Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Antonio Polosa (Universita' La Sapienza, Roma - Italy) , Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Frederic Teubert (CERN) , Gino Isidori (University of Zurich) , Jolanta Brodzicka (University of Manchester (GB)) , Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) , Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Monika Blanke (KIT Karlsruhe IKP and Karlsruhe U. ITP)) , Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB)) , Vincenzo Vagnoni (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Vladimir Vava Gligorov (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (FR))
Description

This is the 2016 edition of a series of workshops between the LHCb collaboration and the theory community. It follows similar meetings held 10-11 Nov. 2011, 16-18 April 2012 (which resulted in a paper published in EPJ C 73 (2013) 2373), 14-16 Oct. 201315-17 Oct. 2014 and 3-5 Nov. 2015

The purpose of the meeting has been to consider the latest results from LHCb, discuss possible interpretations and identify important channels and observables to test leading theoretical frameworks in the near future of LHCb data-taking. Furthermore, part of the talks has been devoted to theoretical and experimental prospects for a possible future LHCb upgrade, targeting an integrated luminosity of 300 fb-1.

The meeting has been arranged in four streams, with three conveners each.

Organising committee: Monika Blanke, Jolanta BrodzickaTimothy GershonVladimir Vava GligorovGino Isidori, Patrick KoppenburgAntonio PolosaMarie-Helene SchuneBarbara StoraciFrederic TeubertVincenzo Vagnoni (chair), Jure Zupan (e-mail all)

Write up editorial committee: Timothy GershonGino IsidoriPatrick Koppenburg (e-mail all)

General questions: Vincenzo Vagnoni

 

 

