PHYSTAT-nu 2019

from Tuesday, January 22, 2019 (12:30 AM) to Friday, January 25, 2019 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 22, 2019
Jan 23, 2019
Jan 24, 2019
Jan 25, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Introduction to PHYSTAT-nu - Olaf Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
9:10 AM
Opening Session (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:10 AM Introduction to neutrino physics - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Overview of stastistics for neutrino physics - Yoshi Uchida (Imperial College London)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Statistical issues in neutrino experiments (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Long-baseline experiments - Alexander Himmel (Fermilab)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Atmospheric neutrinos - Christophe Bronner (University of Tokyo)   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM Reactor experiments - Chao Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Statistical issues in neutrino experiments (until 10:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Neutrino-less double-beta decay experiments - Dr Matteo Agostini (Technical University Munich)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Supernova neutrino signal detection in the NOvA experiment: - Andrey Sheshukov (JINR)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Almost-perfect signal detection - Prof. Anthony Davison (EPFL )   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Statistical issues in neutrino experiments and contributed talks (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Uncertainty in the Reactor Neutrino Spectrum and the Mass Hierarchy - Emilio Ciuffoli (IMP, CAS)   (222/R-001)
11:15 AM Look-elsewhere effect in neutrino oscillation searches: - Phillip Litchfield (Imperial College, London)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Reactor Anti-neutrino Data in Global Analyses - Alvaro Hernandez Cabezudo (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (222/R-001)
11:45 AM Statistical issues on the neutrino Mass Hierarchy determination - Fatma Sawy (INFN Padova) Fatma Helal Sawy (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM Short-Baseline experiments - Prof. Georgia Karagiorgi (CU)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Machine learning session (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction to machine learning - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM The collider experience - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM The neutrino experiment experience - Saul Alonso Monsalve (University Carlos III (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Machine learning session (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Theoretical aspects of Machine Learning - Chad Shafer (CMU)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM
Contributed talks session (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Machine Learning methods for JUNO Experiment - Yu Xu   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM Simulating Light in Large Volume Detectors Using Metropolis Light Transport - Gabriel Collin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM A GPU-based framework for multi-variate analysis in particle physics - Xuefeng Ding (Gran Sasso Science Insitute (INFN)) Xuefeng Ding (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:30 PM
Registration (until 1:30 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
1:30 PM
Introductory Statistics Course (voluntary participation) (until 4:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
1:30 PM Introductory Statistics Course - Part I - Louis Lyons (Imperial College (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:45 PM Introductory Statistics Course - Part II - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM
Registration (until 5:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:00 PM Bayesian techniques - Prof. James Berger (Duke University)   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session on systematic uncertainties (until 3:40 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Model building, analysing and treatment of systematic uncertainties in modern HEP experiments - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM Practical experiences with ATLAS/CMS Higgs combine procedures - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM The neutrino experiment experience - Prof. Constantinos Andreopoulos (University of Liverpool and STFC/RAL) Costas Andreopoulos (University of Liverpool & STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM
Statistical issues in neutrino experiments (until 5:35 PM) (222/R-001)
4:10 PM Fits to large data sets - Dr Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC-CSIC/University of Valencia)   (222/R-001)
4:40 PM Cosmological neutrinos - Tim Ruhe (TU Dortmund)   (222/R-001)
5:10 PM Direct neutrino mass measurement - Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   (222/R-001)
5:40 PM Summary of the day / discussions - Tom Junk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (222/R-001)
6:40 PM
Welcome Reception and poster session (until 8:30 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session on unfolding (until 3:40 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Introduction to Unfolding - Mikael Kuusela (Carnegie Mellon University (US))   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM The collider experience with unfolding - Stefan Schmitt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM The neutrino experiment experience with unfolding - Philip Andrew Rodrigues (University of Oxford (GB))   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM
Contributed talks session (until 5:55 PM) (222/R-001)
4:10 PM Regularisation for T2K cross-section analyses - Stephen Dolan (University of Oxford)   (222/R-001)
4:35 PM A new unified perspective on the problem of limited Monte Carlo for likelihood calculations - Thorsten Glüsenkamp (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (222/R-001)
5:00 PM Statistical Models with Uncertain Error Parameters - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (222/R-001)
5:25 PM Review of Linear Algebra Applications in Some Recent Neutrino Experiments - Xin Qian (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
6:00 PM Summary of the day / discussions - Tom Junk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
7:00 PM
Workshop Dinner (until 9:30 PM) (NN )
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Contributed talks session (until 3:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Efficient Neutrino Oscillation Parameter Inference with Gaussian Processes - Bannanje Nitish Nayak (University of California Irvine (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:25 PM Reflections on the 20th year of Feldman-Cousins: Hypothesis testing of a point null vs a continuous alternative - Robert Cousins Jr (University of California Los Angeles (US)) Robert Cousins Jr (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM
Concluding session (until 4:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Physicist's summary talk - Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:35 PM Statistician's summary talk - David van Dyk (Imperial College)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM Goodbye - Davide Sgalaberna (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:20 PM --- Coffee ---