4th Inter-experiment Machine Learning Workshop

from Monday, October 19, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 23, 2020 (6:10 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 19, 2020
Oct 20, 2020
Oct 21, 2020
Oct 22, 2020
Oct 23, 2020
AM
10:00 AM
Plenary - Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Introduction - Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) Riccardo Torre (CERN) Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:15 AM CERN Knowledge Transfer - Han Hubert Dols (CERN) Nick Ziogas (CERN)   ()
10:25 AM Machine Learning in Procter and Gamble - Michele Floris (University of Derby (GB))   ()
10:55 AM Using Topological Data Analysis to Disentangle Complex Data Sets - Maurizio Sanarico (SDG Group)   ()
11:25 AM Zenseact : Deep learning and computer vision for self-driving cars - Christoffer Petersson   ()
10:00 AM
Workshop - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 12:55 PM) ()
10:00 AM GANplifying Event Samples - Sascha Daniel Diefenbacher (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
10:20 AM Generative models for calorimeters response simulation - from GANs through VAE to e2e SAE - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
10:40 AM Reduced Precision Strategies for Deep Learning: 3DGAN Use Case - Mr Florian Rehm (Hochschule Coburg (DE))   ()
11:00 AM FastCaloGAN: a tool for fast simulation of the ATLAS calorimeter system with Generative Adversarial Networks - Michele Faucci Giannelli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
11:05 AM Estimating Support Size of Distribution Learnt by Generative Adversarial Networks for Particle Detector Simulation - Kristina Jaruskova (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
11:10 AM Fast simulation of Time Projection Chamber response at MPD using GANs - Artem Maevskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU))   ()
11:15 AM Domain Adaptation Techniques in Particle Identification for the ALICE experiment - Michal Kurzynka (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
11:20 AM Black-Box Optimization with Local Generative Surrogates - Mr Vladislav Belavin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
11:40 AM Using Machine Learning to Speed Up and Improve Detector R&D - Alexey Boldyrev (NRU Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia))   ()
12:00 PM Matrix Element Regression with Deep Neural Networks -- breaking the CPU barrier - Florian Bury (UCLouvain - CP3)   ()
12:20 PM Adaptive divergence for rapid adversarial optimization & (1 + epsilon)-class Classification: an Anomaly Detection Method for Highly Imbalanced or Incomplete Data Sets - Maxim Borisyak (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
9:00 AM
Workshop - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) ()
9:00 AM AutoDQM: A Statistical Tool for Monitoring Data Quality in the CMS Detector - Vivan Thi Nguyen (Northeastern University (US))   ()
9:20 AM Quantum Graph Neural Networks for Track Reconstruction in Particle Physics and Beyond - Cenk Tuysuz (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
9:40 AM Quantum Generative Adversarial Networks - Su Yeon Chang (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 AM SWAN: Powering CERN's Data Analytics and Machine Learning Use cases - Prasanth Kothuri (CERN) Riccardo Castellotti (CERN) Luca Canali (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM Accelerating GAN training using distributed tensorflow and highly parallel hardware - Renato Paulo Da Costa Cardoso (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   ()
11:00 AM Using an Optical Processing Unit for tracking and calorimetry at the LHC - David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay)   ()
11:20 AM MLaaS4HEP: Machine Learning as a Service for HEP - Luca Giommi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
11:25 AM Distributed training of graph neural network at HPC - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
11:30 AM Hyperparameter Optimisation for Machine Learning using ATLAS Grid and HPC - Rui Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
11:35 AM Identifying jets in the Lund plane - Dr Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (University of Oxford)   ()
11:55 AM General recipe to form input space for deep learning analysis of HEP scattering processes. - Lev Dudko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
10:00 AM
Workshop - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:00 AM Foundations of a Fast, Data-Driven, Machine-Learned Simulator - Jessica Nicole Howard (University of California Irvine (US)) Jessica N. Howard (Department of Physics & Astronomy, UC Irvine)   ()
10:20 AM Selective background MC simulation with graph neural networks at Belle II - Nikolai Hartmann (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
10:25 AM Pixel Detector Background Generation using Generative Adversarial Networks at Belle II - Mr Hosein Hashemi (LMU)   ()
10:30 AM Reinforcement learning environment for deep learn physics dataset - Maciej Witold Majewski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Mr Maciej Majewski (AGH-UST)   ()
