International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

Europe/Athens
Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Description
International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics
 

The First International Conference on new Frontiers in Physics aims to promote scientific exchange and development of novel ideas in science with a particular accent on interdisciplinarity.

The conference will bring together worldwide experts and promising young scientists working on experimental and theoretical aspects of particle, nuclear and astro-particle physics and cosmology, with colleagues from other disciplines, for example solid state physics, mathematics, mathematical physics, quantum physics, quantum entanglement and other.

The conference will be hosted in the Conference Center of the Orthodox Academy of Creta, an exceptionally beautifull location only a few meters from the mediteranean sea.

 
Poster
Program
The 1st Bulletin
Participants
  • Adriano Di Giacomo
  • Alaettin Serhan Mete
  • Aldo Penzo
  • Alexei Safonov
  • Anasatsios Taliotis
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Contu
  • Andreas Gleixner
  • Anthony Francis
  • Antonio Padilla
  • Antonio Racioppi
  • Aurelien Martens
  • Barbara Sciascia
  • Benno List
  • Boleslaw Wyslouch
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Brennan Hughey
  • Brijesh Kumar Srivastava
  • Carlos Wagner
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Christian Hoelbling
  • Christian KUHN
  • Christoph Blume
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Costas KOUNNAS
  • Daniel Teyssier
  • Daniel Furse
  • Debarati Chatterjee
  • Declan Keane
  • Denis Perevalov
  • Dhevan Gangadharan
  • Donato Nicolo
  • Edward Shuryak
  • Elena Hammari
  • Eliahu Cohen
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Enrico Calloni
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Evgeny Zabrodin
  • Federico von der Pahlen
  • Francesca Spada
  • Frank Rathmann
  • Gabriele Simi
  • Gennadi Volkov
  • Gennaro Auletta
  • Georg Wolschin
  • George Lafferty
  • George TRIANTAPHYLLOU
  • George Zoupanos
  • Giuseppe Eugenio Bruno
  • Gyulnara Eyyubova
  • Hans Hjersing Dalsgaard
  • Helmut Oeschler
  • Hiranmaya Mishra
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ignazio Licata
  • Iouri Vassiliev
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Itzhak Tserruya
  • Jaroslav Bielcik
  • Jean Cleymans
  • Jiri Minar
  • Johannes Bleibel
  • John Matthews
  • Jouri Belikov
  • Kara Hoffman
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Konstantin Zioutas
  • Larissa Bravina
  • Leonidas Kalousis
  • Lucio Cerrito
  • Luis Gonzalez-Mestres
  • Luisa Cifarelli
  • Marcela Carena
  • Marco Meneghelli
  • Marco Vignati
  • Marek Karliner
  • Marek Szuba
  • Marina Cobal
  • Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi
  • Martha Spyropoulou-Stassinaki
  • Masahiro Morikawa
  • Massimo D'Elia
  • Mate Csanad
  • Matthew Buckley
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Michael Murray
  • Mikhail Vysotsky
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi
  • Nan Su
  • Natalia Korolkova
  • Neus LOPEZ MARCH
  • Nick Edwards
  • Nick Evans
  • Nicola Canci
  • Nicolas Arnaud
  • Nicoletta Mauri
  • Niki Saoulidou
  • Nikolai Kiesel
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • Nikolaos Mavromatos
  • Norbert Novitzky
  • Olli Taanila
  • Panagiota Foka
  • Panos Christakoglou
  • Paolo Fermani
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Philippe Jetzer
  • Pierluigi Belli
  • Pietro Cortese
  • Plamen Hopchev
  • Raimond Snellings
  • Richard Lednicky
  • Robert Palmer
  • Robert Stringer
  • rohini godbole
  • Roy Lacey
  • Sabir Ramazanov
  • Sally Seidel
  • Samuel Aronson
  • Sarah LaPointe
  • Seyed Yaser Ayazi
  • Shahn Majid
  • Shiraz Habib
  • Soeren Jetter
  • Somnath Choudhury
  • Sonja Kabana
  • Stefanie Adomeit
  • Stephanie Jouvel
  • Stephen Hillier
  • Tae Jeong Kim
  • Tamar Friedmann
  • Tetsuro Sekiguchi
  • Thomas Burton
  • Tomas Brauner
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Ulrik Egede
  • Umberto Tamponi
  • Urjit Yajnik
  • Valeri Pozdniakov
  • Valerio Bozza
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Vasilis Niarchos
  • Vladislav Simak
  • Volodymyr Kryvdyk
  • Wojciech Broniowski
  • Wojciech Florkowski
  • Yuriy Sinyukov
  • Yuwak K.C.
