MCnet-CTEQ Summer School 2021 VIRTUAL

from Sunday, September 5, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, September 16, 2021 (9:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2021
Sep 7, 2021
Sep 8, 2021
Sep 9, 2021
Sep 13, 2021
Sep 14, 2021
Sep 15, 2021
Sep 16, 2021
AM
10:00 AM Welcome - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
10:15 AM MC Core #1 - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   ()
11:15 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM MC Core #2 - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   ()
10:00 AM MC Core #3 - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM MC Core #4 - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   ()
10:00 AM DIS 1 - Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)   ()
11:00 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Higgs/VBP 1 - Valerio Bertone (C.E.A. Paris-Saclay)   ()
10:00 AM DIS 2 - Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)   ()
11:00 AM --- Short Break ---
11:30 AM Higgs/VBP 2 - Valerio Bertone (C.E.A. Paris-Saclay)   ()
10:00 AM Soft Modeling and Heavy Ions 1 - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Experimental Results 1 - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Soft Modeling and Heavy Ions 2 - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Experimental Results 2 - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Model Independent Measurements 1 - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   ()
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM EW Corrections 1 - Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Model Independent Measurements 2 - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   ()
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM EW Corrections 2 - Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM QCD Intro #1 - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM QCD Intro #2 - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM QCD Intro #3 - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()
3:00 PM --- Short Break ---
3:30 PM QCD Intro #4 - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM
Recitation (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Parton Showers 1 - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Matching/Merging 1 - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
4:30 PM Tutorial: Herwig7 - Patrick Kirchgaesser Patrick Kirchgaesser (Lund University)   ()
4:30 PM Tutorial: Madgraph - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   ()
4:30 PM Tutorial: Pythia8 - Nishita Desai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
4:30 PM Tutorial: Rivet - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK))   ()
4:30 PM Tutorial: Sherpa - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Parton Showers 2 - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Matching/Merging 2 - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Jets - Zoltan Nagy (DESY)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Tutorial: Heavy Ions - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE)) Smita Chakraborty (Lund University)   ()
3:30 PM Tutorial: Madgraph (contd.) - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   ()
3:30 PM Tutorial: Python Parton Shower - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:30 PM Tutorial: Rivet+Contur - Martin Habedank (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Heavy Ion/Min Bias 1 - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Heavy Quarks - Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Heavy Ion/Min Bias 2 - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Tutorial: Heavy Ions (contd.) - Ilkka Helenius (Lund University) Smita Chakraborty (Lund University)   ()
3:30 PM Tutorial: Python Parton Shower (contd.) - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:30 PM Tutorial: Rivet+Contur (contd.) - Martin Habedank (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM Experimental Higgs Results - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Industrial lecture: Decarbonization of the European Energy System - d-fine's activities in modeling and fundamental analysis for the Energy Industry - Sarah Schleicher (d-fine GmbH) Jochen Meyer (d-fine GmbH) Roman Flatau (d-fine GmbH)   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
8:00 PM Recitation   ()