Low x 2017

Europe/Zurich
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Bisceglie (Ba)
Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))
Description

This meeting follows the similar ones held at DESY, then Saclay (May 1994), Cambridge (July 1995), Durham (June 1996), Madrid (June 1997), Berlin (June 1998), Tel Aviv (June 1999) Oxford (July 2000), Cracow (June 2001), Antwerpen (September 2002), Nafplio (June 2003), Prague (September 2004), Sinaia (June 2005), Lisbon (June 2006), Helsinki (September 2007) Crete (July 2008), Ischia (September 2009), Kavala (June 2010) and Santiago de Compostela (June 2011), Cyprus (June 2012), Eilat (June 2013), Kyoto (June 2014), Sandomierz (September 2015) and Gyongyos (June 2016). The spirit of this series of meetings is to favour fruitful and informal discussions between experimentalists and theorists. Lots of time is used to be given to discussions on new results, hot topics and exciting open problems in QCD at Tevatron and LHC. The meeting is scheduled to start on Tuesday June 13 in the morning and end on Saturday June 17 in the evening. A tour in the neighborhood is planned for Thursday June 15.

 

More information here.

Registration
Registration for Low x meeting 2017
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Alan Martin
  • Alessandro Papa
  • Alessia Bruni
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Anna Stasto
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Benedetto Giacobbe
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Carlos Merino
  • Christophe Royon
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Cyrille Marquet
  • Damir Devetak
  • David Gordo
  • Deniz Sunar Cerci
  • Dimitri Colferai
  • Dmitri Kharzeev
  • Enrico Tassi
  • Eugenio Berti
  • Federico Deganutti
  • Fernando Barreiro
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
  • Ian Balitsky
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Josu Cantero
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Konstantin Goulianos
  • Laura Fabbri
  • Laurent Forthomme
  • Lech Szymanowski
  • László Jenkovszky
  • M.Beatriz Gay Ducati
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Martin Spousta
  • Matthew Nguyen
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Murray
  • Mikael Mieskolainen
  • Mirko Serino
  • Nataliia Zakharchuk
  • Nicola Minafra
  • Pierre Van Mechelen
  • Risto Orava
  • Roberto Fiore
  • Roberto Iuppa
  • Roman Pasechnik
  • Salim CERCI
  • Stefania Spagnolo
  • Tamas Csorgo
  • Timothy Raben
  • Tolga Altinoluk
  • Ugo Gastaldi
  • Valentina Sola
  • Vladimir Chekelian
  • Volodymyr Myronenko
  • Yair Mulian
Surveys
Registration Confirmation
    • 1
      Registration
    • 2
      Registration
    • 3
      Welcome
    • PDFs, QCD fits, low x session I
      • 4
        Parton distributions/phenomenology at low x
        Speaker: Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 5
        Does Nature Know about Perturbation Theory? A Study of HERA Deep Inelastic Scattering Data at Low Q^2
        Speaker: Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)
      • 6
        Higher-twist corrections to gluon TMD factorization
        Speaker: Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)
      • 7
        CFT at Strong Coupling: From DIS to Inclusive Production
        Speaker: Timothy Raben
    • 10:05 AM
      Coffee break
    • PDFs, QCD fits, low x session II
      • 8
        tba
        Speaker: Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)
      • 9
        XFitter
        Speaker: Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 10
        High precision measurements of the differential W and Z boson cross section and Z/top pair cross section ratios in ATLAS
        Speaker: Natalia Zakharchuk (DESY)
      • 11
        Spin dependent parton distributions
        Speaker: Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 12
        Discussion session: PDFs, QCD fits, low x
        Speakers: Alan Martin, Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch and free time
    • Jets and final state session I
      • 13
        3-parton production in DIS at small x
        Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
      • 14
        Measurement of the inclusive jet, dijet, and photon production in ATLAS
        Speaker: Josu Cantero Garcia (Oklahoma State University (US))
      • 15
        Four-jet production in High Energy Factorization plus Parton Showers
        Speaker: Mirko Serino
      • 16
        Measurement of inclusive jet, dijet and photon production in CMS
        Speaker: Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Jets and final state session II
      • 17
        PDF results from CMS V+jets measurements
        Speaker: Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 18
        Production of electroweak bosons on association with jets in ATLAS
        Speaker: Stefania Spagnolo (INFN Lecce and Dip. di Matematica e Fisica "Ennio De Giorgi", Universita del Salento (IT))
      • 19
        Dihadron production, heavy-quark pair production, dijet and multi-jet production
        Speaker: Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))
      • 20
        Dipole description of diffractive dijet and quarkonia production
        Speaker: Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)
      • 21
        Discussion session: PDFs, jets, QCD fits, photon
        Speakers: Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Alan Martin, Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) , Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT))
    • BFKL and saturation session I
      • 22
        Probing BFKL dynamics in Mueller-Navelet jet production and in very forward J/psi and backward jet production at the LHC
        Speaker: Lech Szymanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research)
      • 23
        Improved theoretical description of Mueller-Navelet jets at LHC
        Speaker: Dimitri Colferai
      • 24
        Toward Mueller-Tang jets at Next-to-leading order
        Speaker: Federico Deganutti
      • 25
        Multi-jet production in the high energy limit at LHC
        Speaker: David Gordo
      • 26
        Unpolarized and linearly-polarized gluon distributions from JIMWLK evolution
        Speaker: Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee break
    • BFKL and saturation session II
      • 27
        High Energy QCD at NLO: from light-cone wave function to JIMWLK evolution
        Speaker: Yair Mulian
      • 28
        Very forward energy flow and jets in pp and pA at CMS
        Speaker: Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))
      • 29
        Saturation effects in dijet production within Hybrid factorization
        Speaker: Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)
      • 30
        Discussion session: BFKL and saturation
        Speakers: Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) , Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE)) , Timothy Raben
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch and free time
    • Jets, heavy quark, final states session I
      • 31
        EW, jets, and heavy flavour production at LHCb
        Speaker: Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 32
        New measurements of jets in DIS and extraction of alpha_s at NNLO
        Speaker: Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)
      • 33
        ombined measurement of charm and beauty production in DIS and extraction of the charm and beauty quark masses
        Speaker: Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 34
        A Very Forward Hadron Spectrometer at the LHC
        Speaker: Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 4:05 PM
      Coffee break
    • Jets, heavy quark, final states session II
      • 35
        D* meson production in diffractive DIS
        Speaker: Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))
      • 36
        Gluonium production
        Speaker: Ugo Gastaldi (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))
      • 37
        Prompt proton production in DIS at HERA
        Speaker: Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)
      • 38
        Discussion session: Jets, heavy quarks, photon, gluonium
        Speakers: Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT))
    • 9:00 AM
      Worshop Excursion
    • 8:00 PM
      Workshop dinner
    • Vector meson session
      • 39
        Production of one and two J/\psi mesons at the LHC
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 40
        Exclusive light meson production at the LHC
        Speaker: Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 41
        Small x gluon from b bar and exclusive J/psi production at the LHC
        Speaker: Alan Martin
      • 42
        Saturation of the resonance spectrum
        Speaker: Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
      • 43
        CEP results from LHCb
        Speaker: Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee break
    • Soft QCD and diffraction session
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch and free time
    • Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session I
      • 50
        Results from the combined CMS and TOTEM data taking and high-mass dilepton and diphoton production with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer
        Speaker: Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 51
        Anomalous coupling and invisible objects studies
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 52
        Gamma gamma gamma Z anomalous coupling studies
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 53
        Measurements of exclusive production in ATLAS
        Speaker: Roberto Iuppa (Universita degli Studi di Trento (IT))
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session II
      • 54
        Physics prospects and technical status of ATLAS Forward proton detectors
        Speaker: Benedetto Giacobbe (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 55
        The CT-PPS project
        Speaker: Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 56
        ATLAS Forward Detectors: present and future
        Speaker: Laura Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 57
        Turning the LHC Ring into a Discovery Machine
        Speaker: Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
      • 58
        Discussion session: high mass diffraction and photon exchange processes
        Speakers: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US)) , Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 59
      Concerto at Anfiteatro di Ponente

