VERTEX 2016

from Sunday, 25 September 2016 (09:00) to Saturday, 1 October 2016 (19:00)
La Biodola, Isola d'Elba, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Sep 2016
26 Sep 2016
27 Sep 2016
28 Sep 2016
29 Sep 2016
30 Sep 2016
1 Oct 2016
AM
09:00
B00-Workshop opening - Roberto Dell'Orso (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Welcome - Francesco Forti (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
09:15 Highlights of the Pixel 2016 workshop - Leonardo Rossi (Sezione di Genova)   ()
09:45
B01-Operational experience on current detectors - Roberto Dell'Orso (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 10:45) ()
09:45 ALICE ITS Operational Experience - Caterina Deplano (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:15 LHCb silicon detectors: Run 2 operational experience - Shanzhen Chen (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:15
B02-Operational experience on current detectors - Leonardo Rossi (Universita e INFN Genova (IT)) (until 12:45) ()
11:15 ATLAS IBL operational experience - Yosuke Takubo (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
11:45 ATLAS Tracker and Pixel Operational Experience - Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
12:15 CMS Tracker operational experience - Francesco Fiori (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
09:00
B05-Detectors in design and construction - Franco Ligabue (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The LCHb VELO for Phase 1 Upgrade   ()
09:30 The LHCb UT for Phase 1 upgrade - Will Parker (University of Maryland (US))   ()
10:00 The upgrade of the ALICE ITS - Stefania Beole (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
B06-Detectors in design and construction - Gian Mario Bilei (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 The upgrade of the CMS pixel detector for phase 1 - Marco Verzocchi (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:30 The CMS Silicon Pixel detector for HL-LHC - Georg Steinbrueck (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
12:00 The CMS Outer Tracker detector for HL-LHC - Andreas Mussgiller (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:00
B09-Applications to medical and other fields - Giuliana Rizzo (until 10:30) ()
09:00 R&D networks and opportunities - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
09:30 Applications of vertexing detectors - Prof. Christer Frojdh (Mid Sweden University)   ()
10:00 Vertexing and tracking in hadrontherapy - Erika De Lucia (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
B10-Applications to medical and other fields - Stefano Bettarini (University of Pisa and INFN (IT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 DepFET Direct Electron Detectors for time-resolved imaging applications - Sascha Epp (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)   ()
11:30 XFEL Detector Developments - Aldo Mozzanica (PSI)   ()
12:00 Diamond detector technology; status and perspectives - Harris Kagan (Ohio State University (US))   ()
09:00
B11-New developments and detector R&D - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Small pitch 3D devices - Gian-Franco Dalla Betta (INFN and University of Trento)   ()
09:30 SOI Monolithic pixel detector technology - Prof. Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
10:00 Micro channel cooling solutions for silicon detectors - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
B12-New developments and detector R&D - Maurizio Boscardin (FBK Trento) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Low gain avalanche devices - Dr Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) (ES))   ()
11:30 High fluence effects on silicon detectors: damage and defects characterization - Sven Wonsak (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:00 Experimental techniques for defect characterization of highly irradiated materials and structures - Ioana Pintilie (NIMP Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)   ()
09:00
B15-Online and offline tracking and vertexing - Michael J. Morello (SNS and INFN-Pisa (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 FTK status and perspectives for track trigger in ATLAS at HL-LHC - Jahred Adelman (Northern Illinois University)   ()
09:30 The CMS track trigger for the High Luminosity LHC - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))   ()
10:00 Tracking in high-multiplicity events - Maximiliano Puccio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
B16-Online and offline tracking and vertexing - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Using precision timing information in high rate and high pileup conditions - Adolf Bornheim (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
11:30 Investigating the Micron Automata Processor for HEP Pattern Recognition Applications - Michael Wang (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:00 Tracking, calibration&alignment, and data processing in the LHCb upgrade - Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
09:00
Departure (until 11:00) ()
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:30) ()
19:30 --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:45 --- lunch break ---
16:00
B03-Operational experience on current detectors - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 STAR MAPS Vertex Detector operational experience - Leo Clifford Greiner (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
16:30 The CLAS12 Silicon Strip Detector at CEBAF - Yuri Gotra (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Lab)   ()
17:00 Operational experience with the NA62 Gigatracker - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
B04-Detectors in design and construction - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 The DAMPE silicon tungsten tracker - Valentina Gallo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:30 Development and construction of the Belle II DEPFET pixel detector - Benjamin Schwenker (Uni Goettingen)   ()
