Quarkonia As Tools 2022

Europe/Zurich
Centre Paul Langevin

Centre Paul Langevin

Aussois, Vanoise Massif, France
Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
Description

The workshop will be the fourth edition of a new series of meetings focused on the experimental and theoretical studies of quarkonia as tools to explore the structure of nucleons and nuclei, the phase diagram of QCD, the spin content of the nucleons, the coupling of the Higgs boson to heavy quarks, ...

Each day will be dedicated to specific systems and observables: collisions involving protons, mesons and leptons, proton-nucleus collisions, heavy-ion collisions, polarised nucleons and spin observables, and exclusive reactions including the ultra-peripheral hadron collisions. From the first two editions emanated a review on the opportunities for quarkonium production at the HL-LHC: http://arxiv.org/pdf/2012.14161.pdf to appear in Progress in Partcle and Nuclear Physics.

Given the sanitary context, it is very complicated for our young colleagues to advertise their work. As such, they will benefit from full priority to give talks. The tradition of the workshop is to ask as much as possible to the speakers to enlarge the scope of their talks. We stick to this tradition and invite PhD and Postdocs to submit an abstract as an expression of their interest to speak on a specific topic of the workshop.

In order to make your travel plans, note that there will be a session on Saturday morning and that it is essentially impossible to arrive on Monday without missing all the morning talks. In general since this year edition will be limited to about 50 participants, priority will be given to participants arriving on Sunday and departing Saturday afternoon. This applies to invited speakers as well ...

Morning sessions will be reserved for review talks and topical presentations. In the afternoon, we will organise round tables for each topic. We will also organise a session of Tools for Quarkonia (HELAC-Onia, Madgraph, Pythia, ..., Strong2020 Virtual accesses, ...) and sessions to finalise a review highlighting the physics case for quarkonium production at the future US EIC.

Topics & conveners:

  • Monday-Saturday (Liupan An & Maxim Nefedov): : inclusive production in pp, ep, ee collisions, tools for PDFs, Double Parton Scattering, parton correlations, onium & jets, isolation, ...
  • Tuesday-Wednesday (Charlotte Van Hulse & Chris Flett): exclusive/diffractive production, spin asymmetries, Wigner functions, tools for GPDs/(G)TMDs, ...
  • Thursday-Friday (Audrey Francisco & Kazuhiro Watanabe): inclusive production in pA, eA, AA collisions, tools for Quark-Gluon Plasma,...

This scientific event is supported by the CNRS (IN2P3 - Glue@NLO, EIA GlueGraph), the GDR QCD, the French ANR, the Labex P2IO (Gluodynamics), and the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 824093, STRONG-2020).

Previous editions:

Participants
  • Afnan Shatat
  • Ajjath ABDUL HAMEED
  • Albert Bursche
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Amaresh Datta
  • Andry Rakotozafindrabe
  • Anton Safronov
  • Audrey Francisco
  • Batoul Diab
  • Benjamin Audurier
  • Carlo Flore
  • Chris Flett
  • Cristina Sánchez Gras
  • Daniel Kikola
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • David Alejandro Baron Ospina
  • David Hagan
  • Ekta Chaubey
  • Emilie Li
  • Florian Damas
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Hee Sok Chung
  • Heikki Mäntysaari
  • Hervé Dutrieux
  • Huasheng Shao
  • Izabela Babiarz
  • Jan Matousek
  • Jani Penttala
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Jelle Bor
  • Johannes Heinrich Weber
  • Johannes Jahan
  • Katarzyna Gwiździel
  • Kate Lynch
  • Kazuhiro Watanabe
  • LABONI MANNA
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Leszek Kosarzewski
  • Li Xu
  • Liupan An
  • Luca Maxia
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Mathias Butenschön
  • Matteo Rinaldi
  • Maxim Nefedov
  • MICHAEL FUCILLA
  • Nora brambilla
  • Peter Vander Griend
  • Pieter Taels
  • Pit Duwentaester
  • Pol-Bernard GOSSIAUX
  • Ronan Mcnulty
  • Saad NABEEBACCUS
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Stéphane Delorme
  • Theraa Tork
  • Valeriia Zhovkovska
  • Valerio Bertone
  • Vato Kartvelishvili
  • Vladyslav Shtabovenko
  • Vsevolod Yeroshenko
  • wangmei zha
  • Xiaobo Jin
  • Xiaojian Du
  • Yelyzaveta Yedelkina
  • Zebo Tang
  • Zhiguo He
  • Émilien Chapon
    • 7:00 PM
      Welcome drink Bar

