5th Evian Workshop

from Monday, June 2, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, June 4, 2014 (3:00 PM)
Hotel Ermitage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 2, 2014
Jun 3, 2014
Jun 4, 2014
AM
10:30 AM --- Welcome Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Kick-off (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM Setting the scene - Mike Lamont   ()
Slides
11:30 AM
SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1 - Chair: Verena Kain Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (until 1:00 PM) ()
summary
11:30 AM Preliminary assumptions - Giulia Papotti   ()
abstract
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Experiments’ expectations - Benedetto Gorini   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:30 PM Collimation and beta* reach - Roderik Bruce   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Stefano Redaelli Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti (until 10:00 AM) ()
Minutes
8:30 AM RF - Philippe Baudrenghien   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM TFB - Daniel Valuch   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Collimation - Gianluca Valentino   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Stefano Redaelli Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti (until 11:30 AM) ()
Minutes
10:30 AM Transfer lines and injection - Wolfgang Bartmann   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM LBDS - Nicolas Magnin   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM
SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Rhodri Jones Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle (until 1:00 PM) ()
summary
11:30 AM Software packages - Delphine Jacquet   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Cryogenics - Krzysztof Brodzinski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
12:30 PM Vacuum - Giuseppe Bregliozzi   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015 - Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez Chair: Mirko Pojer (until 10:30 AM) ()
Summary discussion session 6
9:00 AM Dry runs and machine check-out strategy - Markus Albert Rossano Giachino   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Powering tests - machine status coming out of LS1 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci Mirko Pojer   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Sector tests with beam, possible transfer line tests with beam - Reyes Alemany Fernandez   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015 - Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez Chair: Mirko Pojer (until 12:00 PM) ()
Summary discussion session 6
11:00 AM OMC improvements and prospects for 2015 - Andy Sven Langner   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
11:20 AM Strategy for first two months and key early measurements - Stefano Redaelli   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1 - Chair: Verena Kain Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (until 3:00 PM) ()
summary
2:00 PM The LHC Nominal Cycle, Precycle and Variations in 2015 - Jorg Wenninger   ()
Paper
Slides
2:30 PM Leveling options and strategy - Arkadiusz Gorzawski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM
SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2 - Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce (until 4:15 PM) ()
summary
3:00 PM Transverse emittance through the cycle – update - Maria Kuhn   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Longitudinal parameters and beam induced heating - Juan Esteban Muller Benoit Salvant (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
3:45 PM Impedance and instabilities - Nicolas Frank Mounet   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2 - Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce (until 6:15 PM) ()
summary
4:45 PM Two beam effects - Tatiana Pieloni   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Electron cloud/scrubbing - Giovanni Iadarola   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Beams in the injectors - Hannes Bartosik   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
6:15 PM
Additional Discussion (until 7:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective) - Chair: Rhodri Jones Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle (until 3:00 PM) ()
summary
2:00 PM Transverse beam size measurement - Georges Trad   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
2:30 PM Status of tune and orbit measurement and correction, testing strategy - Thibaut Lefevre   ()
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM
SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability - Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco Chair: Markus Zerlauth (until 4:15 PM) ()
summary
3:00 PM Machine Protection Workshop revisited - Daniel Wollmann   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
3:25 PM Machine protection backbone - Ivan Romera Ramirez   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
3:50 PM BLMs and thresholds for 6.5 / 7 TeV - Mariusz Sapinski   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability - Chair: Markus Zerlauth Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco (until 6:00 PM) ()
summary
4:45 PM Beam instrumentation for machine protection - Enrico Bravin   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Commissioning and Operation of Machine Protection systems - Laurette Ponce   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
5:35 PM Availability - Andrea Apollonio   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
6:00 PM --- Additional discussion ---
7:30 PM --- Cocktail and Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Closing: Wrap-up/strategy - Mike Lamont (until 12:30 PM) ()
paper
slides
12:30 PM --- Drinks and light standing lunch ---