19:00 The Belle II SVD detector - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   ()
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
B07-Detectors in design and construction -Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 The Mu3e Pixel-Tracker - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
16:30 The ATLAS tracker pixel detector for HL-LHC - Claudia Gemme (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   ()
17:00 The ATLAS tracker strip detector for HL-LHC - Kyle James Read Cormier (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
17:30 CMOS pixel development for HL-LHC - Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
18:00
B08-Poster and industry session (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Wire-bonding and Assembly Studies for the Outermost Layer of Silicon Vertex Detector in the Belle-II experiment - Mr Kookhyun Kang (Kyungpook National Universiy) Hyebin Jeon (On behalf of Belle-II SVD Collaboration)   ()
18:01 2.5 Gb/s Simple Optical Wireless Communication System for Particle Detectors in High Energy Physics   ()
18:02 Fast pattern recognition of ATLAS L1 track trigger for HL-LHC - Mikael Martensson (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
18:03 A silicon positition sensitive detector for the AEGIS experiment - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:04 Qualification of Barrel Pixel Detector Modules for the Phase 1 Upgrade of the CMS Vertex Detector - Mr Simon Kudella (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
18:05 Tracking Machine Learning Challenge - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR)   ()
18:06 4D fast tracking for experiments at the High Luminosity LHC - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
18:07 Readout architecture for the Pixel-Strip module of the CMS Outer Tracker Phase-2 upgrade - Davide Ceresa (CERN)   ()
18:08 PixFEL: development of an X-ray diffraction imager for future FEL applications - Luca Lodola (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics; University of Pavia)   ()
18:09 Double-sided strip sensors for Limadou-CSES project - Irina Rashevskaya (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
18:10 Characterization of HV-CMOS detectors in BCD8 technology and of a controlled hybridization technique - Ettore Zaffaroni (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Hitesh Shrimali (IIT Mandi)   ()
18:11 Testbeam results for the first real-time tracking system based on artificial retina algorithm - Marco Petruzzo (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Jinlin Fu (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
18:12 The CMS Pixel Luminosity Telescope - Andreas Kornmayer (CERN)   ()
18:13 A Decay Tree Fitter for the Belle II Analysis Framework - Dr Francesco Tenchini Dr Francesco Tenchini (University of Melbourne)   ()
18:14 THE SOFTWARE FRAMEWORK OF THE BELLE II SILICON VERTEX DETECTOR AND ITS DEVELOPMENT FOR THE 2016 TEST-BEAM AT DESY - Mr Giacomo Caria (University of Melbourne)   ()
18:15 An Associative Memory Chip for the Trigger System of the ATLAS Experiment - Seyed Ruhollah Shojaii (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
18:16 Measurement of the hit resolution and reconstruction efficiency of the Belle-II Silicon Vertex Detector in the 2016 beam test at DESY - Mr Thomas Lück (INFN - Pisa)   ()
18:17 Large Area Thinned Planar Sensors for Future High-Luminosity-LHC Upgrades - Dr Alexander Lawerenz (CiS Forschungsinstitut fuer Mikrosensorik)   ()
18:18 A monolithic pixel sensor with fine space-time resolution based on silicon-on-insulator technology for the ILC vertex detector - Mr Shun Ono (KEK)   ()
18:19 Graphene and 2D Materials for Radiation Detection Devices - Alberto Ciarrocchi (Università di Pisa) Francesco Forti (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
18:20 The Monitoring System of the Belle-II Vertex Detector - Lorenzo Vitale (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   ()
18:21 A Prototype of a New Generation Readout ASIC in 65nm CMOS for Pixel Detectors at HL-LHC - Luca Pacher (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
12:30 --- Group Photo ---
12:35 --- lunch break ---
15:00
Excursion (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
B13-Radiation hardness and simulations - Alberto Messineo (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Radiation damage models, comparison and perfomance of TCAD simulation - Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
16:30 Radiation Tolerance of 65nm CMOS - Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:00 RD53 status and plans - Luigi Gaioni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
B14-Electronics and system integration - Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Chip Development for High Time Resolution Silicon Detectors - Matthew Noy (CERN)   ()
18:30 High Speed Optical and Electrical link developments - Jan Troska (CERN)   ()
19:00 Development of wireless data and power transmission for tracking detectors - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
B17-Vertexing at future accelerators - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 The ILC Vertex Detector requirements - Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
16:30 Development of detector technologies for ILC vertexing. - Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
17:00 CLIC silicon pixel R&D - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   ()
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
B18-Vertexing at future accelerators - Francesco Forti (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 18:30) ()
18:00 Vertical integration technologies for tracking detectors - Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   ()
18:30
B19-Workshop closing (until 19:45) ()
18:30 Workshop Summary - Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))   ()