2017 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 6 September 2017 (11:00) to Tuesday, 19 September 2017 (12:00)
Evora, Portugal

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Sep 2017
7 Sep 2017
8 Sep 2017
9 Sep 2017
10 Sep 2017
11 Sep 2017
12 Sep 2017
13 Sep 2017
14 Sep 2017
15 Sep 2017
16 Sep 2017
17 Sep 2017
18 Sep 2017
19 Sep 2017
AM
09:00 Welcome - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
09:15 The E-W Standard Model 1 - Prof. Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 Cosmology 1 - Celine Boehm (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules ()   ()
09:00 The E-W Standard Model 2 - Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology 2 - Celine Boehm (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules ()   ()
09:00 The E-W Standard Model 3 - Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology 3 - Celine Boehm (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules ()   ()
09:00 QCD 1 - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Gravitational Waves - Dmitri Fursaev (Dubna University / JINR)   ()
09:00 QCD 2 - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Outreach Training Part 1   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion ---
09:00 QCD 3 - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ions 1 - Dr. Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH)   ()
09:00 QCD 4 - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ions 2 - Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH)   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 1 - Sacha Davidson (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics 1 - Martin Beneke (TU München)   ()
09:00 CERN Programme - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 JINR Programme - Victor Matveev (JINR)   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 2 - Sacha Davidson (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics 2 - Martin Beneke (TU München)   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 3 - Sacha Davidson (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics 3 - Martin Beneke (TU München)   ()
09:00 Departure   ()
PM
12:00 Arrival + Registration   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Statistics 1 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Statistics 2 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half Day Excursion ---
12:20 Introduction Outreach & Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Statistics 3 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 LHC Run-2 and Future Prospects 1 - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   ()
15:30 Outreach Training Part 2   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Optional Outreach exercises   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 LHC Run-2 and Future Prospects 2 - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   ()
15:30 Beyond the SM 1 - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the SM 2 - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 Beyond the SM 3 - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Discussion Sessions (until 17:15) ()
17:30 Outreach Event for the general public in the presence of the Minister of Science and Higher Education   ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Afternoon ---
20:00 --- Dinner at Evora University ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Higgs Physics 1 - Sally Dawson (BNL)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Projects (until 22:30) ()
20:30 Group A: Neutrino Physics   ()
20:45 Group B: Extra Dimensions   ()
21:00 Group C: The Standard Model EW+QCD (Not Higgs)   ()
21:15 Group D: Cosmology (not Dark Matter)   ()
21:30 Group E: Higgs   ()
21:45 Group F: SUSY   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Higgs Physics 2 - Sally Dawson (BNL)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Farewell Dinner + Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×