24-31 October 2015
Albufeira, Portugal
Europe/Zurich timezone

Scientific Program

from Sunday, October 25, to Friday, October 30, 2015

 

Attention: The program has been modified.

 

Sunday – October 25

09:30 – 09:40

Fritzsch: Introduction

09:40 - 10:10    

Plessas: Flavor Dependence of Constituent Quark Masses

10:10 - 10:40

Ali:   Multiquark-Hadrons – a New Facet of QCD

10:40 - 11:10

Kniehl:  Heavy Quarkonia in the LHC Era

11:10 - 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:10

Blümlein: 3-Loop Heavy Flavor Corrections in Deep Inelastic Scattering

12:10 – 12:40

Schacher:  Double-Exotic Dimeson Atoms and Low-Energy QCD

 

12:40 - 15:00        Lunch

 

15:00 - 15:30

Mannel: Recent News in Precision Flavor Physics

15:30 - 16:00

Matias: Towards New Physics in B => K* + mu + mu

16:00 - 16:30       Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00

Crivellin: New Physics in the Flavor Sector at the LHC

17:00 - 17:30

Dey: S(3)-Symmetry as Origin of the CKM-Matrix  

     

Monday – October 26

09:00 - 09:30

Brodsky:  Supersymmetric Features of QCD

09:30 - 10:00

Satz: The Temperature of the Quark-Gluon Plasma

10:00 - 10:30

Kabana:  Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ion Physics

10:30 - 11:00

Celis: Violation of Lepton Universality in B-Meson Decay

11:00 - 11:30       Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:00

Nisandzic: New Physics and Rare and Semileptonic B-Decays

12:00 - 12:30

Bernabeu: Physical Laws are Asymmetric under Time Reversal

 

12:30 - 15:00        Lunch

 

15:00 - 15:30

Schubert:  Measurements of T-Violation in K- and B-Meson Decays

15:30 – 16:00

Valle: Neutrinos as Pathfinders

16:00 - 16:30       Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:00

Li: Supernova Neutrinos at Future Large Scintillator Detectors

17:00 - 17:30

Ma: Neutrino Mixing, A(4) and Dark Matter

17:30 - 18:00

Crivellin: New Physics in the Flavor Sector at the LHC

 

Tuesday – October 27

09:00 - 09:30

Fritzsch: Flavor Mixing and Neutrino Masses

09:30 - 10:00

Emmanuel-Costa: Neutrino Textures from a Discrete Symmetry in Grand Unification

10:00 - 10:30

Studenikin: Electromagnetic Neutrinos

10:30 - 11:00

Zhou: Minimal Seesaw and Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry

11:00 - 11:30       Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Neubert: Rare Exclusive Higgs Decays – Probes of Light Quark Yukawa Couplings

12:00 - 12:30

Valencia: Anomalous Couplings from Higgs

 

12:30 - 15:00        Lunch

 

15:00 - 15:30 

Körner: Identical Particle Effects in Higgs Decay to 4 Tauons

15:30 - 16:00

Pokorski: Naturalness – Forget It or Not?

16:00 - 16:30       Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00

Chun: Muon g-2 and Two-Higgs Doublet-Model

17:00 - 17:30

Jung: Tree-Level Constraints on a Charged Higgs

17:30 - 18:00

Branco:  Flavor Violation in Two-Higgs Doublet Models

 

Wednesday – October 28

08:45 - 18:00     Excursion

 

Thursday – October 29

09:00 - 09:30

Srivastava: Dirac Neutrinos and B-L-Symmetry

09:30 - 10:00

Gardner: New Developments in the Theory of Neutron-Antineutron Oscillations

10:00 - 10:30

de Medeiros Varzielas: Rare Decays, Leptoquarks and Family Symmetries

10:30 - 11:00

Lechtenfeld: On the Gribov Problem in Yang-Mills Theory

11:00 - 11:30       Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Paes: Lepton Number Violation and Baryon Asymmetry of the Universe

12:00 - 12:30

Zoupanos: Coupling Reduction in Finite Unified Theories and MSSM 

 

12:30 - 15:00        Lunch

 

15:00 - 15:30

Lüst: Graviton Scattering at High Energies

15:30 - 16:00

Santiago Perez: UV Completions of the SM Effective Lagrangian

16:00 - 16:30       Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00

Zwicky: Angular Moments and Nonfactorisable Corrections

17:00 - 17:30

Schmidt: Natural Inflation from 5D Supergravity?

17:30 - 18:00

Antoniadis: Scale Hierarchies in Particle Physics and Cosmology

 

Friday – October 30

09:00 - 09:30

Fornal: Baryon Number as the Fourth Color

09:30 - 10:00

Cata: Dark Matter with Kalb-Ramond Fields

10:00 - 10:30

Lavoura:  Flavour Symmetries in SO(10)

10:30 - 11:00

Minkowski: SO(10) Unification - Beyond Flat Space-Time

11:00 - 11:30       Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Garg: SUGRA SO(10) and Inflation

12:00 - 12:30

Volkas: What I think about when I think about Dark Matter

 

12:30 - 15:00        Lunch

 

15:00 - 15:30

Gross: Gauge Fields as Dark Matter

15:30 - 16:00

Frampton: Solution for Dark Matter

16:00 - 16:30       Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00

Brod: Renormalization-Group Effects in Dark Matter Detection

17:00 - 17:30

Sola: From Early Inflation to Dark Energy through Vacuum Decay

17:30 - 17:45

Fritzsch: Concluding Remarks


Furthermore (announced and later cancelled):
Berger: Higgs Bosons and Broken Flavor Symmetry

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×