AIDA-2020 First annual meeting

Europe/Zurich
<a href="http://www.desy.de/content/desymaps/gelaendeplan-eng-hh.pdf"> DESY/Campus MAP</a>

<a href="http://www.desy.de/content/desymaps/gelaendeplan-eng-hh.pdf"> DESY/Campus MAP</a>

Notkestraße 85, 22607 Hamburg, Allemagne
Description

The AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) project begins 1 May 2015 and will run for 4 years. 

AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) is co-funded by the European Commission within the Horizon 2020 Research Infrastructures call.

The first AIDA-2020 Annual Meeting will take place on the DESY Hamburg campus. The plenary sessions will be held in the DESY auditorium and the parallel sessions in the auditorium and several seminar rooms (DESY Campus MAP)

For questions or further information on the AIDA-2020 First annual meeting please contact the Local Organizing Committee.

On the day before the AIDA-2020 First Annual meeting a special workshop "Energy and time measurement with High Granularity Silicon Devices" is held. The workshop takes place from 13.06.2016 till 14.06.2016 in the DESY main Auditorium. Please be aware that you need to be registered to the workshop separately.
 

Meeting picture

Participants
  • ABDENOUR LOUNIS
  • Adrian Irles
  • Aharon Levy
  • Alessandro Polini
  • Andrea Gaudiello
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Ariella Cattai
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Chiara Meroni
  • Christian Scharf
  • Christophe Combaret
  • Christophe De La Taille
  • Christopher Burr
  • Cinzia Da Via
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • David Lomidze
  • David Rousseau
  • David Smith
  • Denis Grondin
  • Dezso Varga
  • Didier Lacour
  • Dimitra Tsionou
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Do-Won Kim
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Eckhart Fretwurst
  • Elena Donegani
  • Elias Pree
  • Erika Garutti
  • Etam Noah
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fergus Wilson
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Francesco Moscatelli
  • Francisco Rogelio Palomo Pinto
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Gabor Nyitrai
  • Gabriele Cosmo
  • Gaetan Castelneau
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gian-Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gintautas Tamulaitis
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Gisele Martin Chassard
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Graeme Stewart
  • Hadrien Benjamin Grasland
  • Herve Mathez
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ivan Vila Alvarez
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jennifer Toes
  • Jim Strait
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joern Lange
  • Joern Schwandt
  • Jonathan Correa
  • Juozas Vaitkus
  • Katja Krueger
  • Konrad Briggl
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Laci Andricek
  • Laura Manenti
  • Laura Molina Bueno
  • Laurent Serin
  • Leszek Kamil Zawiejski
  • Lino Demaria
  • Livia Lapadatescu
  • Lothar Naumann
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Luigi Benussi
  • Luis Lopes
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Bomben
  • Marco Meschini
  • Marek Idzik
  • Marko Mikuz
  • Markus Frank
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz Iglesias
  • Matthew Wing
  • Maurizio Boscardin
  • Michael Moll
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez
  • Mihaela Gheata
  • Mikhail Korjik
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Mokrane Dahoumane
  • Nanni Darbo
  • Natalia Potylitsina-Kube
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nazar Bartosik
  • Norbert Meyners
  • Norbert Wermes
  • Ole Brandt
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Valente
  • Paul Colas
  • Paul Schütze
  • Paulo Fonte
  • Peter Hobson
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev
  • Richard Bates
  • Richard French
  • Robert Klanner
  • Roman Pöschl
  • Sabrina El Yacoubi
  • Salvador Hidalgo
  • Sebastien Murphy
  • Sergio Jiménez
  • Seyed ruhollah Shojaii
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Simon Spannagel
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tom Coates
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Valerio Re
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Yi Liu
    • 14:00 16:00
      Si Workshop: Calorimetry with silicon - Past, present, future Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m DESY

      DESY

    • 16:30 18:40
      Si Workshop: Si Wafer characteristics and producers Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 20:00 22:00
      Workshop reception 2h Canteen extension (DESY)

      Canteen extension

      DESY

    • 09:00 10:00
      Si Workshop: Si calorimeters - System design I Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 10:00 10:45
      Extended coffee break with small exhibition 45m DESY