      Bar

    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • inclusive reactions: review talks
      • 1
        Introduction to the philosophy of the "Quarkonia as Tools" workshops
      • 2
        Charmonium and bottomonium production at the LHC
        Speaker: Li Xu (Tsinghua University (CN))
      • 3
        NRQCD fits at NLO and associated production of quarkonium with vector boson
        Speaker: Mathias Butenschön
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break
      • 4
        Constraining the nuclear gluon PDF with quarkonium production data
        Speaker: Pit Duwentaester
      • 5
        Quarkonium production at the EIC, theory status
        Speaker: Yelyzaveta Yedelkina (Paris-Saclay University, IJCLab Orsay)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and free afternoon
    • inclusive reactions: Afternoon session: Q&A, topical talk & table
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • exclusive/diffractive reactions: review talks
      Convener: Charlotte Barbara Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE))
      • 11
        Introduction to the sessions on multi-dimensional hadron structure and spin
        Speakers: Charlotte Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE)), Chris Flett
      • 12
        Inclusive, diffractive and exclusive physics with ECCE, ATHENA and CORE
        Speaker: Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)
      • 13
        J/psi exclusive production and the connection to GPDs and PDFs
        Speakers: Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay), Hervé Dutrieux (CEA Saclay/Irfu)
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break
      • 14
        Experimental overview on exclusive quarkonium production in pp
        Speaker: Cristina Sánchez Gras (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15
        Photoproduction of J/psi in heavy-ion collisions with nuclear overlap and J/psi polarisation
        Speakers: Afnan Shatat, Afnan Shatat (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 16
        Exclusive quarkonium production in CGC
        Speaker: Jani Penttala (University of Jyväskylä (FI))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and free afternoon
    • exclusive/diffractive reactions: round table
      Convener: Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))
      • 17
        Q&A (Young Scientists 15')
      • 18
        Discussion round I: How realistic is it to make exclusive measurements at HL-LHC and what is needed. Idem for inclusive photoproduction.
        Speakers: Albert Bursche (South China Normal University (CN)), Kate Lynch (University College Dublin (IE))
      • 19
        Discussion round II: On the non-necessity of muon detectors at EIC
        Speakers: Daniel Kikola (Warsaw University of Technology), Daniel Kikola, Daniel Kikola (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 20
        Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)
      • 21
        Intro to SuperChic
        Speakers: Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University), Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • TMDs, Spin, etc: Talks
      • 22
        Gluon TMDs and quarkonia
        Speakers: Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA), Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))
      • 23
        Quarkonium and TMDs in ep: past and future measurements
        Speaker: Jan Matousek (Charles University (Prague, CZ))
      • 24
        J/psi polarisation and spin in semi-inclusive DIS
        Speakers: Luca Maxia, Luca Maxia (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break
      • 25
        Light-front wave functions vs distributions amplitudes vs wave function at the origin : exclusive vs inclusive regimes
        Speakers: Izabela Babiarz (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences), Izabela Babiarz
      • 26
        Shape functions: ep and hh
        Speakers: Pieter Taels (University of Antwerp), Pieter Taels (Ecole Polytechnique)
      • 27
        Quarkonium and TMDs in hh: past and future Quarkonium and TMDs in hh: past and future measurements
        Speaker: David Hagan (Lancaster University (GB))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and free afternoon
    • TMDs, Spin, etc: Discussion & round table
      Convener: Ronan Mcnulty
      • 28
        Q&A session (young people 15')
      • 29
        Round table discussion I: Fragmentation and non-universality. How to fit PDFs and FFs?
