ESIPAP 2022 - COURSE 1 - Physics of particle and astroparticle detectors

from Monday, January 17, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 11, 2022 (6:00 PM)
European Scientific Institute - Archamps

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 17, 2022
Jan 18, 2022
Jan 19, 2022
Jan 20, 2022
Jan 21, 2022
Jan 24, 2022
Jan 25, 2022
Jan 26, 2022
Jan 27, 2022
Jan 28, 2022
Jan 31, 2022
Feb 1, 2022
Feb 2, 2022
Feb 3, 2022
Feb 4, 2022
Feb 7, 2022
Feb 8, 2022
Feb 9, 2022
Feb 10, 2022
Feb 11, 2022
AM
9:00 AM VIDEOS - Experimental Particle Physics & Experimental Cosmology - J. Macias-Perez (LPSC, CNRS) M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEOS - Experimental Particle Physics & Experimental Cosmology - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP) J. Macias-Perez (LPSC, CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Experimental Cosmology - J. Macias-Perez (LPSC, CNRS)   ()
10:30 AM VIDEO - Experimental Astroparticle Physics - F. Montanet   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Experimental Astroparticle Physics - F. Montanet   ()
9:00 AM VIDEOS - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Interaction of Particles with Matter - L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Radioprotection - H. Vincke (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Labs Training Session 1 Presentation - K. Dort (CERN, Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Interaction of Particles with Matter - L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Radioprotection - H. Vincke (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Labs Training Session 2 Presentation - A. Himmerlich (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEOS - Tracking - J. Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Machine Learning - Y. Coadou (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Tracking - J. Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Machine Learning - Y. Coadou (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
9:00 AM LIVE - Lab. Training Session 1 : Characterization of Silicon Pixel Sensors for HEP - K. Dort (CERN, Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - TMVA Lab - K. Potamianos (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Calorimetry - J. Sauvan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Calorimetry - J. Sauvan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Muon Detection - L. Chevalier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Muon Detection - L. Chevalier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors - F. Montanet   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors - F. Montanet   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Particle Identification - G. Unal (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE - Lab. Training Session 3 : Resistive Plate Chambers - B. Mandelli (CERN) R. Guida (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE TUTORIAL - Detector Simulation G4 - A. Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE TUTORIAL - Detector Simulation G4 - A. Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE TUTORIAL - Computing Sessions - E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM LIVE TUTORIAL - Computing Sessions - E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM --- EXAMINATION : CALORIMETRY ---
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM --- EXAMINATION : TRACKING ---
PM
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:00 PM LIVE - Welcome - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
1:30 PM --- Break ---
1:40 PM Ice-Breaking Activity   ()
3:20 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE - Inaugural lesson: The Proton Radius Saga - A. Antognini (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A- Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A- Experimental Cosmology - J. Macias-Perez (LPSC, CNRS)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Cosmology - J. Macias-Perez (LPSC, CNRS)   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Experimental Astroparticle Physics - F. Montanet   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Astroparticle Physics - F. Montanet   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Lab Organisation - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Experimental Particle Physics - M. Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Interaction of Particules with Matter - L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Interaction of Particules with Matter - L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Radioprotection - H. Vincke (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Interaction of Particles with Matter - L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) L. Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Tracking - J. Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   ()
2:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
2:15 PM --- EXAMINATION : Experimental Particle Physics ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Machine Learning - Y. Coadou (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Tracking - J. Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Lab. Training Session 2 : Solid State detector - A. Himmerlich (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - TMVA Lab - Dr K. Potamianos ( University of Oxford (GB) )   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE - TMVA Lab - Dr K. Potamianos ( University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Calorimetry - J. Sauvan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
2:00 PM --- Break ---
2:15 PM --- EXAMINATION - Interaction of Particles with Matter ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A and TUTORIAL - Muon Detection - L. Chevalier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Muon Detection - L. Chevalier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors - F. Montanet   ()
2:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors - F. Montanet   ()
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM LIVE Q&A and TUTORIAL - Particle Identification - G. Unal (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM VIDEO - Lab. Training Session 3 & 4 : Labs presentation - B. Mandelli (CERN) R. Guida (CERN) R. Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) J. Renner (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Lab. Training Session 4 : Microscopic modelling of gaseous detectors - J. Renner (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) R. Veenhof (Uludag University (TR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - C++ Programming - E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - C++ Programming - E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - C++ Programming - E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - C++ Programming - E. Conte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) E. Chabert (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM --- EXAMINATION : MUON ---
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM --- EXAMINATION : MULTI FIELD ---