  • Zvi Citron
    • 14:00 19:00
      Lectures
      • 14:00
        Physics of electroweak symmetry breaking 55m
        Speaker: Charalampos Anastasiou (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Entanglement, Information, Causality 55m
        Speaker: Prof. Gennaro Auletta (University of Cassino, Rome, Italy)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Pause 20m
      • 16:10
        Quantum Entanglement 55m
        Speaker: Natalia Korolkova
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Heavy Ion Physics (I) 55m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Heavy Ion Physics (II) 55m
        Speaker: Raimond Snellings (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Reception 1h
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 08:15 08:30
      Welcome
    • 08:30 11:00
      Monday Morning Plenary I
      • 08:30
        Higgs production at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Charalampos Anastasiou (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Higgs Boson Searches with ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Kirill Prokofiev (New York University (US))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Higgs Boson search at the CMS 30m
        Speaker: Somnath Choudhury (CEA - Saclay (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Implications of an Enhanced Diphoton Decay Width of the Higgs Boson 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Carlos Wagner (University of Chicago, USA)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Classical and Quantum Information Acquisition: Measurement and POVM 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Gennaro Auletta (University of Cassino, Rome, Italy)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Monday Morning Plenary II
      • 11:20
        Anisotropic flow at RHIC and the LHC. 30m
        Speaker: Raimond Snellings (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        High-pt physics in Heavy Ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Bolek Wyslouch (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Recent results from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Christian Hoelbling (Wuppertal University)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Extra dimensions theory 30m
        Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Interaction Break
    • 17:00 17:50
      Monday Afternoon Plenary III
      • 17:00
        Finite Unified Theories and the prediction of the Higgs boson mass 25m
        Speaker: George Zoupanos (Physics Department-National Technical Univ. of Athens-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Tevatron Higgs boson searches overview 25m
        Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))
        Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 18:10 20:40
      Monday Afternoon Parallel I
      Convener: Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 18:10
        SUSY searches at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at CMS in the 4-lepton channel 25m
        Speaker: Marco Meneghelli (Bologna University e INFN (IT) - CERN)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        W, Z and diboson physics with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Nick Edwards (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Searches for Extra Dimensions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Searches for low-mass Higgs and dark gauge bosons at BABAR 25m
        Speaker: Prof. George Lafferty (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 20:15
        Highlights from D0 25m
        Speaker: Vladislav Simak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:40
      Monday Afternoon Parallel II
      Convener: Raimond Snellings (NIKHEF (NL))
      • 18:10
        The Thermal Model at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town (ZA))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Highly-anisotropic hydrodynamics and the early thermalization puzzle in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Effect of jets on $v_4/v_2^2$ ratio and constituent quark scaling in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Hydrodynamic models of the sQGP and the elliptic flow 25m
        Speaker: Mate Csanad
        Slides
      • 19:50
        THERMAL: Production of Strange Particles from the Lowest to the Highest Energies 25m
        Speaker: Helmut Oeschler (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))
        Slides
      • 20:15
        Identified hadrons in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Martha Spyropoulou-Stassinaki (Uni. of Athens)
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:40
      Monday Afternoon Parallel III
      Conveners: Dr. Marek Szuba (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Urjit YAJNIK
      • 18:10
        Higgs and Dark Matter from SUSY Decays in the Complex MSSM 25m
        Speaker: Federico von der Pahlen
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Diffractive neutrino interaction: breakdown of PCAC 25m
        Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
      • 19:00
        Modification of the Coulomb law and atomic levels in a superstrong magnetic field. 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Vysotsky (ITEP, Moscow)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Fermiophobic Higgs boson and supersymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Antonio Racioppi (NICPB)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        pp-collisions in Quark Gluon String Model 25m
        Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 20:15
        Measurements of the Z boson in lepton pair decays in heavy ion collisions at ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Valeri Pozdniakov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:40
      Monday Afternoon Parallel IV
      Conveners: Christoph Blume (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
      • 18:10
        Decoherence of QCD radiation in a quark-gluon plasma 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Konrad Tywoniuk (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Hadronic observables in hydrokinetic picture of A+A collisions at RHIC and LHC 25m
        Speaker: Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Thermal characteristics confronting trace anomaly and intrinsic canonical structure of QCD 25m
        Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Monopoles, holonomy and chiral symmetry breaking in QCD. 25m
        Speaker: Adriano Di Giacomo (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Longitudinal Dynamics at RHIC energy 25m