        Speakers: Aleksander Kusina, Alessandro Bacchetta, Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy)), Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA), Valerio Bertone (C.E.A. Paris-Saclay)
      • 30
        Round table discussion II: On the validity of extracting PDFs from CEP
        Speakers: Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay), Hervé Dutrieux (CEA Saclay/Irfu), Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay)
      • 31
        Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)
      • 32
        Tutorial: NLO access
        Speaker: Carlo Flore (IJCLab Orsay, Paris-Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS)
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • electron-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions
      • 33
        Introduction to the sessions for eA/pA/AA
        Speakers: Audrey Francisco (CEA), Kazuhiro Watanabe (Subatech)
      • 34
        Experimental status of not-so-conventional quarkonium production (chi_c, eta_cb, X(3872)))
        Speaker: Valeriia Zhovkovska (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 35
        MPI/production in pp collisions at RHIC
        Speakers: Leszek Kosarzewski (Czech Technical University in Prague), Leszek Krzysztof Kosarzewski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break
      • 36
        Experimental review of pA results
        Speaker: Theraa M A Tork (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 37
        EPOS event generator
        Speaker: Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))
      • 38
        Quarkonium physics at SPD NICA
        Speaker: Amaresh Datta (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and free afternoon
    • electron-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions: round table
      • 39
        Q&A (Young Scientists 15')
      • 40
        Round table discussion I: MPI effects, what to expect from eA collisions
        Speakers: Leszek Kosarzewski (Czech Technical University in Prague), Leszek Krzysztof Kosarzewski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 41
        Round table discussion II: Exotic states (XYZ), excited states (Psi2S, Upsilon3S), and feed-down corrections
        Speaker: Benjamin Audurier (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)
      • 42
        Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)
      • 43
        Tutorial: EPOS
        • introduce indeed how to run simple simulations with EPOS (ee, eA, AA) with all the available options
        • explain quickly the structure of our 2 main output formats, i.e. Root and HepMC
        • make a little introduction to RIVET and show how to run analyses with it on EPOS simulations
        Speaker: Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))
    • 8:00 PM
      Workshop dinner
    • nucleus-nucleus collisions: review talks
      • 44
        Recent developments in factorisation formalisms for heavy quarkonium production
        Speakers: Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich), Hee Sok Chung (Physik Department, Technische Universität München)
      • 45
        pNRQCD EFT and application to phenomenology
        Speaker: Peter Vander Griend
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee break
      • 46
        Open quantum systems
        Speaker: Stéphane Delorme
      • 47
        Quarkonium’s properties at finite temperature from Lattice QCD
        Speaker: Johannes Heinrich Weber (Humboldt University of Berlin)
      • 48
        Transport approach in pA and AA collisions
        Speaker: Xiaojian Du (Bielefeld University)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and free afternoon
    • nucleus-nucleus collisions: round table
      • 49
        Q&A (Young Scientists 15')
      • 50
        Discussion on TMD matching
      • 51
        Round table discussion I: Flow in all systems, initial vs final state effects
      • 52
        Round table discussion II: Quarkonia suppression and regeneration in medium
        Speaker: Pol-Bernard GOSSIAUX
      • 53
        Back to the first four days, including Q&A on Tutorials
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner
    • DPS, TPS and MPI
      • 54
        Quarkonium pair production
        Speaker: Dr Zhiguo He (II Institute for theoretical Physics, Hamburg University)
      • 55
        Review of DPS/TPS measurements
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (University of Zurich (CH))
      • 56
        DPS as MPI in eA/pA collisions
        Speaker: Matteo Rinaldi
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Q&A + Round table
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch