LHeC Workshop

from Monday, January 20, 2014 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, January 21, 2014 (6:30 PM)
Chavannes-de-Bogis

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 20, 2014
Jan 21, 2014
AM
8:45 AM
Coffee (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Plenary Opening - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM Welcome - Sergio BERTOLUCCI and Frédérick BORDRY   ()
9:40 AM Introduction - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Physics of the Higgs Boson - Michael Trott (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Parton Distributions and the LH(e)C - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Heavy Ion Physics in e-A and p/A-A - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM The LHeC and Future ep Collisions at CERN - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM
Accelerator and Test Facility - Shin-Ichi Kurokawa (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Site Choices for CERN TF - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Arc magnet design - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Dumps and transfers - Chiara Bracco (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM MESA and its cavity cryo module - Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Jlab ERL and a 802 MHZ cavity design - Andrew Hutton   ()
Slides
10:40 AM Cooling R+D potential of the ERL test facility - Vladimir Litvinenko   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Physics and Detector - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM LHeC physics highlights - Stanley Brodsky (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Overview on the LHeC detector design - Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Simulation of the LHeC detector - Christian Grefe (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Detector installation concepts - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM Design of magnets - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Accelerator and Test Facility -Dr Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Cornell ERL and High Currents - Ralf Eichhorn   ()
Slides
11:50 AM BNL ERL and frequency choices - Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM ALICE Status+Plans - Peter Mcintosh (STFC)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM
Physics and Detector - Paul Newman (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM Beam pipe developments - Cedric Garion (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM A realisation of the Silicon tracker - Tim Jones (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Electromagnetic calorimetry at the LHeC - Juraj Bracinik (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM A tile calorimeter for the LHeC - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:00 PM Panel with Sergio Bertolucci, Frederick Bordry, Oliver Bruning and Max Klein - Prof. Herwig Schopper (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerator and Test Facility - Andrew Hutton (J) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Civil Engineering of the LHeC - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Cryogenics of the 60 GeV beam - Friedrich Haug (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Lattice Design Choices for LHeC ERL - Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM FFAG arcs - Dejan Trbojevic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Multibunch wakefield effects - Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Beam-beam effects - Edward William Nissen (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Physics and Detector - Leandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Higgs into heavy quarks - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Higgs into ττ and CP - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM BSM searches at the LH(e)C and PDFs - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM QCD at N3LO in hadronic collisions - Franz Herzog   ()
Slides
3:20 PM PDF constraints from the LHC - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
3:40 PM PDFs from the LHeC - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Accelerator and Test Facility -Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:45 PM IR proton optics - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
Slides
5:05 PM IR electron optics - Luke Thompson (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM CSR induced emittance growth - Xiaohao Cui (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Q1,2 magnet design - Stephan Russenschuck (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM LHeC – CERN ERL testfacility - Erk Jensen (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:25 PM TF - Stages and optics - Alessandra Valloni   ()
Slides
4:45 PM
Physics and Detector - Alice Valkarova (Charles University) (until 7:10 PM) ()
4:45 PM Nuclear parton distributions - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Polarised Hyperon Production in ep and pp - Simonetta Liuti   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Precision Measurement of sin2 θ - From MESA to LHeC - Hubert Spiesberger   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Top physics with the LHeC - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Low x and Diffraction - Paul Newman (Birmingham University)   ()
Slides
6:25 PM Diffractive charged current scattering - Marketa Jansova   ()
Slides
7:00 PM
Meeting of the IAC (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM
Dinner at the Hotel (until 10:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary Summary - Frederick Bordry (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Summary of Physics Session - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Summary of Accelerator Session - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Concluding remarks - Prof. Herwig SCHOPPER and Max Klein   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Meeting of the IAC (until 6:30 PM) ()