Double Higgs Production at Colliders Workshop

America/Chicago
One West (WH1W) (Fermilab)

One West (WH1W)

Fermilab

Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)), Christoph Peter Englert (University of Glasgow (GB)), Giacomo Ortona (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), John Alison (University of Chicago (US)), Maxime Gouzevitch (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Olivier Bondu (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)), Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
Description

This workshop aims at gathering together both theorists and ATLAS/CMS experimentalists to discuss recent results, analysis techniques and theoretical calculations of HH production.

  •  Recent results from LHC 
  •  Advances in theoretical calculations 
  •  Analysis techniques
  •  BSM phenomenology
  •  EFT interpretations

Organizing committee:
John Alison (Carnegie Mellon University)
Olivier Bondu (FNRS/CP3-U C Louvain) 
Sally Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Biagio Di Micco (U/INFN Roma Tre)
Christoph Englert (U Glasgow)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS/UCB Lyon 1-IPNLyon)
Giacomo Ortona (CNRS/LLR)

Local organization committee:
Luca Cadamuro (Florida U)
Marcela Carena (U Chicago/Fermilab)
Jacobo Konigsberg (Florida U)
Zhen Liu (Fermilab/U Maryland-chair)
Caterina Vernieri (Fermilab-chair)

LPC events committee:
Gabriele Benelli (Brown U)
Ben Kreis (Fermilab)
Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico & INFN Bari)

Diversity and inclusion at Fermilab
http://diversity.fnal.gov/policies/

 

Participants
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Agni Bethani
  • Alessandra Betti
  • Alessandra Cappati
  • Alexander Melzer
  • Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira
  • Alexei Safonov
  • Ambresh Shivaji
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Anamika Aggarwal
  • Andres Tiko
  • Anna Goussiou
  • Apichart Hortiangtham
  • Arnaud Ferrari
  • Avto Kharchilava
  • Beojan Stanislaus
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Brian Batell
  • Carlos Wagner
  • Caterina Vernieri
  • Chiara Amendola
  • Christian Veelken
  • Cigdem Issever
  • Da Liu
  • David Delgove
  • David Wardrope
  • Dewen Zhong
  • Dylan Sheldon Rankin
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elizabeth Brost
  • Fabio Ravera
  • Francesco Micheli
  • Gabriel Madigan
  • Gabriel Palacino
  • Gabriele Benelli
  • Heiner Tholen
  • Huaike Guo
  • Ian Lewis
  • Ian Low
  • Jacobo Konigsberg
  • Jahred Adelman
  • James Robinson
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Jason Robert Veatch
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Javier Mazzitelli
  • Jeong Han Kim
  • Jia Liu
  • John Alison
  • John Myers
  • Julien Baglio
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Karl Ehataht
  • Katharine Leney
  • Kathryn Grimm
  • Keping Xie
  • Kira Abeling
  • Kuver Sinha
  • Lata Panwar
  • Lei Zhang
  • Liang Li
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Luca Cadamuro
  • Luca Mastrolorenzo
  • Lydia Beresford
  • Maosen Zhou
  • Marc Antoine Osherson
  • Marc Escalier
  • Marcela Carena
  • Maria Rosaria Di Domenico
  • Mark Neubauer
  • Matthew Sullivan
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Maximilian Swiatlowski
  • Michael Aaron Kagan
  • Michael David Krohn
  • Nausheen Shah
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Patrick Eugene Bryant
  • Petar Bokan
  • Petar Maksimovic
  • Philip Coleman Harris
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Pushpalatha Bhat
  • Rachael Ann Creager
  • Rami Kamalieddin
  • Rodolfo Capdevilla
  • Sau Lan WU
  • Seodong Shin
  • Sergo Jindariani
  • Souvik Das
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stefano Di Vita
  • Suyog Shrestha
  • Sylvie Braibant
  • Tao Huang
  • Tathagata Ghosh
  • Trevor Vickey
  • Tyler James Burch
  • Xiaoping Wang
  • Yanwen Liu
  • Yaquan Fang
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Zhen Hu
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhenbin Wu
Videoconference Rooms
HH_Workshop_2018
Name
HH_Workshop_2018
Description
Vidyo room for the HH workshop FNAL 2018 edition
Extension
10731450
Owner
Gabriele Benelli
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:40
      Welcome and introduction
    • 09:40 10:30
      Summary: LHC status
      Conveners: Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), John Alison (University of Chicago (US))
      • 09:40
        CMS experimental status on hh production search (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US))
      • 10:05
        ATLAS experimental status on hh production search (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Marc Escalier (LAL-Orsay (FR))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Theory overview
      Convener: Zhen Liu (Fermilab)
      • 11:00
        Latest SM predictions (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Javier Mazzitelli (University of Zurich)
      • 11:30
        Trilinear Higgs self-coupling extraction from single Higgs measurements (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Vita (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 12:00
        Trilinear Higgs self-coupling determination from single-Higgs differential measurements (25+5) 30m
        Speaker: Ambresh Shivaji (UC Louvain)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Summary: Future colliders
      Convener: Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico e INFN Bari (IT))
      • 12:30
        HL-LHC projections and YR status (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati (US))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Summary: Future Colliders
      Convener: Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico e INFN Bari (IT))
    • 15:00 16:00
      Summary: Combination of single and double Higgs measurements
      Conveners: Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)), Maxime Gouzevitch (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Discussion
      Conveners: Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)), Javier Mazzitelli (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR)), John Alison (Carnegie-Mellon University (US)), Dr Ramona Groeber (IPPP Durham)
      1. ATLAS+CMS combination (Luca C., David W., Javier M.,  B. Di Micco) - Wednesday  Room Ramsey 