      DESY

    • 10:45 12:00
      Si Workshop: System design II Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a-b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 12:00 12:20
      Si Workshop: Closeout
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m Canteen (DESY)

      Canteen

      DESY

    • 14:00 16:00
      WP15: Upgrade of beam and irradiation test infrastructure Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01) (DESY)

      Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01)

      DESY

      Conveners: Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
         
      additional rooms 14.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350 (til 16.30)
      SR1 31
      SR2  
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48
      • 14:00
        Welcome & Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:10
        WP15.2 Improvements of test beam infrastructure for high precision tracking 30m
        Speaker: Paul Schütze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:40
        WP15.3 Improvements of the DESY test beam infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Dimitra Tsionou (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:10
        WP15.4 Improvements of the test beam infrastructure at INFN-LNF 30m
        Speakers: Claudio Di Giulio (INFN) , Paolo Valente (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP4: Micro-electronics and interconnections Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Seyed Ruhollah Shojaii (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP5: Data acquisition system for beam tests Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee break 20m DESY

      DESY

    • 16:20 18:00
      WP15: Upgrade of beam and irradiation test infrastructure Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01) (DESY)

      Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01)

      DESY

      Conveners: Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
         
      additional rooms 14.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350 (til 16.30)
      SR1 31
      SR2  
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48
      • 16:20
        WP15.5 - IRRAD and GIF++ Facilities Infrastructure Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Federico Ravotti (CERN)
      • 16:40
        WP15.5 - Cold irradiations at Birmingham Proton Facility 15m
        Speakers: Kerry Ann Parker (University of Sheffield (GB)) , Richard French (The University of Sheffield)
      • 16:55
        WP15.5 - Multi-crystalline Si for large fluence irradiation monitoring 15m

        It had been shown that measurements of carrier recombination lifetime can be employed for contact-less and fast evaluation of large fluences of the hadron irradiations. The same calibration function for fluence evaluations derived using electron-grade crystalline silicon wafer fragments fits well the absolute values of carrier recombination lifetime related to the densities of radiation defects introduced by penetrative protons, neutrons and pions. For wide area dosimetry, the cheaper silicon material for fabrication of dosimetry sensors would be desirable. In this presentation, possibilities to exploit the multi-crystalline (mc) Si material for fabrication of such sensors will be discussed. The characteristics of the fluence dependent light pulse excited carrier concentration decay was measured on 8 MeV proton irradiated mc-Si sensors made of solar-cell standard p-Si substrates and discussed.

        Speaker: Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University)
      • 17:10
        WP15.5 - Transport system for large objects at Ljubljana JSI TRIGA reactor 15m
        Speakers: Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 17:25
        WP15.5 - Cosmic-rays tracker improvements & augmented reality event-display for GIF++ Facility 20m
        Speakers: Alessandro Polini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Davide Boscherini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 17:45
        WP15.5 - Istantaneous dose-rate monitor for GIF++ Facility 15m
        Speaker: Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
    • 16:20 18:05
      WP4: Micro-electronics and interconnections Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Seyedruhollah Shojaii (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
      • 16:20
        DESY & U Heidelberg 10m
        Speakers: Konrad BRIGGL (Heidelberg University) , Dr Wei Shen (Heidelberg University, Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)
      • 16:30
        discussion on task 2 20m
      • 16:50
        Indium bump-bonding developments at INFN for next generation pixel detectors 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Gaudiello (Universita e INFN Genova (IT)) , Nanni Darbo (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))
      • 17:10
        HLL MPP 10m
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)
      • 17:20
        Glasgow : TSVs at CEA LETI with FEI4 10m
        Speaker: Richard Bates (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 17:30
        Bonn: TSV interconnects in FE-I4 with IZM-Berlin 20m
        Speaker: Norbert Wermes (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 17:50
        conclusion 10m
    • 16:20 18:00
      WP5: Data acquisition system for beam tests Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
    • 19:30 21:30
      Welcome reception 2h DESY

      DESY

    • 09:00 10:45
      TA Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Stjepko Fazinic
        seating capacity
      Additional rooms for 15.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350
      SR1 31
      SR2 60 till  14.30
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48
    • 09:00 10:45
      WP13: Innovative gas detectors Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
    • 09:00 10:55
      WP6: Novel high voltage and resistive CMOS sensors Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Ivan Peric (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m DESY

