Higgs Couplings 2019

from Monday, 30 September 2019 (14:00) to Friday, 4 October 2019 (12:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Sep 2019
1 Oct 2019
2 Oct 2019
3 Oct 2019
4 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
Plenary - Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Gluon fusion production - Bernhard Mistlberger Bernhard Mistlberger (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
09:30 Measurements of Higgs couplings to gauge bosons at CMS and ATLAS - Piergiulio Lenzi (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
10:00 Higgs mass and width measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Mingshui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:30
Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Gavin Salam (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Jet substructure - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)   ()
11:30 Higgs decays to third-generation fermions at CMS - Janek Bechtel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
12:00 Higgs decays to third-generation fermions at ATLAS - Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (CERN)   ()
09:00
Plenary - Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Effective field theory and Higgs physics - Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)   ()
09:30 A fit to Higgs and top data in the SMEFT - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:00 A fit to Higgs and Electroweak data in the SMEFT - Michael Robert Trott (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
10:30
Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Perturbative corrections in the SMEFT - Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:30 ATLAS Higgs cross section combination and EFT interpretations - Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 CMS Higgs cross section combination and EFT interpretations - Meng Xiao (ZJU - Zhejiang University (CN))   ()
09:00
Plenary - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Probing CP-odd Higgs couplings - Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB))   ()
09:30 CP in Higgs couplings at CMS - Savvas Kyriacou (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
10:00 CP in Higgs couplings at ATLAS - Lianliang Ma (Shandong University (CN))   ()
10:30
Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Alan Barr (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 The Higgs potential, naturalness, & oblique corrections - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
11:30 Higgs self-couplings at ATLAS and CMS - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   ()
12:00 Search for four-top production at CMS & ATLAS - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
09:00
Plenary -Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Higgs at future hadron colliders - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   ()
09:45 Higgs at future lepton colliders - Daniel Jeans (KEK)   ()
10:30
Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Detectors of the future - Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:45 Progress with the Update of the European Strategy - Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB))   ()
PM
14:00
Plenary -Prof. Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Welcome - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:20 Higgs and the Universe - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:00 Higgs physics from the top down - Graham Garland Ross (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
15:30 Higgs searches, Electroweak measurements, and B-anomalies at LHCb - William Barter (Imperial College (GB))   ()
16:00
Tea (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Plenary -Dr Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Parton distribution functions - Maria Ubiali   ()
17:00 Parton shower modelling - Keith Hamilton (University College London (GB))   ()
17:30 PDF & parton shower modelling at ATLAS and CMS - James Edward Ferrando (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
18:30
Reception (until 20:00) ()
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:15
Plenary - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Modelling signal and background for ttH and tH measurements - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
14:40 Measurements of ttH and tH production at ATLAS & CMS - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
15:05 Higgs decays to light fermions at ATLAS - Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
15:30 Higgs decays to light fermions at CMS - Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
16:00
Tea (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Parallel - Reisaburo Tanaka (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Recursive neural tensor networks for jet classification - Mr Henry Day-Hall (University of Southampton)   ()
16:45 A deep neural network for the simultaneous estimation of the b jet energy correction and resolution for CMS - Nadezda Chernyavskaya (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:00 Search for additional low-mass (m<125 GeV) Higgs bosons at CMS - Muhammad Aamir Shahzad (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
17:15 A Search for Boosted Higgs and Other Low Mass Resonances decaying to two b-quarks with an associated jet at ATLAS - Migle Stankaityte (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
17:30 MHDM's and Singular Alignment - Dr Ulises Saldana (MPI-K Heidelberg)   ()
17:45 Search for H→tt with CMS - Andrey Popov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
18:00 Higgs interference effect at the one-loop level in the 1-Higgs-Singlet extension of the Standard Model - Weimin Song (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
16:30
Parallel - Lorenzo Tancredi (CERN) (until 18:15) ()
16:30 Differential cross section measurements at ATLAS - Daniela Boerner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:45 Higgs to WW Run 2 results at CMS - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
17:00 ECAL trigger performance in Run 2 and improvements for Run 3 - Marko Kovac (University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))   ()
