5th Evian Workshop

from Monday, 2 June 2014 (08:00) to Wednesday, 4 June 2014 (15:00)
Hotel Ermitage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2014
3 Jun 2014
4 Jun 2014
AM
10:30 --- Welcome Coffee ---
11:00
Kick-off (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Setting the scene - Mike Lamont   ()
Slides
11:30
SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1 - Chair: Verena Kain Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (until 13:00) ()
summary
11:30 Preliminary assumptions - Giulia Papotti   ()
abstract
Paper
Slides
12:00 Experiments’ expectations - Benedetto Gorini   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:30 Collimation and beta* reach - Roderik Bruce   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
08:30
SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Stefano Redaelli Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti (until 10:00) ()
Minutes
08:30 RF - Philippe Baudrenghien   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
09:00 TFB - Daniel Valuch   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
09:30 Collimation - Gianluca Valentino   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Stefano Redaelli Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti (until 11:30) ()
Minutes
10:30 Transfer lines and injection - Wolfgang Bartmann   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:00 LBDS - Nicolas Magnin   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:30
SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Rhodri Jones Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle (until 13:00) ()
summary
11:30 Software packages - Delphine Jacquet   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:00 Cryogenics - Krzysztof Brodzinski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:30 Vacuum - Giuseppe Bregliozzi   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
09:00
SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015 - Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez Chair: Mirko Pojer (until 10:30) ()
Summary discussion session 6
09:00 Dry runs and machine check-out strategy - Rossano Giachino Markus Albert   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
09:30 Powering tests - machine status coming out of LS1 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci Mirko Pojer   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:00 Sector tests with beam, possible transfer line tests with beam - Reyes Alemany Fernandez   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015 - Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez Chair: Mirko Pojer (until 12:00) ()
Summary discussion session 6
11:00 OMC improvements and prospects for 2015 - Andy Sven Langner   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:20 Strategy for first two months and key early measurements - Stefano Redaelli   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1 - Chair: Verena Kain Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (until 15:00) ()
summary
14:00 The LHC Nominal Cycle, Precycle and Variations in 2015 - Jorg Wenninger   ()
Paper
Slides
14:30 Leveling options and strategy - Arkadiusz Gorzawski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
15:00
SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2 - Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce (until 16:15) ()
summary
15:00 Transverse emittance through the cycle – update - Maria Kuhn   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
15:20 Longitudinal parameters and beam induced heating - Juan Esteban Muller Benoit Salvant (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
15:45 Impedance and instabilities - Nicolas Frank Mounet   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2 - Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce (until 18:15) ()
summary
16:45 Two beam effects - Tatiana Pieloni   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
17:10 Electron cloud/scrubbing - Giovanni Iadarola   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
17:50 Beams in the injectors - Hannes Bartosik   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
18:15
Additional Discussion (until 19:00) ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Rhodri Jones Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle (until 15:00) ()
summary
14:00 Transverse beam size measurement - Georges Trad   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
14:30 Status of tune and orbit measurement and correction, testing strategy - Thibaut Lefevre   ()
Paper
Slides
15:00
SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability - Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco Chair: Markus Zerlauth (until 16:15) ()
summary
15:00 Machine Protection Workshop revisited - Daniel Wollmann   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
15:25 Machine protection backbone - Ivan Romera Ramirez   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
15:50 BLMs and thresholds for 6.5 / 7 TeV - Mariusz Sapinski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability - Chair: Markus Zerlauth Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco (until 18:00) ()
summary
16:45 Beam instrumentation for machine protection - Enrico Bravin   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
17:10 Commissioning and Operation of Machine Protection systems - Laurette Ponce   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
17:35 Availability - Andrea Apollonio   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
18:00 --- Additional discussion ---
19:30 --- Cocktail and Dinner ---
12:00
Closing: Wrap-up/strategy - Mike Lamont (until 12:30) ()
paper
slides
12:30 --- Drinks and light standing lunch ---