Lake Louise Winter Institute 2019

Canada/Mountain
Chateau Lake Louise

Chateau Lake Louise

Lake Louise, AB, CANADA
Alexander Penin (University of Alberta), Darren Grant (University of Alberta), Roger Moore (University of Alberta (CA))
Description
The Lake Louise Winter Institute is devoted to particle physics and the study of fundamental interactions of matter. It is organized by the University of Alberta with support from the Perimeter Institute. It has been held every year since 1986.
Inquiries/Organizers
    • 14:00 16:00
      Registration 2h outside Mt Temple Ballroom

      outside Mt Temple Ballroom

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 20:00 22:00
      Reception/Registration 2h Heritage Hall

      Heritage Hall

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 06:30 08:25
      Breakfast 1h 55m Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 08:25 12:00
      Monday: MON-AM - LHC Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 08:25
        Welcome 5m
      • 08:30
        LHC Physics 1h
        Speaker: Sanjay Kumar Swain (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 09:30
        Higgs Boson Measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 09:45
        Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs boson in decays to bosons with the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Ruggero Turra (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 10:00
        HH production at Run 2 and perspectives for the High-Luminosity LHC with CMS 14m
        Speaker: Lucas Corcodilos (Johns Hopkins University (US))
      • 10:15
        Higgs boson decays to two fermions and Higgs boson production in association with ttH at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Shigeki Hirose (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 10:30
        Tea break 15m
      • 10:45
        Observation of Hbb at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Pirmin Berger (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 11:00
        Measuring the Higgs boson width and anomalous HVV couplings in production and decay with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Heshy Roskes (Johns Hopkins University (US))
      • 11:15
        Performance Optimisation of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter to measure Higgs properties during Phase I and Phase II of the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Michael Andrews (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))
      • 11:30
        The role of the CMS trigger in the recent Higgs sector observations and in the searches for new resonances during LHC Run II 15m
        Speaker: Cristina Martin Perez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:45
        Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector 15m
        Speaker: Fabio Monti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 17:30 19:30
      Monday: MON-PM - Dark Matter Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 17:30
        Dark matter review 1h
        Speaker: C Eric Dahl (Northwestern University)
      • 18:30
        Searching for Nuclear Recoils from Dark Matter with SuperCDMS 15m
        Speaker: Emanuele Michielin
      • 18:45
        Dark Photon and Electron Recoil Dark Matter Signatures in SuperCDMS 15m
        Speaker: Lise Wills
      • 19:00
        Latest Results from the Dark Matter Search with DEAP-3600 at SNOLAB 15m
        Speaker: Robert Stainforth (Carleton University)
      • 19:15
        Status of the NEWS-G Dark Matter Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Durnford (Queen's University)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 08:30 12:00
      Tuesday: TUE-AM Flavor Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 08:30
        Flavor physics review 1h
        Speaker: Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 09:30
        Lepton Flavour Universality tests at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Mick Mulder (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 09:45
        CP violation in B decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Hannah Pullen
      • 10:00
        LHCb results on Mixing and CP violation in Charm 15m
        Speaker: Serena Maccolini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 10:15
        Rare and very rare decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Davide Lancierini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 10:30
        tea break 15m
      • 10:45
        Evidence of a charmless baryonic decay B0 to p p_bar pi0 15m
        Speaker: Bilas Pal (Syracuse University (US))
      • 11:00
        Measurement of B to KS KS K at Belle 15m
        Speaker: Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 11:15
        Recent results of many-body baryonic B decays from Belle 15m
        Speaker: Min-Zu Wang (National Taiwan Univ.)
      • 11:30
        LHCb results from Heavy quark spectroscopy, exotic states and QCD 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Macko (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 11:45
        Recents results from ATLAS in beauty and charm physics 15m
        Speaker: Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 17:30 18:45
      Tuesday: TUE-PM Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 18:45 20:00
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 20:00 21:30
      Tuesday: Special evening session
    • 21:30 23:00
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 08:30 12:05
      Thursday: THU-AM: Neutrinos/LHC BSM Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 08:30
        Studying Single-Phase LArTPC Detectors With MicroBooNE 15m
        Speaker: Christopher Barnes
      • 08:45
        Recent results from MicroBooNE 15m
        Speaker: Pawel Guzowski (University of Manchester)
      • 09:00
        Latest T2K results and status 15m
        Speaker: Joanna Zalipska
      • 09:15
        (n)EXO 15m
        Speaker: Venkatesh Veeraraghavan
      • 09:30
        Results from the CUORE experiment 15m
        Speaker: Marco Vignati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 09:45
        SNO+ 15m
        Speaker: Karin Gilje
      • 10:00
        CUPID-0: cryogenic calorimeters with particle identification for double beta decay search. 15m
        Speaker: Nicola Casali
      • 10:15
        Tea break 15m
      • 10:30
        Majorana 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Gilliss (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
      • 10:45
        GERDA and LEGEND 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Schulz (MPI for Physics, Munich)
      • 11:05
        Higgs boson and the Early Universe 1h
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 12:05 13:05
      Lunch 1h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 18:00 19:30
      Thursday: THU-PM - BSM physics
      • 18:00
        Exploring the extended scalar sector of the Standard Model 15m
        Speaker: Alessia Saggio (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 18:15
        Beyond-Standard-Model Physics at the High-Luminosity LHC with the CMS detector 15m
        Speaker: Matteo Presilla (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 18:30
        Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Emma Sian Kuwertz (CERN)
      • 18:45
        Searching for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Katharine Leney (Southern Methodist University (US))
      • 19:00
        Search for BSM Physics using Challenging Signatures with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Margaret Susan Lutz (University of Massachusetts (US))
      • 19:15
        Searches for supersymmetry in electroweak production, R-parity violating signatures, and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
    • 19:30 21:30
      Conference Dinner 2h Lago ()