        Speaker: Michael Murray (University of Kansas (US))
        Slides
      • 20:15
        no title 25m
    • 20:40 21:40
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:30 11:00
      Tuesday Morning Plenary I
      • 08:30
        Highlights from the ATLAS Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico (US))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        New Results from The CMS Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Higgs Physics as a probe of New Physics 30m
        Speaker: Marcela Carena
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The strongly interacting Quark Gluon Plasma: from RHIC to LHC 30m
        Speaker: Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Overview of results from the ALICE experiment at the CERN LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Tuesday Morning Plenary II
      • 11:20
        The sounds of the Big and the Little Bangs 30m
        Speaker: Edward Shuryak (stony brook university)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        New States with Heavy Quarks 30m
        Speaker: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Limits on compact halo objects as dark matter from gravitational microlensing 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Jetzer (U)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        AMS Highlights 30m
        Speaker: Francesca Spada (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Interaction Break
    • 17:00 17:50
      Tuesday Afternoon Plenary III
      • 17:00
        New QCD Effect: the Shrinking Radius of Hadrons 25m
        Speaker: Tamar Friedmann
      • 17:25
        New Constraints for the Transport Coefficients of the Quark Gluon Plasma Produced in RHIC and LHC collisions 25m
        Speaker: Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:10 20:15
      Tuesday Parallel I
      • 18:10
        ATLAS Detector Performance 25m
        Speaker: Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        CMS detector performance 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Event reconstruction and particle identification in the ALICE experiment at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Jouri Belikov (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        QCD at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Hard and soft QCD physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Stefanie Adomeit (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:15
      Tuesday Parallel III
      • 18:10
        QCD thermodynamics and quark number susceptibilities at intermediate coupling 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Nan Su (Bielefeld University)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Clustering of Color Sources and the Equation of State of the QGP 25m
        Speaker: Brijesh Kumar Srivastava (Purdue University (US))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        The Old New Frontier: Studying the CERN SPS Energy Range with NA61/SHINE 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Marek Szuba (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Production of Antinuclei at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider 25m
        Speaker: Declan Keane (K)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        New bottomonium(-like) resonances' spectroscopy and decays at Belle 25m
        Speaker: Umberto Tamponi (Universita e INFN, Torino (IT))
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:40
      Tuesday Parallel IV
      • 18:10
        Status and developments of Advanced Ligo and Advanced Virgo gravitational wave detectors 25m
        Speaker: Enrico Calloni (U)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Pre-Big Bang, fundamental Physics and noncyclic cosmologies 25m
        Speaker: Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        The Telescope Array - Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays 25m
        Speaker: John Matthews (U)
      • 19:25
        Listening to the Universe with gravitational-wave interferometers: Recent observational results from LIGO and Virgo 25m
        Speaker: Brennan Hughey (U)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        no title 25m
    • 18:10 20:15
      Tuesday Parallel Session II
      • 18:10
        Heavy Ion Physics Highlights from ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Zvi Citron (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Multiplicities from black-hole formation in heavy-ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Anastasios Taliotis (U)
      • 19:00
        Holographic Josephson junction networks 25m
        Speaker: Vasilis Niarchos
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Holographic dilepton production in a thermalizing plasma 25m
        Speaker: Olli Taanila
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Production and spectroscopy at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Contu (INFN CAGLIARI (IT))
        Slides
    • 20:45 22:00
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 07:00 20:00
      Conference excursion
      • 07:00
        Breakfast 1h
      • 08:00
        Bus Departure from OAC 3h
      • 11:00
        Visit Knossos + visit Museum Heraklion 3h
      • 14:00
        Lunch at TAVERNA 2h
      • 16:00
        Rethymno: free time 2h 30m
      • 18:30
        Departure from Rethymno 1h
      • 19:30
        Arrival back to OAC 30m
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner at OAC 1h
    • 08:20 11:10
      Thursday Morning Plenary I
      • 08:20
        Can a Future Choice Affect a Past Measurement's Outcome? 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Eliahu Cohen (School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Quantum Physics with Massive Objects 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Kiesel (University of Vienna)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        QFT in a de Sitter Universe: an Approach to Quantum Theory and Cosmological non-locality 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Ignazio Licata (Inst. for Scientific Ethics and Methodology, Palermo, Italy)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Holography, energy loss at strong coupling and Lorentz violation. 25m
        Speaker: Elias Kiritsis (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Holographic Description of the QCD Phase Structure and Out of Equilibrium Dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Nick Evans (U)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Primordial scalar perturbations via conformal mechanisms 30m
