ISOLDE Workshop and Users meeting 2017

from Monday, December 4, 2017 (1:30 PM) to Wednesday, December 6, 2017 (4:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 4, 2017
Dec 5, 2017
Dec 6, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Facilities Session 1 - Riccardo Raabe (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, K.U.Leuven) (until 10:50 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM PHYSICS AVENUE WITH THE SUPER SEPARATOR SPECTROMETER (S3) AT THE SPIRAL2 FACILITY - Herve Savajols (GANIL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Exploring the extremes with NUSTAR at FAIR - Alexander Herlert (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM HELIOS: New Results and Future Developments - Benjamin Kay (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM An update on the chemical separation of 152Tb and its subsequent application for PET imaging - Nicholas Philip Van Der Meulen (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Technical Session - Richard Catherall (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM Target Developments - Jochen Ballof (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM RILIS developments 2017 - Katerina Chrysalidis (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM Progress towards the commissioning of first stable beams at CERN-MEDICIS - Yisel Martinez Palenzuela (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM Current progress on Offline 2 and the RFQcb ISCOOL. - Dr Stuart Warren (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Facilities Session 2 - Yorick Blumenfeld (Institut de Physique Nucléaire-Orsay) (until 10:50 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM MARA -- from commissioning to experiments - Jan Saren (University of Jyväskylä)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM New possibilities for nuclear spectroscopy at ILL: the FIPPS instrument and its first experimental campaign - Caterina Michelagnoli (ILL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Ion beam analysis of materials with MeV beams at the Ruhr University Bochum - Dr Hans-Werner Becker Becker (Ruhr-University Bochum)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Reactions with 9Li at HIE-ISOLDE - Jesper Halkjaer Jensen (Aarhus University (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM --- Conference Photo ---
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
HIE-ISOLDE Technical Session - Yacine Kadi (CERN) (until 12:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Operations of the REX/HIE-ISOLDE linac during the 2017 Physics Campaign - Jose Alberto Rodriguez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM The HIE-ISOLDE Cryogenic System, its Infrastructure and Considerations for Phase 3 - Olivier Pirotte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM Performance of the HIE-ISOLDE seamless cavity compared with welded series productions - Akira Miyazaki (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM Beam dynamics studies for 10 MHz post-accelerated RIBs in Phase 3 of the HIE-ISOLDE linac upgrade - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
1:50 PM
Session 1 - Gerda Neyens (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM Welcome - Gerda Neyens (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Thirty years with ISOLTRAP at ISOLDE - David Lunney (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Progress of mass measurements of short-lived nuclides at the heavy-ion storage ring in Lanzhou - Yuhu Zhang (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS, Lanzhou)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Structure and beta decay properties of medium-heavy nuclei from the relativistic nuclear field theory - Elena Litvinova (Western Michigan University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Perturbed Angular Correlations at ISOLDE: a 40 years young technique - Dr Juliana Schell (Universität Duisburg-Essen)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Session 2 - Maria Garcia Borge (CSIC Madrid) (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM Overview of ISOLTRAP's mass measurements (the 2017 edition) - Dinko Atanasov (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Isomeric decays of N ~ Z nuclei in the vicinity of 100Sn - Joochun Park (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM Coulomb excitation of doubly-magic 132Sn at HIE-ISOLDE - Mr Dawid Rosiak (University of Cologne)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:40 PM Collinear Resonance Ionization Spectroscopy (CRIS) studies of neutron-rich Indium isotopes - Adam Robert Vernon (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:10 PM
Session 3 - Wolfram Korten (until 4:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM CRIS: A Toolbox for Exploring Quantum Many-body Problems - Dr Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (The University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM HIE-ISOLDE physics campaign in 2017 - Liam Gaffney (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:10 PM Collectivity of the 4+ states in heavy Zn isotopes and the first HIE-ISOLDE experiment - Magdalena Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM High precision laser spectroscopy of Nickel isotopes - Simon Kaufmann (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Coulomb excitation of 66Ge - Mr Kenzo Abrahams (The University of the Western Cape)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:35 PM
Session 4 - Jens Dilling (triumf/UBC) (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM Recent developments in gravitational wave science - Jo van den Brand (Nikhef)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:05 PM First Observation of the Low-Spin Structure of 213Fr Populated in the EC/β+ Decay of 213Ra - Ms Cristina CLISU (IFIN-HH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM Study of shell evolution around the doubly magic $^{208}$Pb, via a multi-nucleon transfer reaction at MINIBALL - Andres Illana Sison (Universita e INFN, Legnaro (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:40 PM Investigation of octupole excitations in 207Tl using gamma-gamma angular correlations at the ISOLDE Decay Station - Thomas Andrew Berry (University of Surrey (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:15 PM
Workshop Diner (until 11:15 PM) ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:10 PM
Session 5 - Karsten Riisager (Aarhus University (DK)) (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM Engineering defects in diamond - Mark Newton (University of Warwick)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Influence of Fermi-level on the lattice location of 27Mg in GaN - Ulrich Wahl (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Insight into the amorphous-to-crystalline phase transition in GeTe thin films - Roberto Mantovan (CNR-IMM Agrate Unit (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM Results of IS601: β-asymmetry and relaxation time of 35Ar - Wouter Anton M Gins (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Study of β-delayed proton decays at IDS: the cases of 33Ar and 31Ar - Irene Marroquin Alonso (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Closing Remarks - Gerda Neyens (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)