CPOD2021 - International Conference on Critical Point and Onset of Deconfinement

from Monday, March 15, 2021 (3:05 PM) to Friday, March 19, 2021 (7:40 PM)
Zoom (Plenary)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 15, 2021
Mar 16, 2021
Mar 17, 2021
Mar 18, 2021
Mar 19, 2021
AM
PM
3:05 PM
Opening Session - Anar Rustamov (GSI(DE ) NNRC(AZ)) (until 3:30 PM) (Plenary)
3:05 PM Welcome from Acting Director (NSD, LBNL) - Volker Koch (LBNL)   (Plenary)
3:10 PM Welcome from IAC/OOC - Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   (Plenary)
3:18 PM In Memory of Jean Cleymans - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)   (Plenary)
3:26 PM Logistics - Anar Rustamov (GSI(DE), NNRC(AZ))   (Plenary)
3:30 PM
Session Mon1 - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 5:00 PM) (Plenary)
3:30 PM Results from beam energy scan program at RHIC-STAR - Shinichi Esumi (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Plenary)
4:00 PM New results from strong interaction measurement program of NA61/SHINE - Seweryn Kowalski (University of Silesia (PL))   (Plenary)
4:30 PM HADES and the QCD phase diagram - Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   (Plenary)
5:00 PM --- Break & Conference Photo ---
5:10 PM
Session Mon2 - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 6:10 PM) (Plenary)
5:10 PM Flow fluctuations in heavy-ion collisions measured with ALICE - Zuzana Moravcova (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Plenary)
5:30 PM Anisotropic Flow Measurements of Identified Particles in The STAR Experiment - Shaowei Lan (Central China Normal University & LBNL)   (Plenary)
5:50 PM Invariant yield and azimuthal anisotropy measurements of strange and multi-strange hadrons in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 27 and 54.4 GeV at STAR - Prabhupada Dixit   (Plenary)
6:10 PM --- Break ---
6:20 PM
Session Mon3 - Volker Koch (LBNL) (until 7:40 PM) (Plenary)
6:20 PM Cumulants: it’s more than you think - Agnieszka Sorensen (University of California, Los Angeles)   (Plenary)
6:40 PM Strangeness neutral equation of state with a critical point - Jamie Stafford (University of Houston (US))   (Plenary)
7:00 PM Baryon number fluctuations at finite temperature and density - Wei-jie Fu (Dalian University of Technology)   (Plenary)
7:20 PM Baselines for higher-order cumulants of net-charge distributions from local charge conservation - Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Plenary)
3:30 PM
Session Tue1 - Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE)) (until 5:00 PM) (Plenary)
3:30 PM Overview of results from ALICE - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Plenary)
4:00 PM A non-critical baseline for fluctuation measurements - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (Plenary)
4:30 PM Phenomenological developments for e-by-e fluctuations of conserved charges - Volodymyr Vovchenko (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Plenary)
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
Session Tue2 - Misha Stephanov (UIC) (until 6:10 PM) (Plenary)
5:10 PM How an ω0 condensate can spike the speed of sound in cold quarkyonic matter - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.)   (Plenary)
5:30 PM The renormalization of sound and viscosity from non-equilibrium effective field theory - Pak Hang Lau (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Plenary)
5:50 PM Signatures of Inhomogeneous Phases - Fabian Rennecke   (Plenary)
6:10 PM --- Break ---
6:20 PM
Session Tue3 - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI) (until 7:40 PM) (Plenary)
6:20 PM Light-flavor hadron production measured with ALICE - Mario Kruger (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   (Plenary)
6:40 PM Strangeness production and onset of deconfinement study in NA61/SHINE - Magdalena Kuich (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Plenary)
7:00 PM Meson Production in Au+Au Collisions at √sNN = 3.0 GeV at STAR - Benjamin Kimelman (University of California, Davis)   (Plenary)
7:20 PM STAR results on femtoscopy at the BES program - Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Plenary)
3:30 PM
Session Wed1 - Krishna Rajagopal (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 5:00 PM) (Plenary)
3:30 PM Dynamical treatment of fluctuations - Marlene Nahrgang (Subatech)   (Plenary)
4:00 PM A review of the recent developments in the hydrodynamics of critical fluctuations - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   (Plenary)
4:30 PM Self-consistent treatment of hydrodynamics and critical fluctuations - Yi Yin (IMP)   (Plenary)
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
Session Wed2 - Xiaofeng Luo (Central China Normal University) (until 6:10 PM) (Plenary)
5:10 PM Baryon diffusion away from and close to the QCD critical point - Lipei Du (The Ohio State University)   (Plenary)
5:30 PM Dilepton production rate near the critical temperature of color superconductivity - Toru Nishimura (Osaka University)   (Plenary)
5:50 PM The competition of diffusion and rapid expansion: what impact for critical fluctuations? - Grégoire Pihan   (Plenary)
6:10 PM --- Break ---
6:20 PM
Session Wed3 - Anar Rustamov (GSI (DE), NNRC (AZ)) (until 7:40 PM) (Plenary)