17:15 Prospects for Higgs boson measurements at the HL-LHC - Prof. Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico/INFN Bari (IT) and LPC-Fermilab (US))   ()
17:30 On the non-factorizable NNLO QCD corrections to VBF - Dr Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:45 On the ambiguities of the BLM/PMC procedure for hadron collider processes - Herschel Chawdhry (University of Cambridge)   ()
18:00 Treatment of theory uncertainties in Higgs boson measurements and searches at ATLAS - Thomas Calvet (Stony Brook University)   ()
16:30
Parallel - Yuji Enari (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 18:15) ()
16:30 The status of Missing Mass Calculator for Higgs boson mass estimation in the ATLAS H→ττ analysis - Krystsina Petukhova (Charles University (CZ))   ()
16:45 Preserving physically important variables in optimal event selections - Philipp Windischhofer (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
17:00 Measurement of the VH, H → bb̄ production as a function of the vector boson transverse momentum in 13 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS detector. - Giulia Di Gregorio (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
17:15 First CMS direct search for H(cc) at CMS - charm tagging and machine learning - Spandan Mondal (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
17:30 Search for the Higgs boson decaying to charm quarks using large-radius jets with the CMS experiment - Huilin Qu (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
17:45 Measurement of ttH(bb) in proton-proton collision data at 13 TeV - Maren Tabea Meinhard (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
18:00 Exploring Higgs couplings in single top-quark production - Sascha Peitzsch (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:15
Parallel - James Frost (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Double Higgs boson production at NLO - Go Mishima (Japan/U-Tokyo)   ()
14:30 Gluon fusion into Higgs pairs at NLO QCD and the top mass scheme - Seraina Glaus (KIT)   ()
14:45 Higgs pair production at NLO QCD within a non-linear EFT implemented in POWHEG-BOX - Ludovic Michel Scyboz (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
15:00 Searches for non-resonant HH production at CMS - Muhammad Bilal Kiani (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
15:15 Search for di-Higgs production at 13 TeV and prospects for HL-LHC - Alessandra Betti (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
15:30 Extending the search for di-higgs decaying to bb̅bb̅ in the boosted channel with the ATLAS detector - Santiago Rafael Paredes Saenz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:15
Parallel - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:15 EFT interpretation of STXS stage 1.1 measurements at CMS - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   ()
14:30 The Higgs width in the SMEFT - Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg) Ilaria Brivio (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
14:45 Test of CP invariance in vector-boson fusion production of the Higgs boson using H -> tau tau decays at the ATLAS experiment - Alena Loesle (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
15:00 Constraining the Higgs boson self-coupling via indirect single-Higgs production and decay measurements - Eleonora Rossi (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))   ()
15:15 Higgs EFT modifications of tau g–2 using LHC photon collisions - Jesse Liu (University of Chicago)   ()
15:30 Study of HγZ coupling at the ILC - Yumi Aoki (KEK/SOKENDAI)   ()
15:45 Electroweak precision observables for the Higgs coupling determination at the ILC - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:00
Tea (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Parallel - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Search for heavy resonances in the H→ZZ channel with ATLAS - Birgit Sylvia Stapf (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:45 Searches for BSM Higgs at ATLAS - Sinead Farrington (University of Edinburgh)   ()
17:00 Doubly Charged Higgs Search At The LHC : A Probe For The Complex Triplet Scalar Extension Of The SM - NIVEDITA GHOSH (INDIAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE CULTIVATION OF SCIENCE)   ()
17:15 Charged Higgs in MSSM and Beyond - Dr Yasar Hicyilmaz (University of Southampton)   ()
17:30 Mass spectrum and Higgs profile in B−L symmetric SSM - Mr Ozer Ozdal (University of Southampton)   ()
17:45 Dark matter in the three Higgs doublet model - Dr Diana Rojas-Ciofalo (University of Southampton)   ()
16:30
Parallel - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Searches for lepton-flavor violating Higgs boson decays at ATLAS - Carlo Enrico Pandini (CERN)   ()
16:45 Constraining the MSSM Higgs sector in the low tanb region - Henning Bahl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
17:00 On the experimental status of Composite Higgs Models - Charanjit Kaur   ()
17:15 Spotting hidden sectors with Higgs binoculars - Jennifer Thompson (ITP Heidelberg)   ()
17:30 SO(10) at the LHC - Simon King (University of Southampton)   ()
17:45 Asymptotic safety in gravity and Beyond the Standard Model - Jan Kwapisz   ()
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:15 Higgs 2020   ()
14:30
Plenary - Cigdem Issever (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Additional Higgs bosons - Heather Logan (Carleton University)   ()
15:00 Searches for Higgs bosons in resonance decays at ATLAS and CMS - Gaetano Barone (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
15:30 Searches for exotic Higgs boson production at CMS and ATLAS - Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
16:00
Tea (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Plenary - Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Exotic decays of SM & BSM Higgs bosons - stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)   ()
17:00 Searches for exotic visible Higgs boson decays at CMS and ATLAS - Marina Kolosova (University of Cyprus (CY))   ()
17:30 Searches for invisible Higgs boson decays at ATLAS and CMS - Christian Sander (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
18:30
Conference dinner (until 21:30) ()