      • based on 2015+2016 in preparation of the Run-2 legacy

      • MC settings (NLO vs LO )

      • Single H+HH combination

      • Total cross section vs k_lambda + uncertainties

       

         2) How to make results public  (J. Allison, Max S., K. Leney) -  Friday 1W (17:30 - 18:30)

       

      • Tools to provide unfolded UL

        • How to handle bbb correlations?

      • Resonant: Gamma vs Mx plot?

        • How to reweight different widths?

      • cut based results

      • differential results in m_HH (truth vs. reco)

      • Special care for BDT-based results

       

        3) EFT (S. Di Vita, M. Gouzevitch, J. Robinson) [17:30 - 18:30] 11th  floor ROC

      • Which framework? More operators beyond O6

      • How to make EFT useful for model testing?

      • Which inputs from H and HH?

      • Which topology? ggF/VBF single H background?

      • Usage of shape benchmarks

       

      4) BSM  (M. Carena, K. Tschann-Grimm, Ian Lewis, Lian-Tao Wang, X. Carvalho) Wednesday 11th floor ROC - Room One West

      • Benchmark models : which one ?

        • Resonant: Is graviton still a good benchmark?

        • Interplay with VV

      • Motivations for H1->H2 h

      • Interference with SM HH (EWK-S, 2HDM) benchmark


       

      5)  ATLAS/CMS objects/analysis strategies (M.Kagan, F. Micheli, C.Vernieri) [Thursday 1W (5:00-5:45)]

      • Trigger strategies

      • B-tagging and b-jets (regression)

      • MET


       

      6) How to improve WWbb (W off-shell) [S. Shrestha, N. De Filippis - Thursday 11 ROC ]

    • 18:00 20:00
      FERMILAB visit: Welcome Reception
    • 08:30 09:40
      Theory
      Convener: Javier Mazzitelli
      • 08:30
        Monte Carlo modelling of HH 30m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Full NLO QCD corrections to ggF HH production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Julien Baglio (University of Tübingen)
      • 09:20
        Reinterpretation of non-resonant HH searches 20m
        Speaker: Anamika Aggarwal (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 09:40 10:45
      Objects and tools: b-jets
      Convener: Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 09:40
        b-jet energy regression 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Melzer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 10:10
        b-tagging : current and future performance 30m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
    • 10:45 11:00
      Group picture
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(gammagamma)
      Conveners: Francesco Micheli (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETH)), James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 11:30
        ATLAS experimental summary 30m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Brost (Northern Illinois University (US))
      • 12:00
        CMS experimental summary 30m
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 12:30
        Plans and perspectives for Run II and beyond 30m
        Speaker: David Delgove (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(bb)
      Conveners: Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), David Wardrope (University College London (UK))
      • 14:00
        b-tagging online, b-jet triggers and future plans 30m
        Speaker: John Alison (University of Chicago (US))
      • 14:30
        Identifying boosted H->bb 30m
        Speaker: Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 15:00
        CMS Analysis Strategy, with focus on non-resonant 30m
        Speaker: Andres Tiko (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 15:30
        ATLAS Analysis Strategy, with focus on non-resonant 30m
        Speaker: Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Discussion
      1. ATLAS+CMS combination (Luca C., David W., Javier M.,  B. Di Micco) - Wednesday  Room Ramsey 

      • based on 2015+2016 in preparation of the Run-2 legacy

      • MC settings (NLO vs LO )

      • Single H+HH combination

      • Total cross section vs k_lambda + uncertainties

       

         2) How to make results public  (J. Allison, Max S., K. Leney) -  Friday 1W (17:30 - 18:30)

       

      • Tools to provide unfolded UL

        • How to handle bbb correlations?

      • Resonant: Gamma vs Mx plot?

        • How to reweight different widths?

      • cut based results

      • differential results in m_HH (truth vs. reco)

      • Special care for BDT-based results

       

        3) EFT (S. Di Vita, M. Gouzevitch, J. Robinson) [17:30 - 18:30] 11th  floor ROC

      • Which framework? More operators beyond O6

      • How to make EFT useful for model testing?

      • Which inputs from H and HH?

      • Which topology? ggF/VBF single H background?

      • Usage of shape benchmarks

       

      4) BSM  (M. Carena, K. Tschann-Grimm, Ian Lewis, Lian-Tao Wang, X. Carvalho) Wednesday 11th floor ROC - Room One West

      • Benchmark models : which one ?

        • Resonant: Is graviton still a good benchmark?

        • Interplay with VV

      • Motivations for H1->H2 h

      • Interference with SM HH (EWK-S, 2HDM) benchmark


       

      5)  ATLAS/CMS objects/analysis strategies (M.Kagan, F. Micheli, C.Vernieri) [Thursday 1W (5:00-5:45)]

      • Trigger strategies

      • B-tagging and b-jets (regression)

      • MET


       

      6) How to improve WWbb (W off-shell) [S. Shrestha, N. De Filippis - Thursday 11 ROC ]

    • 09:00 10:30
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(tautau)
      Conveners: Katharine Leney (University College London (UK)), Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:20
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(tautau)
      Conveners: Katharine Leney (University College London (UK)), Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))
      • 11:00
        ATLAS and CMS overview + comparison of selections and fitted variables 30m
        Speaker: Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 11:30
        ATLAS and CMS overview + comparison of reconstruction and bkg estimation methods **remote** 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Brivio (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 12:00
        Trigger strategies for VBF HHbbtt **remote** 20m
        Speaker: Chiara Amendola (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
    • 12:20 13:00
      Theory
      Convener: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 12:20
        Beyond the Standard Model HH production 30m
        Speaker: Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 14:10
      Fermilab director's welcome message 10m
    • 14:10 14:40
      Theory
      Convener: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 14:10
        The least studied coupling in (double) Higgs physics 30m
        Speaker: Ian Low (Northwestern University)
    • 14:40 16:00
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(VV)
      Conveners: Dr Kuver Sinha (University of Oklahoma), Rami Kamalieddin (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)), Suyog Shrestha (Ohio State University (US))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Experimental Signatures: H(bb)H(VV)
      Conveners: Dr Kuver Sinha (University of Oklahoma), Rami Kamalieddin (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)), Suyog Shrestha (Ohio State University (US))
    • 17:00 18:30
      Discussion
      1. ATLAS+CMS combination (Luca C., David W., Javier M.,  B. Di Micco) - Wednesday  Room Ramsey 

      • based on 2015+2016 in preparation of the Run-2 legacy

      • MC settings (NLO vs LO )

      • Single H+HH combination

      • Total cross section vs k_lambda + uncertainties

       

         2) How to make results public  (J. Allison, Max S., K. Leney) -  Friday 1W (17:30 - 18:30)

       

      • Tools to provide unfolded UL

        • How to handle bbb correlations?

