CPOD2021 - International Conference on Critical Point and Onset of Deconfinement

Europe/Berlin
Plenary (Zoom)

Plenary

Zoom

Anar Rustamov (National Nuclear Research Center (AZ)) , Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE)) , Nu Xu (LBNL)
Description

CPOD2021 - the International conference on Critical Point and Onset of Deconfinement will be held online during March 15 - March 19, 2021. The aim of the meeting is to discuss latest developments in understanding the phase structure of strongly interacting matter. Particular emphasis will be put on studies of critical phenomena associated with the second order phase transitions.

Zoom Room: https://lbnl.zoom.us/j/96508570550

the passcode is provided to those who registered 

Important note:

The Timetable is given in Central European Time (Europe/Berlin).

The US will switch to Daylight Saving Time on Sunday, March 14.

 

Supporting Institutions:

  • GSI/FAIR/EMMI
  • LBNL

  • CERN

  • JINR

Participants
  • Adam Bzdak
  • Adam Kisiel
  • Adil Garibov
  • Aditya Prasad Dash
  • Agnieszka Sorensen
  • Ajit Kumar
  • Alessandro De Falco
  • Alexander Demanov
  • Alexander Rothkopf
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexandra Friesen
  • Alexeii Kurepin
  • Alperen Yuncu
  • Aminul Islam Chowdhury
  • Ana Marin
  • Anar Rustamov
  • Anirban Lahiri
  • Anna Schäfer
  • Anna Senger
  • Ante Bilandzic
  • Anton Motornenko
  • Arghya Chatterjee
  • Arindam Sen
  • Aritra De
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • ASHISH PANDAV
  • Aydan Garibli
  • Baochi Fu
  • Bedangadas Mohanty
  • Benjamin Dönigus
  • Benjamin Kimelman
  • Bernd-Jochen Schaefer
  • Boris Tomasik
  • Brijesh Srivastava
  • Chandrodoy Chattopadhyay
  • Changfeng Li
  • Charles Gale
  • Chihiro Sasaki
  • Christian Schmidt
  • Christoph Blume
  • Chuan Fu
  • Chunjian Zhang
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Csaba Torok
  • Daicui Zhou
  • Damian Pszczel
  • Daniel Cebra
  • Daniel Wielanek
  • Daria Prokhorova
  • David Blaschke
  • Debasish Mallick
  • Deepak Kumar
  • Dekrayat Almaalol
  • Dennis Bollweg
  • Derek Teaney
  • Diana Pawłowska
  • Dim Idrisov
  • Ding Chen
  • Dmytro Oliinychenko
  • Dyana Duarte
  • Fabian Rennecke
  • Fan Si
  • Federica Capellino
  • Fei Gao
  • Fotios Diakonos
  • Friederike Ihssen
  • Frithjof Karsch
  • Geidar Agakishiev
  • Gokce Basar
  • Golam Sarwar
  • Grazyna Odyniec
  • Grzegorz Stefanek
  • Grégoire PIHAN
  • Guannan Xie
  • Gunel Shahverdiyeva
  • Gupta Ramni
  • Guruprasad Kadam
  • György Wolf
  • Hande Ozcelik
  • Hanna Zbroszczyk
  • Hannah Elfner
  • Helen Caines
  • Helmut Satz
  • Heng-Tong Ding
  • Hernandez Saúl
  • Ho-San Ko
  • Hu Chenlu
  • Huan Huang
  • Hui Liu
  • Huichao Song
  • Igor Altsybeev
  • Ilya Segal
  • Ilya Selyuzhenkov
  • Itzhak Tserruya
  • Iurii Karpenko
  • Ivan Pidhurskyi
  • Iwona Anna Sputowska
  • Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski
  • Jamie Stafford
  • Jan M. Pawlowski
  • Jan Steinheimer
  • Janmammad Rustamov
  • Jasmine Brewer
  • Jia Chen
  • Jiangyong Jia
  • Jin Wu
  • Joachim Stroth
  • Joanna Maria Stepaniak
  • Joaquin Grefa
  • Johanna Stachel
  • Johannes Jahan
  • Jorgen Randrup
  • Juan Torres-Rincon
  • Jurgen Schukraft
  • Justyna Monika Cybowska
  • Jędrzej Kołaś
  • Kaiser Shafi
  • Katarzyna Grebieszkow
  • Koichi Murase
  • Krzysztof Piasecki
  • krzysztof Redlich
  • Kshitij Agarwal
  • Larry Mclerran
  • Lijuan Ruan
  • Lipei Du
  • Ludwik Turko
  • Magdalena Kuich
  • Maha Abdelhakim
  • Mahammad Sabir Ali
  • Mahbobeh JAFARPOUR
  • Malgorzata Gumberidze
  • Maneesha Pradeep
  • Manuel Lorenz
  • Maowu Nie
  • Marek Gazdzicki
  • Maria Stefaniak
  • Mario Kruger
  • Mark Gorenstein
  • Marlene Nahrgang
  • Masayuki Asakawa
  • Matthew Heffernan
  • Matthias Kaminski
  • Maximilian Attems
  • Mayank Singh
  • Md Hasanujjaman
  • Md Nasim
  • Mehul Shiroya
  • Melanie Szala
  • Mesut Arslandok
