CHEF2019 - Calorimetry for the High Energy Frontier 2019

from Monday, 25 November 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 29 November 2019 (18:00)
Centennial Hall, Kyushu University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Nov 2019
26 Nov 2019
27 Nov 2019
28 Nov 2019
29 Nov 2019
AM
10:00
Welcome (until 10:10) ()
10:00 Welcome - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP))   ()
10:10
Nuclear, astro, non-collider - Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:20) ()
10:10 CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) on the International Space Station - Prof. Shoji Torii (WISE, Waseda University)   ()
10:40 Performances of the 3-D imaging calorimeter for HERD - Dr Zheng Quan (IHEP,CAS)   ()
11:00 Electromagnetic Calorimeter for MPD Spectrometer at NICA Collider - Dr Andrei Semenov (JINR)   ()
11:20 New forward hadron calorimeter for the BM@N heavy ions experiment - Fedor Guber (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
11:40 Four-dimensional calorimeter to discriminate gammas from neutrons for the KOTO experiment - Mayu Osugi (Osaka University, Japan)   ()
12:00 Liquid Xenon Photon Detector with Highly Granular Scintillation Readout for MEG II Experiment - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo)   ()
09:00
Calibration, R&D, test beams - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and beam test results - Emma Sian Kuwertz (CERN)   ()
09:30 CMS ECAL upgrade for precision timing and energy measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC - Riccardo Salvatico (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
09:50 Performance of CMS High Granularity Calorimeter prototypes in testbeam experiments - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
10:10 Versatile systems for characterization of large-area silicon pad sensors for highly-granular calorimetry - Pedro Dias De Almeida (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Calibration, R&D, test beams - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP)) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Development of the FoCal PAD prototype and its test results - Dr Motoi INABA (Tsukuba University of Technology)   ()
11:20 ATLAS Tile calorimeter calibration and PMT response - Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
11:40 Calibration of MPD Electromagnetic Calorimeter with Muons - Andrei Semenov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:00 Methods of signal processing and cosmic muon calibration for the BM@N and CBM sampling lead/scintillator hadron calorimeters. - Sergey Morozov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
09:00
Running performance, upgrade - Martin Aleksa (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Performance of the ALICE electromagnetic calorimeters in LHC Run 1 and Run 2 and upgrade projects - Dr Dmitry Blau (NRC "Kurchatov Insitute")   ()
09:20 Belle II electromagnetic calorimeter and its performance during early SuperKEKB operation - Prof. Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Nara Women's University)   ()
09:50 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Performance in LHC Run-2 - Margherita Spalla (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
10:10 Calibration and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter in LHC Run 2 - Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Running performance, upgrade - Martin Aleksa (CERN) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 ECAL trigger performance in Run 2 and improvements for Run 3 - Davide Valsecchi (Università degli Studi e INFN di Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
11:20 Performance of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Pawel Jan Klimek (Northern Illinois University (US))   ()
11:40 The SiPM-on-Tile Section of the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Ted Kolberg (Florida State University (US))   ()
12:00 Precision timing calorimetry with the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
12:20 Upgrade of the SND electromagnetic calorimeter - Ilya Surin (Budker INP)   ()
09:00
Electronics, DAQ - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Tetiana Hryn'ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:20 The Phase-I Trigger Readout Electronics Upgrade of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters - Alexis Vallier (CERN)   ()
09:40 Performance study of HGCROC-V2: the front-end electronics for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Mr Damien Thienpont (OMEGA - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
10:00 Concepts and design of the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Level 1 Trigger - Sudha Ahuja (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:20 Time synchronization and DAQ for electromagnetic calorimeter of MPD experiment at NICA - Mr Ilia Slepnev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Electronics, DAQ - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 12:34) ()
11:10 CALICE SiW ECAL - Development and performance of a highly compact digital readout system - Roman Poeschl (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:30 LHC-ATLAS Phase-I upgrade: Calibration and simulation of new trigger readout system of the Liquid Argon calorimeter - Gen Tateno (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
11:42 LHC-ATLAS Phase-1 upgrade: Firmware validation for real time digital processing for new trigger readout system of the Liquid Argon calorimeter. - Reiyo Oishi (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
11:54 Readiness of the Phase-II upgrade electronics of the ATLAS Hadronic Tile Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC - Jalal Abdallah (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
12:14 The electronics of the upgraded LHCb calorimeter system - Marco Pizzichemi (CERN)   ()
09:00