      Performance of Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese

    • Heavy ion session I
      • 60
        A model-independent extension of the Glauber-Velasco model of elastic pp scattering
        Speaker: Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
      • 61
        QCD jets in pp, pA and AA collisions with CMS
        Speaker: Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 62
        Deep inelastic scattering as a probe of entanglement
        Speaker: Prof. Dmitri Kharzeev (Stony Brook University and BNL)
      • 63
        Inelastic nuclear screening for different secondaries produced in p+Pb collisions at LHC energy
        Speaker: Carlos Merino (University of Santiago de Compostela)
      • 64
        Recent results on photon-photon, photon-nuclear and heavy-ion collisions from ATLAS
        Speaker: Martin Spousta (Charles University)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Heavy ion session II
      • 65
        Flow and event-by-event fluctuations in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at CMS
        Speaker: Damir Devetak (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 66
        J/Psi production in peripheral AA collisions
        Speaker: Beatriz Gay Ducati
      • 67
        VHEeP workshop summary
        Speaker: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
      • 68
        Discussion session: Heavy ions
        Speakers: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College) , Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch and free time
    • Particle production and final state session I
      • 69
        Measurement of the particle production properties in ATLAS
        Speaker: Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 70
        Minimum bias and underlying event measurements at CMS
        Speaker: Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
      • 71
        Prompt photon production in diffractive photoproduction -
        Speakers: Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Marcella Capua (Universita della Calabria (IT))
      • 72
        Double parton scattering in CMS
        Speaker: Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee break
    • Particle production and final state session II
      • 73
        Discussion session: Particle production, final states
        Speakers: Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR)) , Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))
    • 74
      Workshop conclusion