        Speaker: Sabir Ramazanov (University of Copenhagen)
        Slides
    • 11:10 11:30
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Thursday Morning Plenary II
      • 11:30
        Dark Matter Theory 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Buckley (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The Dark Matter annual modulation results from DAMA/LIBRA 30m
        Speaker: Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Dark Energy Survey (DES) overview 30m
        Speaker: Stephanie Jouvel
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Present and future strategies for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Vignati (INFN, Rome, Italy)
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Interaction Break
    • 17:00 17:50
      Thursday Afternoon Plenary III
      • 17:00
        Highlights from the OPERA experiment 25m
        Speaker: Nicoletta Mauri (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Double Chooz overview 25m
        Speaker: Leonidas Kalousis (IHPC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 18:10 20:15
      Thursday Parallel Session I
      • 18:10
        The relevance of light dark matter 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Urjit Yajnik (IIT Bombay)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        High-energy cosmic rays and tests of basic principles of Physics 25m
        Speaker: Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Cosmology in a petri dish? Simulation of collective dynamics of colloids at fluid interfaces 25m
        Speaker: Johannes Bleibel (M)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Recent Results from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory 25m
        Speaker: Kara Hoffman (UMD)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Indirect dark matter search with the ANTARES Deep-Sea Cherenkov detector 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Fermani (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:15
      Thursday Parallel Session II
      • 18:10
        New Physics searches with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Alaettin Serhan Mete (University of California, Irvine (UCI))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Top Physics with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Lucio Cerrito (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Search for permanent Electric Dipole Moments of light ions (p, d, 3He) in storage rings 25m
        Speaker: Frank Rathmann (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Unification with mirror fermions 25m
        Speaker: George Triantaphyllou
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Structure Function Measurements and QCD results from HERA (H1 and ZEUS) 25m
        Speaker: Shiraz Habib (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:15
      Thursday Parallel Session III
      • 18:10
        Unusual Interactions of a Pre-and-Post-Selected Particles 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Eliahu Cohen (School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel)
      • 18:35
        EPR measurement and the origin of cosmic density fluctuations 25m
        Speaker: masahiro morikawa
      • 19:00
        The ICARUS experiment at LNGS underground laboratory 25m
        Speaker: Nicola Canci (INFN-LNGS)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Cleaning up the cosmological constant 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Padilla (U)
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Generation of high-energy particles, neutrinos and photons in the magnetosphere of collapsing stars 25m
        Speaker: Volodymyr Kryvdyk (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)
    • 18:10 20:15
      Thursday Parallel Session IV
      • 18:10
        Open heavy flavor and quarkonia measurements in heavy ion collisions at RHIC. 25m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Bielcik (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Charm production at LHC: an overview 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Open heavy flavour measurements in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Sarah La Pointe (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        J/Psi Measurements with the ALICE Experiment at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Blume (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:50
        Charmonium dissociation and heavy quark transport in hot quenched lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Anthony Francis (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)
        Slides
    • 20:45 23:55
      Conference Dinner 3h 10m
    • 08:30 11:00
      Friday Morning Plenary I
      • 08:30
        Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Soeren Jetter (Berlin)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Highlights from the T2K experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
      • 09:30
        International Linear Collider 30m
        Speaker: Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Animation
        Slides
      • 10:00
        CERN physics: Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Report on European Strategy for Particle Physics from the Strategy Session of CERN Council 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Friday Morning Plenary II
      • 11:20
        CP-Violation 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CP violation in D-meson decays and the fourth generation 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Vysotsky (ITEP, Moscow)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        LHCb highlights 30m
        Speaker: Ulrik Egede (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Highlights from the BABAR experiment 30m
        Speaker: Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:55
      Friday Afternoon Plenary III
      • 14:30
        ICFA Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        The eRHIC project 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Burton
        Slides
      • 15:25
        The String and the Cosmic Bounce 30m
        Speaker: Valerio Bozza (Università di Salerno)
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:15
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:15 17:30
      Friday Afternoon Parallel I-1
      • 16:15
        Present and future investigations of hadron formation mechanisms in heavy-ion collisions at LHC with the ALICE experiment 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Kuhn (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Nuclear effect in charmonium production 25m
        Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        J/psi production in ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions at forward rapidity with the ALICE experiment 25m
        Speaker: Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))
        Slides
    • 16:15 17:30
      Friday Afternoon Parallel II-1
      • 16:15
        IPPOG report on Masterclasses - Bringing LHC data into the classroom 25m
        Speaker: Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        The neutrino telescope ANTARES 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Gleixner (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitaet Erlangen/ECAP)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        KATRIN overview 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Furse (MIT)
        Slides
    • 16:15 17:30
      Friday Afternoon Parallel III-1
      • 16:15
        Top Physics at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Tae Jeong Kim (Korea University (KR))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Highlights from SUSY Searches with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Vasiliki Mitsou (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        B Physics at the CMS 25m
        Speaker: Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 16:15 17:30
      Friday Afternoon Parallel IV-1
      • 16:15
        Neutron emission from electromagnetic dissociation at LHC measured with the ALICE ZDC 25m
        Speaker: Pietro Cortese (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Implication of results from heavy-ion experiments for compact stars 25m
        Speaker: Debarati Chatterjee (U)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Two Perspectives on the String Landscape 25m
        Speaker: Tamar Friedmann
    • 17:30 17:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 17:45 19:50
      Friday Evening Parallel I
      • 17:45
        Event-by-event hydrodynamics and correlations in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Charged-hadron production in the three-sources RDM at LHC energies 25m
        Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Femtoscopic results in pp and Pb-Pb collisions from ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Dhevan Raja Gangadharan (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Signatures of critical fluctuations in intermittency analysis of the proton transverse momenta in A+A collisions at the NA49 experiment 25m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Davis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Directed flow measurement in Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Gyulnara Eyyubova (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:50
      Friday Evening Parallel II
      • 17:45
        New Frontiers in Heavy-Ion Physics: the CBM experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Iouri Vassiliev (Uni Frankfurt, GSI)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Future Plans and Upgrades of the ATLAS Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Hillier (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        CMS Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Aldo Penzo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        LHCb upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Plamen Hopchev (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        NOvA experiment in light of non-zero theta13 25m
        Speaker: Denis Perevalov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:50
      Friday Evening Parallel III
      • 17:45
        Mixing and CP violation in the B and charm sectors 25m
        Speaker: Neus Lopez March (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 18:10
        CP violation and electroweak baryogenesis in the Standard Model 25m
        Speaker: Tomas Brauner (Unknown)
      • 18:35
        Searches for new sources of CP violation at BABAR 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Gabriele Simi (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Charmless B decays as a venue to New Physics: status and prospects 25m
        Speaker: Aurelien Martens (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))
      • 19:25
        Rare B decays as a probe for new physics 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Sciascia (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:50
      Friday Evening Parallel IV
      • 17:45
        STAR highlights 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Sonia Kabana (Subatech, Nantes)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Recent results from PHENIX on the evolution of hot QCD 25m
        Speaker: Norbert Novitzky (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
      • 18:35
        Realization of electronic systems operating on dynamical physical signals 25m
        Speaker: Elena Hammari (Nowegian University of Science and Technology)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        no title 25m
      • 19:25
        No title 25m
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:30 11:20
      Saturday Morning Plenary I
      • 08:30
        Quantum spacetime and noncommutative Schwarzschild black holes 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        String Cosmology and the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College London)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Experimental perspectives of atom photon-interactions: From fundamental tests to quantum simulations 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Yiri Minar (University of Singapore)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Quo Vadis Heavy Ions 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        NICA Complex - Status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Activities and programs of the European Physical Society 25m
        Speaker: Luisa Cifarelli (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:40 13:25
      Saturday Morning Plenary II
      • 11:40
        The SuperB experiment 25m
        Speaker: Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        CLIC: Status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Muon Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (Brookhaven Nat Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:55
        ECFA report 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 13:25 13:35
      End of the Conference
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×