PID, test beams - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Performance of segmented lead glass absorber calorimeter prototype - Reima Terada (Shinshu University)   ()
09:20 Analysis of SiW-ECAL technological prototype beam test with electron beam - Mr Yu Kato (The University of Tokyo)   ()
09:40 CALICE SiW ECAL - Development and first beam test results of detection elements using Chip-on-Board Technology - Adrian Irles (LAL -CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
10:00 Particle identification using Boosted decision trees in the semi-digital hadronic calorimeter - Bing Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
PID, test beams - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Photon identification in the ALICE photon spectrometer PHOS with charged-particle veto detector CPV - Mr Evgeny Kondratyuk (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   ()
11:10 Reconstruction and simulation of the performance of the MPD/ECal - Yan Huang (Tsinghua University)   ()
11:30
Summary (until 12:00) ()
11:30 Summary - Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Future detector systems - Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo) (until 15:55) ()
13:45 Status and plans for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter upgrade project - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:05 The Phase 2 Upgrade of the LHCb Calorimeter system - Marco Pizzichemi (CERN)   ()
14:35 Design and performance studies of the calorimeter system for a FCC-hh experiment - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   ()
14:55 Physics object performance of the FCC-hh calorimeter system - Clement Helsens (CERN)   ()
15:15 An adaptative design for the SiW-ECAL of e+e- colliders - Jonas Kunath (LLR/CNRS)   ()
15:35 High-granularity crystal calorimetry: conceptual designs and studies - Dr Yong Liu (Institute of High Energy Physics (CN))   ()
15:55 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Future detector systems - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo) Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:20) ()
16:30 The sampling electromagnetic calorimeter with longitudinal segmentation. - Dr Oleg Gavrishchuk (JINR, Dubna, Russia)   ()
16:50 Expected performances of the IDEA Dual-Readout fully projective fiber calorimeter - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Università di Pavia and INFN (IT))   ()
17:10 The CALICE AHCAL - a highly granular SiPM-on-tile hadron calorimeter prototype - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
17:40 The status of CEPC AHCAL R&D - Jiechen Jiang (Institute of High Energy Physics(CAS))   ()
18:00 PFA Oriented Scint-ECAL R&D for CEPC - Yazhou Niu (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
18:30
Reception (until 20:30) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Sensors - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University (JP)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Performance study of GAGG:Ce crystal - Zhigang Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
14:20 Development of a new inorganic crystal GAGG for the calorimeter capable of the separation between neutrons and gammas - Koji Shiomi (KEK)   ()
14:40 Light yield and uniformity measurements of different scintillator tiles and studies of 4th generation Hamamatsu SiPMs - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
15:00 Time performance of large dynamic range SiPM - Sen Qian (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   ()
15:20 Study on Saturation of SiPM for Scintillator Calorimeter using UV Laser - Naoki Tsuji (The University of Tokyo)   ()
15:40 Development of double SiPM readout method for ILD scintillator electro- magnetic calorimeter - Ryunosuke Masuda (University of Tokyo)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Sensors - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University (JP)) (until 19:00) ()
16:30 Current status of Hamamatsu Si detectors for collider experiments - Mr Yuto Ohashi (Hamamatsu Photonics)   ()
17:00 Silicon sensors for the HGCAL upgrade: challenges, sensor design & electrical characterization - Erica Brondolin (CERN)   ()
17:20 Study of silicon sensors for precise timing measurement - Yuto Deguchi (Kyushu University)   ()
17:40 Study of Position Sensitive Silicon Detector (PSD) for SiW-ECAL at ILC - Mr Yuto Uesugi (Kyushu University) hep kyushu   ()
13:00
Excursion (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Banquet (until 21:30) ()
12:34 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Simulation, Geant4, PFA - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Geant4 status and prospect - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
14:20 Status of Geant4 simulation of calorimeters - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
14:40 A relation between track length and deposited energy in homogeneous calorimeter by GEANT4 simulation at high energy - Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu university)   ()
15:00 Using Machine Learning to Speed Up and Improve Calorimeter R&D - Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
15:20 Resistive Plate Chamber digitisation for highly granular calorimeter - Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Simulation, Geant4, PFA - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 18:00) ()
16:20 APRIL : a novel Algorithm for Particle Reconstruction at ILC. - Gerald Grenier (IP2I, CNRS, Univ Lyon 1 (FR))   ()
16:40 Reconstruction in an imaging calorimeter for HL-LHC - Antonio Di Pilato (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
17:00 Recent results on calorimetry for future e+e- colliders - Oleksandr Viazlo (CERN)   ()
17:20 R&D of the Energy Calibration for the SiD EM Calorimeter based on Machine Learning - Masako Iwasaki (Osaka City Univ. / RCNP, Osaka Univ.)   ()
17:40 The study of photon reconstruction performance at CEPC baseline detector - Yuqiao Shen   ()