  • Michael Florian Wondrak
  • Michal Szymanski
  • Michał Marczenko
  • Mihai Petrovici
  • Mikhail Kapishin
  • Mikhail Tokarev
  • Ming Li
  • Mingmei Xu
  • Mingyang Feng
  • Misha Stephanov
  • Mugdha Sarkar
  • Nadine Attieh
  • Namig Dzhalilov
  • Nathan Touroux
  • Nicolas Wink
  • Nihar Sahoo
  • Niklas Götz
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • Ning Yu
  • Niseem Abdelrahman
  • Norbert Herrmann
  • Noriyuki Sogabe
  • Nu Xu
  • Olaf Kaczmarek
  • Oleh Savchuk
  • Partha Pratim Bhaduri
  • Paula Hillmann
  • Paweł Szymański
  • Pedro Ladron de Guevara
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Peter Parfenov
  • Peter Senger
  • Pok Man Lo
  • Prabhupada Dixit
  • Prasad Hegde
  • Pritam Chakraborty
  • Prottay Das
  • Raghunath Sahoo
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rajendra Nath Patra
  • Rajiv V. Gavai
  • Risa Nishitani
  • Robert Pisarski
  • Romain Holzmann
  • Roman Poberezhnyuk
  • Sabiar Shaikh
  • Salman Khurshid Malik
  • Sayak Chatterjee
  • Seweryn Kowalski
  • Shahid Khan
  • Shahriyar Jafarzade
  • Shaifali Mehta
  • Shamkhal Abbasov
  • shanjin wu
  • ShinIchi Esumi
  • Shusu Shi
  • Shuzhe SHI
  • Shyam Kumar
  • Somenath Pal
  • Song Shu
  • Sourav Mondal
  • Sourendu Gupta
  • Stan Srednyak
  • Subhash Singha
  • Subhasis Samanta
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Swati Saha
  • Szymon Harabasz
  • Szymon Pulawski
  • Taklit SAMI
  • Tapan Nayak
  • Tetyana Galatyuk
  • Tobiasz Czopowicz
  • Tom Reichert
  • Tomek Matulewicz
  • Toru Nishimura
  • Toshihiro Nonaka
  • Towseef Ahmad Bhat
  • Tribhuban Parida
  • Udita Shukla
  • Valeriya Mykhaylova
  • Valery Pugatch
  • Victor Gonzalez
  • Viktor Klochkov
  • Vinh Luong
  • Vladimir Skokov
  • Volker Friese
  • Volker Koch
  • Volodymyr Vovchenko
  • Waseem Ahmad Bhat
  • Wei-jie Fu
  • Wenbin Zhao
  • Wilke Van Der Schee
  • xg Li
  • Xiaofeng Luo
  • Xin An
  • Xin Dong
  • Xionghong He
  • Yapeng Zhang
  • Yi Yin
  • Yifei Zhang
  • Yong-rui Chen
  • Yong-rui Chen
  • Yuangfang Wu
  • Yue Hang Leung
  • Zhiming Li
  • Zuzana Moravcova
    • 3:05 PM 3:30 PM
      Opening Session
      Convener: Anar Rustamov (GSI(DE ) NNRC(AZ))
      • 3:05 PM
        Welcome from Acting Director (NSD, LBNL) 5m
        Speaker: Volker Koch (LBNL)
      • 3:10 PM
        Welcome from IAC/OOC 8m
        Speaker: Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
      • 3:18 PM
        In Memory of Jean Cleymans 8m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)
      • 3:26 PM
        Logistics 4m
        Speaker: Anar Rustamov (GSI(DE), NNRC(AZ))
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Session Mon1
      Convener: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 5:00 PM 5:10 PM
      Break & Conference Photo 10m
    • 5:10 PM 6:10 PM
      Session Mon2
      Convener: Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 5:10 PM
        Flow fluctuations in heavy-ion collisions measured with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Zuzana Moravcova (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 5:30 PM
        Anisotropic Flow Measurements of Identified Particles in The STAR Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Shaowei Lan (Central China Normal University & LBNL)
      • 5:50 PM
        Invariant yield and azimuthal anisotropy measurements of strange and multi-strange hadrons in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 27 and 54.4 GeV at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Prabhupada Dixit
    • 6:10 PM 6:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 6:20 PM 7:40 PM
      Session Mon3
      Convener: Volker Koch (LBNL)
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Session Tue1
      Convener: Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
      • 3:30 PM
        Overview of results from ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 4:00 PM
