LHeC Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Chavannes-de-Bogis

Chavannes-de-Bogis

Les Champs-Blancs Best Western Hotel 1279 Chavannes-de-Bogis Switzerland
Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand) , Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Olaf Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
Description
Participants
  • A. Egon Cholakian
  • Abrahan Joseph Pinedo Lopez
  • Adnan Kiliç
  • Adolf Bornheim
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alessandra Valloni
  • Alessandro Polini, Bologna
  • Alex Bogacz
  • Alice Valkarova
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrew Hamilton
  • Andrew Hutton
  • Attilio Milanese
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Carlos Solans Sanchez
  • Cedric Garion
  • Chiara Bracco
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Dae Sung Hwang
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • Daniel Wollmann
  • Dario Pellegrini
  • David Milstead
  • Dejan Trbojevic
  • Edson Carquin Lopez
  • Edward Nissen
  • Elena Chapochnikova
  • Elke Aschenauer
  • Emilia Cruz Alaniz
  • Eram Syed Rizvi
  • Erk Jensen
  • Felix Schlander
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Franz Herzog
  • Fred Olness
  • Frederick Bordry
  • Friedrich Haug
  • Gehard Mallot
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Guilherme Milhano
  • Hannu Paukkunen
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Herwig Schopper
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Jan Hladky
  • John Dainton
  • John Jowett
  • John Osborne
  • Joshua Wyatt Smith
  • Juan Valls Ferrer
  • Juan Rojo
  • Juraj Bracinik
  • Jurgen Schukraft
  • Karl-Martin Schirm
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Louis Rinolfi
  • Luke Thompson
  • Mandy Cooper-Sarkar
  • Marketa Jansova
  • Max Klein
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Trott
  • Mieczyslaw W. Krasny
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Nestor Armesto Perez
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Oliver Brüning
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Pasquale Di Nezza
  • Paul Newman
  • Paul Cruikshank
  • Peter Jones
  • Peter Kostka
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Ralf Eichhorn
  • Rama Calaga
  • Robert Heine
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Roberto Torres Sanchez
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Saleh Sultansoy
  • Sam Barnes
  • Samuel Silverstein
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Sergio Mandelli
  • Shin-Ichi Kurokawa
  • Simonetta Liuti
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stefan Schmitt
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stephan Russenschuck
  • Tim Jones
  • Timothy Williams
  • Uta Klein
  • Vladimir Litvinenko
  • Voica Ana Maria Radescu
  • Xiaohao Cui
  • Monday, January 20
    • Coffee
    • Plenary Opening
      Convener: Livio Mapelli (CERN)
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Sergio BERTOLUCCI and Frédérick BORDRY
      • 2
        Introduction
        Speaker: Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 3
        Physics of the Higgs Boson
        Speaker: Michael Trott (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        Parton Distributions and the LH(e)C
        Speaker: Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Slides
      • 5
        Heavy Ion Physics in e-A and p/A-A
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
        Slides
      • 6
        The LHeC and Future ep Collisions at CERN
        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 7
      Panel with Sergio Bertolucci, Frederick Bordry, Oliver Bruning and Max Klein
      Speaker: Prof. Herwig Schopper (CERN)
      Slides
    • Accelerator and Test Facility
      Convener: Andrew Hutton (J)
      • 8
        Civil Engineering of the LHeC
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9
        Cryogenics of the 60 GeV beam
        Speaker: Friedrich Haug (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        Lattice Design Choices for LHeC ERL
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11
        FFAG arcs
        Speaker: Dejan Trbojevic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12
        Multibunch wakefield effects
        Speaker: Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 13
        Beam-beam effects
        Speaker: Edward William Nissen (CERN)
        Slides
    • Physics and Detector
      Convener: Leandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 14
        Higgs into heavy quarks
        Speaker: Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 15
        Higgs into ττ and CP
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)
        Slides
      • 16
        BSM searches at the LH(e)C and PDFs
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 17
        QCD at N3LO in hadronic collisions
        Speaker: Franz Herzog
        Slides
      • 18
        PDF constraints from the LHC
        Speaker: Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 19
        PDFs from the LHeC
        Speaker: Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Accelerator and Test Facility
      Convener: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      • 20
        IR proton optics
        Speaker: Emilia Cruz Alaniz (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))
        Slides
      • 21
        IR electron optics
        Speaker: Luke Thompson (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 22
        CSR induced emittance growth
        Speaker: Xiaohao Cui (Institute of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 23
        Q1,2 magnet design
        Speaker: Stephan Russenschuck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        LHeC – CERN ERL testfacility
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 25
        TF - Stages and optics
        Speaker: Alessandra Valloni
        Slides
    • Physics and Detector
      Convener: Alice Valkarova (Charles University)
      • 26
        Nuclear parton distributions
        Speaker: Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)
        Slides
      • 27
        Polarised Hyperon Production in ep and pp
        Speaker: Simonetta Liuti
        Slides
      • 28
        Precision Measurement of sin2 θ - From MESA to LHeC
        Speaker: Hubert Spiesberger
        Slides
      • 29
        Top physics with the LHeC
        Speaker: Olaf Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 30
        Low x and Diffraction
        Speaker: Paul Newman (Birmingham University)
        Slides
      • 31
        Diffractive charged current scattering
        Speaker: Marketa Jansova
        Slides
    • Meeting of the IAC
    • Dinner at the Hotel
  • Tuesday, January 21
    • 8:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Accelerator and Test Facility
      Convener: Shin-Ichi Kurokawa
      • 32
        Site Choices for CERN TF
        Speaker: Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 33
        Arc magnet design
        Speaker: Attilio Milanese (CERN)
        Slides
      • 34
        Dumps and transfers
        Speaker: Chiara Bracco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 35
        MESA and its cavity cryo module
        Speaker: Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 36
        Jlab ERL and a 802 MHZ cavity design
        Speaker: Andrew Hutton
        Slides
      • 37
        Cooling R+D potential of the ERL test facility
        Speaker: Vladimir Litvinenko
        Slides
    • Physics and Detector
      Convener: elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)
      • 38
        LHeC physics highlights
        Speaker: Stanley Brodsky (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 39
        Overview on the LHeC detector design
        Speaker: Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 40
        Simulation of the LHeC detector
        Speaker: Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 41
        Detector installation concepts
        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 42
        Design of magnets
        Speaker: Herman Ten Kate (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Accelerator and Test Facility
      Convener: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
      • 43
        Cornell ERL and High Currents
        Speaker: Ralf Eichhorn
        Slides
      • 44
        BNL ERL and frequency choices
        Speaker: Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 45
        ALICE Status+Plans
        Speaker: Peter Mcintosh (STFC)
        Slides
      • 46
        Discussion
    • Physics and Detector
      Convener: Paul Newman
      • 47
        Beam pipe developments
        Speaker: Cedric Garion (CERN)
        Slides
      • 48
        A realisation of the Silicon tracker
        Speaker: Tim Jones (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 49
        Electromagnetic calorimetry at the LHeC
        Speaker: Juraj Bracinik (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 50
        A tile calorimeter for the LHeC
        Speaker: Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    • Plenary Summary
      Convener: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
      • 51
        Summary of Physics Session
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 52
        Summary of Accelerator Session
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 53
        Concluding remarks
        Speaker: Prof. Herwig SCHOPPER and Max Klein
    • 4:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Meeting of the IAC