      DESY

    • 11:00 13:00
      TA: Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Stjepko Fazinic
        seating capacity
      Additional rooms for 15.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350
      SR1 31
      SR2 60 till  14.30
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48
    • 11:00 13:00
      WP13: Innovative gas detectors Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
    • 11:00 13:00
      WP6: Novel high voltage and resistive CMOS sensors Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Ivan Peric (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Canteen (DESY)

      Canteen

      DESY

    • 14:00 16:00
      WP14: Infrastructure for advanced calorimeters Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4b (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP7: Advanced hybrid pixel detectors Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP8 Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors: Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee break 20m DESY

      DESY

    • 16:20 18:00
      WP14: Infrastructure for advanced calorimeters Seminar Room 4b (Bldg. 1b) (DESY)

      Seminar Room 4b (Bldg. 1b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 16:20 18:20
      WP7: Advanced hybrid pixel detectors Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 16:20
        Update on 3D sensor tests 20m
        Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 16:40
        Recent progress on AIDA-2020 related activities in Florence 20m
        Speaker: Marco Meschini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
      • 17:00
        Update on planar pixel sensor developments at MPP 20m
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
      • 17:20
        Active edge planar pixel sensors for CLIC 20m
        Speakers: Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-Karl) , Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN)
      • 17:40
        Progress in the design of LGAD detectors 20m
        Speaker: Nicolo Cartiglia (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 18:00
        Progress report on LGAD detectors at CSIC-CNM and CSIC-IFCA 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
    • 16:20 18:00
      WP8 Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors: Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 09:00 10:35
      WP2: Innovation and Outreach Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 4a (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Jennifer Toes (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR)) , Marcello Losasso (CERN) , Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        seating capacity
      Additional rooms 16.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350
      SR1 31
      SR2 60 till  14.30
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48 till 15:00
    • 09:00 10:40
      WP3: Advanced Software Seminar Room 4b (build. 1b) (DESY)

      Seminar Room 4b (build. 1b)

      DESY

      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • 09:30 10:30
      WP9: New support structures and micro-channel cooling Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b) (DESY)

      Seminar room 3 (Bldg.01b)

      DESY

      Convener: Giovanni Calderini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:30
        Discussion 1h

        Pre-discussion among WP9 members present in DESY

        Speaker: ALL present in DESY
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m DESY

      DESY

    • 11:00 13:00
      WP2
      Conveners: Jennifer Toes (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR)) , Marcello Losasso (CERN) , Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        seating capacity
      Additional rooms 16.06.2016
      Auditorium+ Foyer 350
      SR1 31
      SR2 60 till  14.30
      SR3 26
      SR4a 40
      SR4b 54
      SRBAH1 48 till 15:00
    • 11:00 13:00
      WP3
      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 11:00
        WP14 common discussion 25m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
      • 11:25
        Framework Extensions 25m
        Speakers: Hadrien Benjamin Grasland (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
      • 11:50
        Advanced tracking tools 25m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 12:15
        Advanced particle flow algorithms 25m
        Speaker: Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 11:00 13:00
      WP9
      Convener: Giovanni Calderini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Canteen (DESY)

      Canteen

      DESY

    • 14:00 14:20
      Welcome Auditorium (entrance building 6) (DESY)

      Auditorium (entrance building 6)

      DESY

      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:00
        Welcome to DESY 20m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 14:20 15:50
      Plenary session Auditorium (entrance building 6) (DESY)

      Auditorium (entrance building 6)

      DESY

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m DESY

      DESY

    • 16:20 18:30
      Plenary session Auditorium (entrance building 6) (DESY)

      Auditorium (entrance building 6)

      DESY

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 19:30 22:30
      Dinner Hamburg City

      Hamburg City

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary session Auditorium (entrance building 6) (DESY)

      Auditorium (entrance building 6)

      DESY

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m DESY

      DESY

    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary session Auditorium (entrance building 6) (DESY)

      Auditorium (entrance building 6)

      DESY

      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 13:00 13:30
      Lunch 30m Canteen (DESY)

      Canteen

      DESY

    • 13:30 15:55
      Governing Board Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01) (DESY)

      Seminar room 1 (Bldg.01)

      DESY

      Convener: Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))