        A non-critical baseline for fluctuation measurements 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))
      • 4:30 PM
        Phenomenological developments for e-by-e fluctuations of conserved charges 30m
        Speaker: Volodymyr Vovchenko (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 5:00 PM 5:10 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:10 PM 6:10 PM
      Session Tue2
      Convener: Misha Stephanov (UIC)
      • 5:10 PM
        How an ω0 condensate can spike the speed of sound in cold quarkyonic matter 20m
        Speaker: Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.)
      • 5:30 PM
        The renormalization of sound and viscosity from non-equilibrium effective field theory 20m
        Speaker: Pak Hang Lau (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 5:50 PM
        Signatures of Inhomogeneous Phases 20m
        Speaker: Fabian Rennecke
    • 6:10 PM 6:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 6:20 PM 7:40 PM
      Session Tue3
      Convener: Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
      • 6:20 PM
        Light-flavor hadron production measured with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Mario Kruger (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
      • 6:40 PM
        Strangeness production and onset of deconfinement study in NA61/SHINE 20m
        Speaker: Magdalena Kuich (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 7:00 PM
        Meson Production in Au+Au Collisions at √sNN = 3.0 GeV at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Kimelman (University of California, Davis)
      • 7:20 PM
        STAR results on femtoscopy at the BES program 20m
        Speaker: Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Session Wed1
      Convener: Krishna Rajagopal (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 3:30 PM
        Dynamical treatment of fluctuations 30m
        Speaker: Marlene Nahrgang (Subatech)
      • 4:00 PM
        A review of the recent developments in the hydrodynamics of critical fluctuations 30m
        Speaker: Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)
      • 4:30 PM
        Self-consistent treatment of hydrodynamics and critical fluctuations 30m
        Speaker: Yi Yin (IMP)
    • 5:00 PM 5:10 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:10 PM 6:10 PM
      Session Wed2
      Convener: Xiaofeng Luo (Central China Normal University)
      • 5:10 PM
        Baryon diffusion away from and close to the QCD critical point 20m
        Speaker: Lipei Du (The Ohio State University)
      • 5:30 PM
        Dilepton production rate near the critical temperature of color superconductivity 20m
        Speaker: Toru Nishimura (Osaka University)
      • 5:50 PM
        The competition of diffusion and rapid expansion: what impact for critical fluctuations? 20m
        Speaker: Grégoire Pihan
    • 6:10 PM 6:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 6:20 PM 7:40 PM
      Session Wed3
      Convener: Anar Rustamov (GSI (DE), NNRC (AZ))
      • 6:20 PM
        Event-by-Event correlations and fluctuations with strongly intensive quantities in heavy-ion and pp collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Iwona Anna Sputowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 6:40 PM
        Fluctuations and correlations in nucleus-nucleus collisions observed by NA61/SHINE at CERN SPS energies 20m
        Speaker: Maja Katarzyna Mackowiak-Pawlowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 7:00 PM
        Beam energy dependence of fifth and sixth order cumulants and factorial cumulants of net-proton and proton distributions in Au+Au collisions from BES-I program at RHIC-STAR 20m
        Speaker: Ashish Pandav
      • 7:20 PM
        Measurements of net-proton fluctuation for p + p collisions at √s = 200 GeV from the STAR experiment 20m
        Speaker: Nishitani Risa
    • 3:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Session Thu1