      • Resonant: Gamma vs Mx plot?

        • How to reweight different widths?

      • cut based results

      • differential results in m_HH (truth vs. reco)

      • Special care for BDT-based results

       

        3) EFT (S. Di Vita, M. Gouzevitch, J. Robinson) [17:30 - 18:30] 11th  floor ROC

      • Which framework? More operators beyond O6

      • How to make EFT useful for model testing?

      • Which inputs from H and HH?

      • Which topology? ggF/VBF single H background?

      • Usage of shape benchmarks

       

      4) BSM  (M. Carena, K. Tschann-Grimm, Ian Lewis, Lian-Tao Wang, X. Carvalho) Wednesday 11th floor ROC - Room One West

      • Benchmark models : which one ?

        • Resonant: Is graviton still a good benchmark?

        • Interplay with VV

      • Motivations for H1->H2 h

      • Interference with SM HH (EWK-S, 2HDM) benchmark


       

      5)  ATLAS/CMS objects/analysis strategies (M.Kagan, F. Micheli, C.Vernieri) [Thursday 1W (5:00-5:45)]

      • Trigger strategies

      • B-tagging and b-jets (regression)

      • MET


       

      6) How to improve WWbb (W off-shell) [S. Shrestha, N. De Filippis - Thursday 11 ROC ]

    • 19:00 22:00
      FERMILAB visit: Two Brothers Roundhousehttp://twobrothersbrewing.com/restaurants/roundhouse/
    • 09:00 10:00
      Objects and tools: jets and boosted techniques
      • 09:00
        Substructure for HH signatures 30m
        Speaker: Marc Antoine Osherson (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
      • 09:30
        Jet and MET performance 30m
        Speaker: Maximilian J Swiatlowski (University of Chicago (US))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Theory
      Convener: Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)
      • 10:00
        Exotic decays in HH production 30m
        Speaker: Brian Thomas Batell (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Theory
      Convener: Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)
    • 11:30 13:10
      Experimental Signatures: Other signatures
      Conveners: Christian Veelken (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE)), Yaquan Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 11:30
        The analysis of HH->WWgamma gamma with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Maosen Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 11:50
        HH->WW*WW* analysis with ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Liang Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))
      • 12:10
        Reconstruction of the HH mass in the HH->4tau channel 20m
        Speaker: Christian Veelken (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))
      • 12:30
        The analysis of HH->4tau with the CMS detector 20m
        Speaker: Saswati Nandan (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:20
      Experimental Signatures: Combination and other common topics
      Conveners: Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE)), Maxime Gouzevitch (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 14:15
        Interferences in searches for heavy Higgs bosons 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Rainer Liebler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 14:30
        ggHH generation and benchmarks 35m
        Speakers: Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)), Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 15:05
        VBF HH generation and benchmarks 25m
        Speaker: Tyler James Burch (Northern Illinois University (US))
      • 15:30
        Interference effects in the alignement scenario 15m
        Speaker: Marcela Carena (Fermilab)
    • 15:30 17:30
      Theory overview: Wine and Cheese
      • 15:30
        Wine&Cheese 30m
      • 16:00
        Reflections on Double Higgs Production at the LHC 1h
        Speaker: Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago / Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 17:30 18:30
      Discussion
    • 09:00 10:30
      Summary
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Theory: Discussion Summary, White Paper and Follow-Ups
      • 11:00
        Summary of discussion paper and white paper 20m
        Speaker: Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 17:00
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×