10:35 AM Improving particle-flow with deep learning - Sanmay Ganguly (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:55 AM Super-resolution for calorimetry - Francesco Armando Di Bello (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:15 AM Deep learning solutions for 2D calorimetric cluster reconstruction at LHCb - Michal Mazurek (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
11:35 AM Object condensation: one-stage grid-free multi-object reconstruction in physics detectors, graph, and image data - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM UCluster: Unsupervised clustering for HEP - Vinicius Massami Mikuni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:00 PM A readily-interpretable fully-convolutional autoencoder-like algorithm for unlabelled waveform analysis - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
PM
2:00 PM
HLS4ML tutorial - Sioni Paris Summers (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 2:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Solving Inverse Problems with Invertible Neural Networks - Ullrich Koethe (Visual Learning Lab Heidelberg)   ()
3:00 PM
Data Science Seminar - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Structured models of objects, relations, and physics - Dr Peter Battaglia (DeepMind)   ()
4:00 PM
Plenary - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Deep Learning @ LHC: An ATLAS Perspective - Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
4:45 PM End-to-End, Machine Learning-based Data Reconstruction for Particle Imaging Neutrino Detectors - kazuhiro terao (Stanford University)   ()
2:00 PM
Workshop - Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Accelerated pixel detector tracklet finding with Graph Neural Networks on FPGAs - Savannah Jennifer Thais (Princeton University (US))   ()
2:20 PM Set2Graph: Secondary Vertex finding in Jets with Neural Networks - Jonathan Shlomi (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
2:40 PM Invertible Networks or Partons to Detector and Back Again - Anja Butter   ()
3:00 PM Hit-reco: ProtoDUNE denoising with DL models - Marco Rossi   ()
3:20 PM Efficiency parametrization with Neural Networks - Nilotpal Kakati (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM Zero-Permutation Jet Parton Assignment - Seungjin Yang (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR))   ()
4:30 PM Design by intelligent committee: use of machine learning as a scientific advisor - Stephen Burns Menary (University of Manchester)   ()
5:00 PM
Plenary - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Neural Network Pruning:
 from over-parametrized to under-parametrized networks - Dr Michela Paganini (Facebook AI Research)   ()
2:00 PM
Workshop - David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Lorentz Equivariant Neural Networks for Particle Physics - Alexander Bogatskiy (University of Chicago)   ()
2:20 PM Graph Neural Network-based Event Classification for Measurement of the Higgs-Top Yukawa Interaction - Ryan Roberts (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
2:40 PM Disentangling Boosted Higgs Boson Production Modes with Machine Learning - Yi-Lun Chung (National Tsing Hua University (TW))   ()
2:45 PM Bayesian Neural Networks for Predictions from High Dimensional Theories - Braden Kronheim   ()
4:00 PM
Walk through - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Deep Dive on Graph Networks for Learning Simulation (Deep Mind) - Alvaro Sanchez-Gonzalez (DeepMind)   ()
5:00 PM Tracking GNN Walk Through - Daniel Thomas Murnane (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
2:00 PM
Workshop - Riccardo Torre (CERN) (until 5:55 PM) ()
2:00 PM Teaching Machine Learning with ATLAS Open Data - Meirin Oan Evans (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
2:20 PM Active Anomaly Detection for time-domain discoveries - Emille Eugenia DE OLIVEIRA ISHIDA (CNRS)   ()
2:40 PM Generative Adversarial Network for Identifying the Dark Matter Distribution of a Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy - Sung Hak Lim (Rutgers University)   ()
3:00 PM Pre-Learning a Geometry Using Machine Learning to Accelerate High Energy Physics Detector Simulations - Evangelos Kourlitis (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
3:05 PM High Fidelity Simulation of High Granularity Calorimeters with High Speed - Engin Eren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
3:10 PM Graph Convolutional Operators in the the PyTorch JIT - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:15 PM GPU and FPGA as a Service for Machine Learning Inference Accelerations - Yu Lou (University of Washington (US))   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM DisCo: Robust Networks and automated ABCD background estimation - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
4:10 PM Decorrelation via Disentanglement - Justin Tan   ()
4:30 PM Enhancing searches for resonances with machine learning and moment decomposition - Ouail Kitouni (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
4:35 PM Simulation-Assisted Decorrelation for Resonant Anomaly Detection - Kees Christian Benkendorfer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:55 PM Anomaly Awareness for BSM Searches at the LHC - Charanjit Kaur Khosa   ()
5:15 PM Model-Independent Detection of New Physics Signals Using Interpretable Semi-Supervised Classifier Tests - Purvasha Chakravarti (Imperial College London)   ()
5:20 PM Conclusion and wrap-up   ()