      Convener: Nu Xu (LBNL)
      • 3:30 PM
        The physics goals of the CBM experiment at FAIR 20m
        Speaker: Dr Partha Pratim Bhaduri (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))
      • 3:50 PM
        Status of the MPD Experiment at NICA 20m
        Speaker: Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI)
      • 4:10 PM
        The heavy-ion program at the upgraded Baryonic Matter@Nuclotron Experiment at NICA 20m
        Speaker: Peter Senger (GSI)
      • 4:30 PM
        Prospects for the NA60+ experiment at the CERN SPS 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro De Falco (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))
    • 4:50 PM 5:00 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Session Thu2
      Convener: Joachim Stroth (Goethe-University and GSI)
      • 5:00 PM
        Freezing out critical fluctuations 20m
        Speaker: Maneesha Sushama Pradeep (UIC)
      • 5:20 PM
        Is the chemical freeze-out line connected to the phase transition? A test of different freeze-out criteria 20m
        Speaker: Tom Reichert (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
      • 5:40 PM
        S-matrix approach to the thermodynamics of hadrons 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pok Man Lo (University of Wroclaw)
      • 6:00 PM
        Interplay between chiral dynamics and repulsive interactions 20m
        Speaker: Michał Marczenko (University of Wrocław)
    • 6:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Break 10m
    • 6:30 PM 6:40 PM
      In memory of Nikos Antoniou 10m
      Speaker: Nikolaos Davis (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 6:40 PM 7:40 PM
      Discussion Session 1
      Convener: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)
    • 3:30 PM 5:10 PM
      Session Fri1
      Convener: Norbert Herrmann (Univ. Heidelberg)
      • 3:30 PM
        Search for critical point via intermittency analysis in NA61/SHINE 20m
        Speaker: Tobiasz Czopowicz (Jan Kochanowski University, Warsaw University of Technology)
      • 3:50 PM
        3ΛH and 4ΛH Lifetime, Yield and Directed Flow Measurements in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 3 GeV with the STAR detector 20m
        Speaker: Yue Hang Leung (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 4:10 PM
        Light Nuclei v1 and v2 in Au+Au Collisions at √sNN = 3 GeV from STAR 20m
        Speaker: Xionghong He
      • 4:30 PM
        Performance for charged hadrons anisotropic flow measurements of the CBM experiment at FAIR 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Golosov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
      • 4:50 PM
        Methods for centrality determination in heavy-ion collisions with the CBM [84] experiment 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Segal (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:20 PM 6:20 PM
      Session Fri2
      Convener: Hannah Elfner
    • 6:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Break 10m
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Discussion Session 2
      Convener: Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      • 6:30 PM
        High order moments C5 and C6 10m
        Speaker: Shinichi Esumi (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 6:40 PM
        Critical point exclusion plot 10m
        Speaker: Marek Gazdzicki (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
      • 6:50 PM
        Size of the critical regime 10m
        Speaker: Jan M. Pawlowski (University of Heidelberg)
      • 7:00 PM
        Enhancement of pions at low transverse momentum 10m
        Speaker: Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)
      • 7:10 PM
        S-Matrix Approach  for RHIC Data 10m
        Speaker: Pok Man Lo (University of Wroclaw)
      • 7:20 PM
        ... 10m
    • 7:30 PM 7:40 PM
      Summary and Closing
      Convener: Nu Xu (LBNL)