Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here
HEPiX Spring 2016 Workshop

from Monday, 18 April 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 22 April 2016 (14:30)
DESY Zeuthen (Seminar room 3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Apr 2016
19 Apr 2016
20 Apr 2016
21 Apr 2016
22 Apr 2016
AM
09:00
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 09:30) (Seminar room 3)
09:00 Welcome to DESY Zeuthen - Prof. Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
09:20 Logistics - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
09:30
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) (Seminar room 3)
09:30 IRFU Site report - joel surget (CEA/Saclay)   (Seminar room 3)
09:45 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Seminar room 3)
10:00 CERN Site Report - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 GSI Site Report - Dr Walter Schön (GSI)   (Seminar room 3)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 12:35) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 KR-KISTI-GSDC-01 Tier-1 Site Reports - Jeongheon Kim   (Seminar room 3)
11:15 The next generation system of KEKCC - Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
11:30 The Status of IHEP Site - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Seminar room 3)
11:45 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
12:00 Jefferson Lab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandy Philpott   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 Fermilab Site Report - Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab) Anthony Richard Tiradani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Seminar room 3)
09:00
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) (Seminar room 3)
09:00 DESY site report - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
09:15 BNL RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility Site Report - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Seminar room 3)
09:30 US ATLAS SWT2 Site Report - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Seminar room 3)
09:45 HEPiX AGLT2 Site Report Spring 2016 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
10:00 PDSF Site Report - James Botts (LBNL)   (Seminar room 3)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 12:40) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 CERN Cloud Status Update - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
11:25 Deploying services with Mesos at a WLCG Tier 1 - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
11:50 Fermilab HEP Cloud: an elastic computing facility for High Energy Physics. - Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 SCD Cloud at STFC - Alexander Dibbo (STFC RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
09:00
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 10:40) (Seminar room 3)
09:00 Fermilab's Scientific Computing Storage Architecture - Gerard Bernabeu Altayo (Fermilab)   (Seminar room 3)
09:25 Status and new developments for lustre@GSI - Walter Schon   (Seminar room 3)
09:50 Storage at CERN: towards the Chamäleon - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 Status report of TReqS - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 12:40) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 ASAP3: Status update and activities for XFEL - Stefan Dietrich (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
11:25 IBM Spectrum Scale support for technical workflows - Ulf Troppens (IBM)   (Seminar room 3)
11:50 Update from Database Services - Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz-Wojcik (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 ownCloud - Christian Schmitz (ownCloud Inc)   (Seminar room 3)
09:00
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:40) (Seminar room 3)
09:00 First Experiences with Container Orchestration in the CERN Cloud - Bertrand Noel (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (Seminar room 3)
09:25 Using Docker container virtualization in DESY HPC environment - Sergey Yakubov (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
09:50 The HELIX NEBULA Science Cloud project - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 Virtual Cluster Computing in IHEPCloud - Mr Li Haibo (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:10
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 12:00) (Seminar room 3)
11:10 Using Containers for HPC Workloads - Mr Fritz Ferstl (UNIVA)   (Seminar room 3)
11:35 Using Ganeti for running highly available virtualized services - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Seminar room 3)
09:00
IT infrastructure - Wayne Salter (CERN) Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 10:40) (Seminar room 3)
09:00 NERSC collection architecture - Thomas Davis (LBNL/NERSC)   (Seminar room 3)
09:25 The Further Adventures of the NERSC Data Collect - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Seminar room 3)
09:50 Consolidating Scientific Computing Services at BNL - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 DESY Hamburg infrastructure - Martin Koch (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:10
IT infrastructure - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 12:00) (Seminar room 3)
11:10 GreenITCube - the new Data Center for FAIR & GSI - Mr Jan Trautmann (GSI Darmstadt)   (Seminar room 3)
11:35 ForHLR - New Energy Efficient HPC System at KIT with Warm Water Cooling - Rudolf Lohner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Seminar room 3)
PM
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
End-user services and operating systems - Sandy Philpott connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 15:15) (Seminar room 3)
14:00 Scientific Linux Update - Gerard Bernabeu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Seminar room 3)
14:25 Evolution of CERN Printing Services - Natalie Kane (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
14:50 DCD - Desktop Chromodynamics, or: Linux on DESY Desktops - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
15:15 --- Break ---
15:45
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 17:25) (Seminar room 3)
15:45 The State of OpenAFS - Stephan Wiesand (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
16:10 Running virtualized Hadoop, does it make sense? - Kacper Surdy (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
16:35 The OSiRIS Project: Meeting the Multi-Institutional Data Collaboration Challenge - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
17:00 Why so Sirius? Ceph backed storage at the RAL Tier-1 - James Adams (STFC RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
18:30 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 15:40) (Seminar room 3)
14:00 Recent work of the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
14:25 perfSONAR Status in WLCG/OSG - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
14:50 A virtual private network based on software-defined network architecture for high energy physics scientific data exchange - Fazhi Qi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) zhihui sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar room 3)
15:15 Computer Security update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:10
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 17:25) (Seminar room 3)
16:10 A Network Security self-service platform (NSSP) of IHEP - zhihui sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences) Fazhi Qi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Seminar room 3)
16:35 Identity Federation for HEP – what are the benefits? - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
17:00 Security and CSIRT in KEK - Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
17:30
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 19:00) (Seminar room Villa)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computing and batch systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Ofer Rind (until 15:40) (Seminar room 3)
14:00 HTCondor European Workshop summary - Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Seminar room 3)
14:25 HTCondor at DESY - Mr Christoph Beyer (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
14:50 xBatch: Extending the CERN Batch Service Into the Public Cloud - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
15:15 Computing and Storage for Life Science at MDC - Alf Wachsmann (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC))   (Seminar room 3)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:10
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Ofer Rind (until 17:00) (Seminar room 3)
16:10 CPU Benchmarking at GridKa (Update April 2016) - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Seminar room 3)
16:35 Computing on Low Power Architectures - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Seminar room 3)
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:25) (Seminar room 3)
12:00 Ideas for a journal around "Computing and Software for data-intensive physics" - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Basic IT services - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 15:40) (Seminar room 3)
14:00 Authorization extension for the secure use of ElasticSearch and Kibana - Wataru Takase (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
14:25 Automating operational procedures with Rundeck - Daniel Fernandez Rodriguez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Seminar room 3)
14:50 Chef@GSI revisited - Christopher Huhn (GSI)   (Seminar room 3)
15:15 Grid Computing System in the KEK Central Computer System - Go Iwai (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
15:40 --- Break ---
16:10
Basic IT services - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) James Botts (LBNL) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 17:25) (Seminar room 3)
16:10 Server gerontology in LHCb - Mohammed Daoudi (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
16:35 Monitoring at LHCb: Migrating to Icinga2,Puppet, Hiera and Foreman Stack for Monitoring. - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Seminar room 3)
17:00 Monitoring at scale: a needle in the haystack - Fabien Wernli (CCIN2P3)   (Seminar room 3)
17:30
Miscellaneous - Manfred Alef (KIT) (until 18:30) (Seminar room Villa)
12:00
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30) (Seminar room 3)
12:00 Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
12:30 --- Lunch break (optional) ---
13:00
Basic IT services - James Botts (LBNL) Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 14:30) (Seminar room 3)