision measurements at the ATLAS Experiment - Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Measurements of jet substructure observables at the ATLAS experiment - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Highlights of top quark cross-section measurements at ATLAS - Marino Romano   (Mt. Temple A)
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Saturday (until 10:45) ()
09:00 ALICE - Yue Shi Lai (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
09:15 Heavy ion and fixed target results at LHCb - Hengne Li (South China Normal University (CN))   ()
09:30 Electromagnetic Probes Highlights from PHENIX - Veronica Canoa Roman   ()
09:45 --- tea break ---
10:00 R measurements at BESIII - Christoph Rosner   ()
10:15 The Mu2e Experiment: A Search for Charge Lepton Flavor Violation - Daniel Ambrose   ()
10:30 NA62 - Bob Velghe (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
11:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Monday (until 19:30) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 Dark matter review - C Eric Dahl (Northwestern University)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 Searching for Nuclear Recoils from Dark Matter with SuperCDMS - Emanuele Michielin   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 Dark Photon and Electron Recoil Dark Matter Signatures in SuperCDMS - Lise Wills   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Latest Results from the Dark Matter Search with DEAP-3600 at SNOLAB - Robert Stainforth (Carleton University)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 Status of the NEWS-G Dark Matter Experiment - Daniel Durnford (Queen's University)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Tuesday (until 18:45) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 Searching for Dark Matter with the ATLAS Detector - Ben Carlson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:45 PICO - Scott Fallows (University of Alberta)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 COSINE-100 - Estella DeSouza   (Mt. Temple A)
18:15 CRESST-III - Nahuel Ferreiro   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 XENON1T - Evan Shockley (U)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Tuesday (until 21:30) ()
20:00 Recent results in multi-messenger astronomy: the IceCube neutrino signal - Elisa Resconi   ()
20:45 Results from Fermi-LAT - Dr Regina Caputo (GSFC/UMCP)   ()
21:30 --- Reception ---
12:05 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Wednesday (until 19:45) (Mt. Temple A)
17:00 RENO - Hyunkwan Seo   (Mt. Temple A)
17:15 Daya Bay - II - Christopher White (IIT)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 JUNO - Xuefeng Ding   (Mt. Temple A)
17:45 PROSPECT - Jose Palomino   (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 Status of NEOS Experiment - Jinyu Kim   (Mt. Temple A)
18:15 --- Tea break ---
18:30 ANNIE - Vincent Fischer (University of California at Davis)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 Towards a neutrino mass measurement with the KATRIN experiment - Stephanie Hickford   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Project 8 - Nicholas Buzinsky   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 NOvA/DUNE - Zelimir Djurcic (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:45 --- Dinner ---
12:05 --- Lunch ---
18:00
Thursday (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Exploring the extended scalar sector of the Standard Model - Alessia Saggio (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
18:15 Beyond-Standard-Model Physics at the High-Luminosity LHC with the CMS detector - Matteo Presilla (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
18:30 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Emma Sian Kuwertz (CERN)   ()
18:45 Searching for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector - Katharine Leney (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
19:00 Search for BSM Physics using Challenging Signatures with the ATLAS detector - Margaret Susan Lutz (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
19:15 Searches for supersymmetry in electroweak production, R-parity violating signatures, and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:45
Friday (until 19:45) (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 Highlights of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS - Richard Hawkings (CERN)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:15 Measurements of ttH at CMS - Joosep Pata (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 Rare single top processes at CMS - Mr Nicolas Tonon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 Recent results on tau-lepton decays with the BABAR detector - Georges Vasseur (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Super KEKB and Belle II status and plans - Daniel Cuesta   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 First results from Belle II commissioning run - Jakub Kandra   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 B physics re-discoveries with Belle II - Eldar Ganiev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:45 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×