6:20 PM Event-by-Event correlations and fluctuations with strongly intensive quantities in heavy-ion and pp collisions with ALICE - Iwona Anna Sputowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Plenary)
6:40 PM Fluctuations and correlations in nucleus-nucleus collisions observed by NA61/SHINE at CERN SPS energies - Maja Katarzyna Mackowiak-Pawlowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Plenary)
7:00 PM Beam energy dependence of fifth and sixth order cumulants and factorial cumulants of net-proton and proton distributions in Au+Au collisions from BES-I program at RHIC-STAR - Ashish Pandav   (Plenary)
7:20 PM Measurements of net-proton fluctuation for p + p collisions at √s = 200 GeV from the STAR experiment - Nishitani Risa   (Plenary)
3:30 PM
Session Thu1 - Nu Xu (LBNL) (until 4:50 PM) (Plenary)
3:30 PM The physics goals of the CBM experiment at FAIR - Dr Partha Pratim Bhaduri (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Plenary)
3:50 PM Status of the MPD Experiment at NICA - Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI)   (Plenary)
4:10 PM The heavy-ion program at the upgraded Baryonic Matter@Nuclotron Experiment at NICA - Peter Senger (GSI)   (Plenary)
4:30 PM Prospects for the NA60+ experiment at the CERN SPS - Alessandro De Falco (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Plenary)
4:50 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Session Thu2 - Joachim Stroth (Goethe-University and GSI) (until 6:20 PM) (Plenary)
5:00 PM Freezing out critical fluctuations - Maneesha Sushama Pradeep (UIC)   (Plenary)
5:20 PM Is the chemical freeze-out line connected to the phase transition? A test of different freeze-out criteria - Tom Reichert (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Goethe Universität Frankfurt)   (Plenary)
5:40 PM S-matrix approach to the thermodynamics of hadrons - Dr Pok Man Lo (University of Wroclaw)   (Plenary)
6:00 PM Interplay between chiral dynamics and repulsive interactions - Michał Marczenko (University of Wrocław)   (Plenary)
6:20 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM In memory of Nikos Antoniou - Nikolaos Davis (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Plenary)
6:40 PM
Discussion Session 1 - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw) (until 7:40 PM) (Plenary)
6:40 PM Chemical freeze-out and centrality dependence - Shinichi Esumi (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Plenary)
6:50 PM Multi-strange hadrons production in p+p collision - Szymon Pulawski (University of Silesia (PL))   (Plenary)
7:00 PM Onset of fireball - Magdalena Kuich (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Plenary)
7:10 PM Collectivity at 2-3 GeV - Mr Shaowei Lan (Central China Normal University & LBNL) Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   (Plenary)
7:20 PM Simultaneous description of v1 and v2 - Dmytro Oliinychenko (CERN)   (Plenary)
7:30 PM Effect of baryon mean-field and Coulomb effect - Mr Shaowei Lan (Central China Normal University & LBNL) Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   (Plenary)
3:30 PM
Session Fri1 - Norbert Herrmann (Univ. Heidelberg) (until 5:10 PM) (Plenary)
3:30 PM Search for critical point via intermittency analysis in NA61/SHINE - Tobiasz Czopowicz (Jan Kochanowski University, Warsaw University of Technology)   (Plenary)
3:50 PM 3ΛH and 4ΛH Lifetime, Yield and Directed Flow Measurements in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 3 GeV with the STAR detector - Yue Hang Leung (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Plenary)
4:10 PM Light Nuclei v1 and v2 in Au+Au Collisions at √sNN = 3 GeV from STAR - Xionghong He   (Plenary)
4:30 PM Performance for charged hadrons anisotropic flow measurements of the CBM experiment at FAIR - Oleg Golosov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Plenary)
4:50 PM Methods for centrality determination in heavy-ion collisions with the CBM [84] experiment - Ilya Segal (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Plenary)
5:10 PM --- Break ---
5:20 PM
Session Fri2 - Hannah Elfner (until 6:20 PM) (Plenary)
5:20 PM Spin Polarization induced by the hydrodynamic gradient - Huichao Song   (Plenary)
5:40 PM QCD Equation of State and Phase Diagram from Holographic Black Holes - Joaquin Grefa (University of Houston)   (Plenary)
6:00 PM Exploring the high baryon-density regime of the QCD phase diagram within a novel hybrid model - Anna Schäfer (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   (Plenary)
6:20 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM
Discussion Session 2 - Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 7:30 PM) (Plenary)
6:30 PM High order moments C5 and C6 - Shinichi Esumi (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Plenary)
6:40 PM Critical point exclusion plot - Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   (Plenary)
6:50 PM Size of the critical regime - Jan M. Pawlowski (University of Heidelberg)   (Plenary)
7:00 PM Enhancement of pions at low transverse momentum - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   (Plenary)
7:10 PM S-Matrix Approach  for RHIC Data - Pok Man Lo (University of Wroclaw)   (Plenary)
7:20 PM ...   (Plenary)
7:30 PM
Summary and Closing - Nu Xu (LBNL) (until 7:40 PM) (Plenary)
7:30 PM Closing Remarks - Nu Xu (LBNL)   (Plenary)