5th Evian Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Hotel Ermitage

Hotel Ermitage

Evian-les-Bains
Mike LAMONT
Description

The 5th Evian Workshop will be held on 2-4 June 2014 in the Hotel Ermitage in EVIAN (74), France.

Attendance is by invitation only.

                                                                                                                                                                           

The principal aims of the workshop are to:
 

  • Suggest operational parameter ranges for re-commissioning and operation in 2015;
  • Establish re-commissioning requirements for beam based LHC systems;
  • Establish planning for re-commissioning 2015;
  • Revisit overall strategy for 2015 (bunch spacing, scrubbing, special runs, MD etc.);
  • Provide input to Chamonix 2014.

                                                                                                                                                                            

Chair Mike LAMONT
Deputy Chairs Malika MEDDAHI
Brennan GODDARD
Editors of the Proceedings Brennan GODDARD
Sylvia DUBOURG
Informatics & infrastructure support Pierre CHARRUE
Workshop Secretary Sylvia DUBOURG
    • 10:30 11:00
      Welcome Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Kick-off
      • 11:00
        Setting the scene 25m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont
        Slides
    • 11:30 13:00
      SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1
      Conveners: Chair: Verena Kain, Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia
      summary
      • 11:30
        Preliminary assumptions 20m
        Speaker: Giulia Papotti
        abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Experiments’ expectations 20m
        Speaker: Benedetto Gorini
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Collimation and beta* reach 20m
        Speaker: Roderik Bruce
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      SESSION 1 : Operation in 2015 - Part 1
      Conveners: Chair: Verena Kain, Deputy Chair: Rogelio Tomas Garcia
      summary
      • 14:00
        The LHC Nominal Cycle, Precycle and Variations in 2015 20m
        Speaker: Jorg Wenninger
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Leveling options and strategy 20m
        Speaker: Arkadiusz Gorzawski
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:15
      SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2
      Conveners: Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi, Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce
      summary
      • 15:00
        Transverse emittance through the cycle – update 10m
        Speaker: Maria Kuhn
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Longitudinal parameters and beam induced heating 15m
        Speakers: Benoit Salvant (CERN) , Juan Esteban Muller
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Impedance and instabilities 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Frank Mounet
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:45 18:15
      SESSION 2 - Operation in 2015 - Part 2
      Conveners: Chair: Massimo Giovannozzi, Deputy Chair: Laurette Ponce
      summary
      • 16:45
        Two beam effects 15m
        Speaker: Tatiana Pieloni
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Electron cloud/scrubbing 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Iadarola
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Beams in the injectors 15m
        Speaker: Hannes Bartosik
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 18:15 19:00
      Additional Discussion
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 08:30 10:00
      SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective)
      Conveners: Chair: Stefano Redaelli, Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti
      Minutes
      • 08:30
        RF 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Baudrenghien
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:00
        TFB 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Valuch
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Collimation 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Valentino
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      SESSION 3 - Systems 1 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective)
      Conveners: Chair: Stefano Redaelli, Deputy Chair: Giulia Papotti
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        Transfer lines and injection 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Bartmann
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:00
        LBDS 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Magnin
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 11:30 13:00
      SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective)
      Conveners: Chair: Rhodri Jones, Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle
      summary
      • 11:30
        Software packages 20m
        Speaker: Delphine Jacquet
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Cryogenics 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Brodzinski
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Vacuum 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bregliozzi
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      SESSION 4 - Systems 2 - Status and commissioning plans (HW perspective)
      Conveners: Chair: Rhodri Jones, Deputy Chair: Wolfgang Hofle
      summary
      • 14:00
        Transverse beam size measurement 20m
        Speaker: Georges Trad
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of tune and orbit measurement and correction, testing strategy 20m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre
        Paper
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:15
      SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability
      Conveners: Chair: Markus Zerlauth, Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco
      summary
      • 15:00
        Machine Protection Workshop revisited 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Wollmann
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Machine protection backbone 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Romera Ramirez
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 15:50
        BLMs and thresholds for 6.5 / 7 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Mariusz Sapinski
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:45 18:00
      SESSION 5 - Machine protection and availability
      Conveners: Chair: Markus Zerlauth, Deputy Chair: Chiara Bracco
      summary
      • 16:45
        Beam instrumentation for machine protection 15m
        Speaker: Enrico Bravin
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Commissioning and Operation of Machine Protection systems 15m
        Speaker: Laurette Ponce
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Availability 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Apollonio
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      Additional discussion 1h
    • 19:30 22:30
      Cocktail and Dinner 3h
    • 09:00 10:30
      SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015
      Conveners: Chair: Mirko Pojer, Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez
      Summary discussion session 6
      • 09:00
        Dry runs and machine check-out strategy 20m
        Speakers: Markus Albert, Rossano Giachino
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Powering tests - machine status coming out of LS1 20m
        Speakers: Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci, Mirko Pojer
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Sector tests with beam, possible transfer line tests with beam 20m
        Speaker: Reyes Alemany Fernandez
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      SESSION 6 - Planning and preparation for 2014-2015
      Conveners: Chair: Mirko Pojer, Deputy Chair: Reyes Alemany Fernandez
      Summary discussion session 6
      • 11:00
        OMC improvements and prospects for 2015 20m
        Speaker: Andy Sven Langner
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Strategy for first two months and key early measurements 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli
        Abstract
        Paper
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Closing: Wrap-up/strategy
      Convener: Mike Lamont
      paper
      slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Drinks and light standing lunch 1h