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Abhijit Mathad
  • Adam Davis
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Agnieszka Dziurda
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Aleksey Rusov
  • Alessandro Bertolin
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alex Pearce
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Andrea Caputo
  • Andrea Pattori
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andrey Tayduganov
  • Angelo Di Canto
  • Angelo Esposito
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Antonio Romero Vidal
  • Ayan Paul
  • Barbara Sciascia
  • Basem Khanji
  • Benedetto Gianluca Siddi
  • Bernat Capdevila
  • Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya
  • Biplab Dey
  • Carla Göbel
  • Cedric Potterat
  • Christoph Bobeth
  • Christoph Michael Langenbruch
  • Christopher Murphy
  • Cibran Santamarina Rios
  • Claire Prouve
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Daniel Charles Craik
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Danny van Dyk
  • Dario Müller
  • David London
  • David Straub
  • Davide Fazzini
  • Denis Derkach
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Diego Milanes
  • Diptimoy Ghosh
  • Donatella Lucchesi
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elena Graverini
  • Estia Eichten
  • Evelina Gersabeck
  • Fabio Ferrari
  • Farnoush Shahriaran
  • Federico Mescia
  • Francesco Dettori
  • Francesco Polci
  • Franz Muheim
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gabriela Johanna Pomery
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Giampiero Mancinelli
  • Giovanni Veneziano
  • Graham Moir
  • Gregory Max Ciezarek
  • Greig Cowan
  • Guido Ma
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Hassan Jawahery
  • Heather Mckenzie Wark
  • Hee Sok Chung
  • Ikaros Bigi
  • Ivan Nisandzic
  • Jairo Rodriguez
  • Jaume Tarrus
  • Javier Virto
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jinlin Fu
  • Joan Arnau Romeu
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Joerg Marks
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Jure Zupan
  • Katharina Müller
  • Keri Vos
  • Kirsten Leslie
  • Konstantinos Petridis
  • Lars Hofer
  • Liming Zhang
  • Logan Wille
  • Lorenzo Capriotti
  • Malgorzata Maria Pikies
  • Manuel Tobias Schiller
  • Marcello Rotondo
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Pappagallo
  • Maria Vieites Diaz
  • Marie-Helene Schune
  • Mark Peter Whitehead
  • Mark Richard James Williams
  • Mark Smith
  • Marta Calvi
  • Martin Jung
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Max Hansen
  • Maxime Quentin Vernet
  • Michael Thomas Alexander
  • Michele Veronesi
  • Mika Anton Vesterinen
  • Mikolaj Misiak
  • Mirco Dorigo
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Morgan Leni Martin
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nicola Neri
  • Niels Tuning
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Paolo Gandini
  • Paras Naik
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Paul Seyfert
  • Paula Alvarez Cartelle
  • Philipp Böer
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Rafael Silva Coutinho
  • Rhorry Gauld
  • Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
  • Riccardo Cenci
  • Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo
  • Ruth Van de Water
  • Sajan Easo
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Sevda Esen
  • Shanzhen Chen
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Siim Tolk
  • Simone Bifani
  • Slavomira Stefkova
  • Sophie Katherine Baker
  • Sophie Renner
  • Stefan de Boer
  • Stefanie Reichert
  • Stephane T'Jampens
  • Svende Annelies Braun
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Latham
  • Thomas Mannel
  • Timothy Gershon
  • Tobias Tekampe
  • Tomasz Skwarnicki
  • Varvara Batozskaya
  • Victor Renaudin
  • Vincent Tisserand
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Violaine Bellee
  • vlad past
  • Wei Liao
  • Wei Xue
  • Wenbin Qian
  • William Barter
  • Xuesong Liu
  • Yanxi Zhang
  • Yasmine Sara Amhis
  • Yevgeny Kats
  • Yiming Li
  • Zoltan Ligeti
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome and introduction
      Conveners: Vincenzo Vagnoni (CERN and INFN Bologna) , Vladimir Gligorov (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (FR))
    • 9:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Semileptonic and rare decays of Beauty, Charm and Strange
      Conveners: Antonio Romero Vidal (University of Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich) , Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))
      • 9:15 AM
        Update and prospects on R(Xc) at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Gregory Max Ciezarek (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 9:45 AM
        Angular observables in semitauonic B decays 30m
        Speaker: Jorge Martin Camalich (Johannes Universitat Mainz)
      • 10:15 AM
        Impact of leptonic $\tau$ decays on the distribution of $B \to P \mu \nu$ decays and radiative corrections to R(K) and R(K*) 30m
        Speaker: Marzia Bordone (University of Zurich)
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        Radiative and EW-penguin decays and LFU tests 30m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 11:45 AM
        Next steps and challenges in global fits for Run 2 25m
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))
      • 12:10 PM
        Power corrections in $b \to sll$: what is known and what not 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Mannel (Siegen University)
      • 12:35 PM
        Discussion 25m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Semileptonic and rare decays of Beauty, Charm and Strange
      Conveners: Antonio Romero Vidal (University of Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich) , Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))
      • 2:00 PM
        Next steps with LHCb's $b \to sll$ data at low recoil 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Nisandzic (Technische Universitat Dortmund)
      • 2:25 PM
        New tests of LFU in $b \to sll$ decays 25m
        Speaker: Bernat Capdevila (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and IFAE)
      • 2:50 PM
        Latest LHCb results and prospects on very rare decays in beauty, strange and charm 30m
        Speaker: Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:20 PM
        Rare charm decays in the SM and beyond 25m
        Speaker: Stefan de Boer (TU Dortmund)
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:15 PM
        Experimental signatures at LHCb from NP models addressing the B-anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 5:00 PM 6:20 PM
      CP violation in Beauty and Charm
      Conveners: Mark Richard James Williams (CERN) , Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe) , Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 5:00 PM
        CP violation in Charm: experimental results and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Adam Davis (Tsinghua University (CN))
      • 5:20 PM
        CP violation in Charm: theoretical perspective 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)
      • 5:40 PM
        Charm and beauty hadron decays to 3- & 4-body final states 20m
        Speaker: Ikaros Bigi (University of Notre Dame)
      • 6:00 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Reception drink 1h 30m
    • 8:45 AM 12:30 PM
      CP violation in Beauty and Charm
      Conveners: Mark Richard James Williams (CERN) , Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe) , Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 8:45 AM
        Status and prospects with $\gamma$ at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Johnson (CERN)
      • 9:10 AM
        CP violation in baryons: experimental results and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 9:30 AM
        CP violation in baryons: theoretical perspective 20m
        Speaker: Gauthier Durieux (DESY)
      • 9:50 AM
        Time-dependent CP violation: experimental results and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:40 AM
        CP violation in three-body B-meson decays 20m
        Speaker: Javier Virto (University of Bern)
      • 11:00 AM
        New strategies with $B^0_s \to K^+K^-$ 20m
        Speaker: Keri Vos (Siegen University)
      • 11:20 AM
        Charming new physics in rare B decays and mixing 20m
        Speaker: Kirsten Leslie (University of Sussex)
      • 11:40 AM
        Status and prospects with Lattice calculations 20m
        Speaker: Maxwell Hansen (Institut fur Kernphysik and Helmholz Institute Mainz, University of Mainz)
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Not only flavour: precision measurements and new physics searches in the forward region
      Conveners: Admir Greljo (University of Zurich) , Cedric Potterat (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR)) , Paolo Gandini (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 1:30 PM
        Physics with electroweak bosons in the forward direction at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 1:50 PM
        Beauty-quark forward-backward and charge asymmetries at hadron colliders 20m
        Speaker: Christopher W. Murphy (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa (IT))
      • 2:10 PM
        Beauty-quark and Charm-quark pair production asymmetries at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)
      • 2:30 PM
        SUSY searches at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Augusto De Aguiar Francisco (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 2:50 PM
        Searching for new spin-0 resonances at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jernej Fesel Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 3:10 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 3:30 PM
        Measuring quark polarizations via baryons at ATLAS, CMS and LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 3:50 PM
        On the Charm Contribution to the Atmospheric Neutrino Flux 20m
        Speaker: Logan Wille (University of Wisconsin)
      • 4:10 PM
        Dark Photon searches at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 4:50 PM 7:00 PM
      Puzzles in QCD and spectroscopy with heavy flavours
      Conveners: Dr Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab) , Mark Peter Whitehead (CERN) , Yiming Li (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 4:50 PM
        Spectroscopy at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Marco Pappagallo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
      • 5:15 PM
        Overview of exotic charmonia states 25m
        Speaker: Luciano Maiani (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 5:40 PM
        Open Charm Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)
      • 6:00 PM
        Heavy-flavour spectroscopy and exotic states from Lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Graham Moir (University of Cambridge)
      • 6:20 PM
        Discussion 25m
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Puzzles in QCD and spectroscopy with heavy flavours
      Conveners: Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab) , Mark Peter Whitehead (CERN) , Yiming Li (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 9:00 AM
        Production at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Yanxi Zhang (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 9:20 AM
        Quarkonium-like states near threshold 20m
        Speaker: Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
      • 9:40 AM
        Selection rules for exotic states 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Esposito (Columbia University (US))
      • 10:00 AM
        Heavy hybrids 20m
        Speaker: Jaume Tarrus (Technical University of Munich (DE))
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 20m
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:00 AM 1:15 PM
      Keynote session
      Conveners: Vincenzo Vagnoni (CERN and INFN Bologna) , Vladimir Gligorov (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (FR))
      • 11:00 AM
        Lattice QCD in heavy flavour: status and long-term prospects 1h
        Speaker: Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)
      • 12:00 PM
        Flavour physics outlook 1h
        Speaker: David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)
      • 1:00 PM
        Conclusion 15m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Vagnoni (CERN and INFN Bologna)