The New, the Rare and the Beautiful

from Wednesday, 6 January 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 8 January 2010 (18:00)
University of Zurich (Y16G05)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jan 2010
7 Jan 2010
8 Jan 2010
AM
09:00
Wednesday morning: BSM and collider physics (until 12:40) (Y16G05)
09:00 Welcome - Michael Hengartner (Dean of the Faculty of Science)   (Y16G05)
09:10 First collisions in LHC - Jeroen van Tilburg (University of Zürich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
09:40 Phenomenology for emergent gauge theories - John Donoghue (Unknown)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:10 Broken R-parity in the Sky and at the LHC - Wilfried Buchmuller (DESY)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:40 --- break ---
11:10 A Little Higgs model with exact dark matter parity - Mr Pedro Schwaller (Zurich University)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:40 Discrete groups and Flavour Physics - Roman Zwicky (Southampton)   (Y16G05)
Slides
09:00
Thursday morning: Cosmology and neutrinos (until 13:00) (Y16G05)
09:00 Antimatter in cosmic rays: signal of new physics? - Prof. Subir Sarkar (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics - University of Oxford)   (Y16G05)
Slides
09:30 New BBN constraints, rare sparticle decays, and beautiful candidates for dark matter - Dr Frank Daniel Steffen (Max-Planck-Institute of Physics)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:00 Rare decays, dark matter and baryon asymmetry - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00 Status, results and future prospects on the neutrino oscillation experiments - Frederic Juget (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:30 Radiative Neutralino Decay---21 years later - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP))   (Y16G05)
Slides
12:00 0nu2beta experiments - Francis Froburg (University of Zürich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
09:00
Friday morning: Flavour physics (until 12:30) (Y16G05)
09:00 Rare B Decays and Penguins with Charm - Gerhard Buchalla (LMU Munich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
09:30 From atomic alchemy to inclusive rare B decays - Christoph Greub (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:00 NNLO QCD corrections to non-leptonic charmless B decays - Tobias Huber (Univ. Siegen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00 Minimal flavour violations in SUSY GUTs - Gilberto Colangelo (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:30 Recent results in B physics - Dr Tagir Aushev (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
12:00 Role of flavour physics in the LHC era - Tobias Hurth (CERN)   (Y16G05)
Slides
PM
14:00
Wednesday afternoon: BSM and flavour physics (until 18:30) (Y16G05)
14:00 Rare Semileptonic B decays - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University)   (Y16G05)
Slides
14:30 Higgs ? - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
15:00 The future of B physics with LHCb - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   (Y16G05)
Slides
15:30 Flavor physics in Randall-Sundrum models - Ulrich Haisch (University of Mainz)   (Y16G05)
Slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 Flavor in Supersymmetry: Anarchy versus Structure - Gudrun Hiller (Univ. Dortmund)   (Y16G05)
Slides
17:00 Heavy quarks on fast computers - Hubert Simma (DESY Zeuthen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
14:00
Thursday afternoon: Lepton flavour and neutrons (until 18:00) (Y16G05)
14:00 Supersymmetric Lepton Flavour Violation: Radiative Decays and Collider Searches - Reinhold Ruckl (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   (Y16G05)
Slides
14:30 Status and first results of mu -> e gamma at PSI - Jeanine Adam (PSI)   (Y16G05)
Slides
15:00 Soft-gluon and non-relativistic resummation in hadronic top and sparticle pair production - Martin Beneke (RWTH Aachen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
15:30 The quest for unification - Hans Peter Nilles   (Y16G05)
Slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30 The old, the abundant and the ugly: why we still work hard on QCD - Stephan Durr (NIC, FZ Juelich and DESY Zeuthen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
17:00 The status of the search for a nEDM and the new UCN source - Andreas Knecht (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Y16G05)
Slides
17:30 Scanning the Earth with neutrino oscillations - Ara Ioannisyan (Yerevan)   (Y16G05)
Slides
14:00
Friday afternoon: Flavour physics (until 16:00) (Y16G05)
14:00 Collider Physics Applications of SCET - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
14:30 FCNC Processes Waiting for the Great Discoveries - Andrzej Buras (Munich)   (Y16G05)
Slides