HSF WLCG Virtual Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Description

Workshop logos

The second edition of the HSF-WLCG virtual workshop series brings us together again to review progress and discuss plans in the key areas of software and computing for HEP.

This workshop will be run with parallel software and computing tracks.

For software we plan sessions on:

  • Software plenary covering a wide spectrum of HSF activity
  • A focus session on event generation
  • A focus session on detector simulation, co-organised with Geant4
  • An open session, for software R&D where we invite your contributions

The computing sessions will cover:

  • DOMA activitiy
  • WLCG data challenge

Please note the current timetable is preliminary and subject to change


Organisers:

  • Julia Andreeva, CERN
  • Simone Campana, CERN
  • Ian Collier, STFC
  • Jose Flix Molina, CIEMAT/PIC
  • Alessandra Forti, University of Manchester
  • Michel Jouvin, IJCLab
  • Teng Jian Khoo, Humbold University / University of Innsbruck
  • David Lange, Princeton University
  • Helge Meinhard CERN
  • Maarten Lithmaath, CERN
  • Oxana Smirnova, Lund University
  • Graeme A Stewart, CERN
  • Mattias Wadestein, Umea
Registration
HSF-WLCG 2021 Virtual Workshop
Participants
  • Abhinav Mishra
  • Alaettin Serhan Mete
  • Alastair Dewhurst
  • Alberto Sanchez Hernandez
  • Alessandra Forti
  • Alexander Josef Grohsjean
  • Ali Dokhani
  • Allison Reinsvold Hall
  • Amartya Rej
  • Amber Roepe
  • Ana Marin
  • Andrea Piccinelli
  • Andreas Salzburger
  • Andreu Pacheco Pages
  • Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky
  • Andrew Malone Melo
  • Andrew McNab
  • Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo
  • Bartosz Piotr Malecki
  • Ben Nachman
  • Benjamin Morgan
  • Bo Jayatilaka
  • Boris Alekseev
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Charles Leggett
  • Claire David
  • Clemencia Mora Herrera
  • Clemens Lange
  • Danila Oleynik
  • Danilo Piparo
  • Dave Dykstra
  • David Lange
  • Dimitri Bourilkov
  • Dirk Duellmann
  • Doug Benjamin
  • Edith Knoops
  • Edoardo Martelli
  • Eduardo Brock
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Edward Moyse
  • Efe Yazgan
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Emanuele Usai
  • Evangelos Kourlitis
  • Federico Stagni
  • Francesco Giovanni Sciacca
  • Frank Winklmeier
  • Frederic Derue
  • Giordon Holtsberg Stark
  • Giuseppe Bagliesi
  • Gonzalo Merino Arevalo
  • Graeme A Stewart
  • Gurpreet Singh Chahal
  • Gustavo Gil Da Silveira
  • Haibo li
  • Hao Hu
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Heather Gray
  • Horst Severini
  • Ilija Vukotic
  • James Amundson
  • James Walder
  • Jaydip Singh
  • Jerome Pansanel
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Jingyan Shi
  • Johannes Elmsheuser
  • Jose Flix Molina
  • Josh McFayden
  • Justas Balcas
  • Kilian Lieret
  • Krzysztof Genser
  • Kujin Cho
  • Latchezar Betev
  • Leonardo Barreto de Oliveira Campos
  • Leonardo Cristella
  • Lorenzo Rinaldi
  • Makoto Asai
  • Marco Cattaneo
  • Marco Lisboa Leite
  • Marilena Bandieramonte
  • Mario Lassnig
  • Mark Hodgkinson
  • Markus Schulz
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Meirin Oan Evans
  • Michael Chadolias
  • Miron Livny
  • Morad EL KAFHALI
  • Nedaa-Alexandra Asbah
  • Nurcan Ozturk
  • Oksana Shadura
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Oxana Smirnova
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Paolo Franchini
  • Peter Van Gemmeren
  • Philippe Canal
  • PRALAY DAS
  • Qiulan Huang
  • Ran Du
  • Renan Felix
  • Ritu Devi
  • Robert Andrew Currie
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Ron Trompert
  • Rui Zhang
  • Samuel Ross Meehan
  • Sang-Un Ahn
  • Sanghyun Ko
  • Sebastian Lopienski
  • Serafima Nechaeva
  • Shuhui Huang
  • Si Hyun Jeon
  • Simon Knapen
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Smita Chakraborty
  • Soufiane Zerradi
  • SRISHTI NAGU
  • Stefan Roiser
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Sudhir Malik
  • Suvankar Roy Chowdhury
  • Teng Jian Khoo
  • Tommaso Boccali
  • Torre Wenaus
  • Valentin Volkl
  • Valeri Mitsyn
  • Victor Daniel Elvira
  • Vincent R. Pascuzzi
  • Vinod Kumar
  • Walter Hopkins
  • Wei Yang
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Xiaocong Ai
  • Xiaofei Yan
  • Xiaomei Zhang
  • Xiaowei Jiang
  • Yaodong CHENG
  • Yogendra Pratap Singh
  • Yujiang Bi
  • Zafar Yasin
    • 16:00 17:30
      Computing: Session I
    • 16:00 17:30
      Software: Plenary I
    • 17:30 17:50
      Coffee and Cake 20m

      Sorry, you have to bring your own... try a jammy dodger!

    • 17:50 19:00
      Computing: Session II
    • 17:50 19:00
      Software: Plenary II
    • 16:00 18:00
      Computing: Session III
    • 16:00 18:00
      Software: Event Generation
    • 16:00 17:30
      Computing: Session IV
    • 16:00 17:30
      Software: Detector Simulation I
    • 17:30 17:50
      Coffee and Cake 20m

      Sorry, you have to get this yourself - why not try a mint tea?

    • 17:50 19:00
      Computing: Computing V
    • 17:50 19:00
      Software: Detector Simulation II
    • 16:00 17:15
      Computing: Computing VI
    • 16:00 17:15
      Software: Diverse R&D
    • 17:15 17:35
      Coffee and Cake 20m

      Hopefully you stocked up on snacks...

    • 17:35 18:30
      Computing: Session VII
    • 17:35 18:30
      Software: Diverse R&D II
      • 17:35
        Coffee and Cake 20m

        Hopefully you stocked up on snacks!