      Lago

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 08:30 12:00
      Friday: FRI-AM - Cosmology and LHC Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 08:30
        Future Cosmological Probes of High Energy Physics 1h
        Speaker: Daniel Green
      • 09:30
        High precision physics at the LHC 1h
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
      • 10:30
        Tea break 15m
      • 10:45
        Probing perturbative QCD at the ATLAS Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Pierre-Hugues Beauchemin (Tufts University (US))
      • 11:00
        Tests of the electroweak sector sector with diboson final states at the ATLAS Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Yee Chinn Yap (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 11:15
        Tests of the electroweak sector sector through precision measurements at the ATLAS Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
      • 11:30
        Measurements of jet substructure observables at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))
      • 11:45
        Highlights of top quark cross-section measurements at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Marino Romano
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 17:45 19:45
      Friday: FRI-PM - Flavour physics Mt. Temple A

      Mt. Temple A

      Chateau Lake Louise

      • 18:00
        Highlights of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Richard Hawkings (CERN)
      • 18:15
        Measurements of ttH at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Joosep Pata (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 18:30
        Rare single top processes at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas Tonon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 18:45
        Recent results on tau-lepton decays with the BABAR detector 15m
        Speaker: Georges Vasseur (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 19:00
        Super KEKB and Belle II status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Cuesta
      • 19:15
        First results from Belle II commissioning run 15m
        Speaker: Jakub Kandra
      • 19:30
        B physics re-discoveries with Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Eldar Ganiev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
    • 19:45 21:15
      Dinner 1h 30m Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 07:00 09:00
      Breakfast 2h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise

    • 09:00 10:45
      Saturday: SAT-AM
      • 09:00
        ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Yue Shi Lai (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 09:15
        Heavy ion and fixed target results at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (South China Normal University (CN))
      • 09:30
        Electromagnetic Probes Highlights from PHENIX 15m
        Speaker: Veronica Canoa Roman
      • 09:45
        tea break 15m
      • 10:00
        R measurements at BESIII 15m
        Speaker: Christoph Rosner
      • 10:15
        The Mu2e Experiment: A Search for Charge Lepton Flavor Violation 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Ambrose
      • 10:30
        NA62 15m
        Speaker: Bob Velghe (TRIUMF (CA))
    • 11:30 12:30
      Lunch 1h Lago

      Lago

      Chateau Lake Louise