Hot Quarks 2012

America/Puerto_Rico
Description
5th Workshop for young scientists on the physics of ultrarelativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1
      Convener: Helen Caines (School of Physics and Astronomy)
      • 9:00 AM
        Jet overview 35m
        Speaker: Yen-Jie Lee (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Light quark jet quenching in AdS/CFT at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Andrej Ficnar (Columbia University in the City of New York)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Azimuthal asymmetries from jet quenched in fluctuating backgrounds 20m
        Speaker: Ricardo Rodriguez (Ave Maria University)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45 AM
        Jet measurements in proton-proton collisions with the ALICE experiment at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Michal Vajzer (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Measuring neutral jet backgrounds in 7 TeV pp collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Betty Bezverkhny Abelev (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Andrej Ficnar (Columbia University in the City of New York) , Betty Bezverkhny Abelev (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US)) , Michal Vajzer (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) , Ricardo Rodriguez (Ave Maria University) , Yen-Jie Lee (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 7:15 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Prof. Manuel Calderon De La Barca Sanchez (University of California Davis (US))
      • 4:00 PM
        Measurement of jet spectra in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=2.76 TeV with the ALICE detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Salvatore Aiola (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Full Jet Reconstruction in 2.76 TeV pp and Pb-Pb collisions in the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Rosi Jan Reed (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Study of jet quenching using di-jet and photon-jet events in PbPb collisions at 2.76 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Yongsun Kim (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 5:00 PM
        Systematic Studies of Dijet Modification At RHIC and the LHC with VNI/BMS 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Coleman-Smith (Duke Physics)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Jet-Hadron Correlations in PbPb Collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Interference effects between the initial and final state radiation in a QCD medium 20m
        Speaker: Mauricio Martinez Guerrero (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 6:30 PM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Christopher Coleman-Smith (Duke Physics) , Mauricio Martinez Guerrero (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) , Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US)) , Rosi Jan Reed (Yale University (US)) , Salvatore Aiola (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Yongsun Kim (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 7:15 PM 8:00 PM
      Higgs Boson discovery at the LHC 45m
      Speaker: Dr Ayana Holloway Arce (LBL)
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 3
      Convener: Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Lattice QCD 40m
        Speaker: Alexei Bazavov (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Tropical rain break 20m
      • 10:00 AM
        Dipole asymmetry in $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 200$ GeV Au+Au Collisions from the STAR experiment at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Yadav Pandit (Kent State University)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Femtoscopy at High mt in Heavy-Ion Collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Hans Beck (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Can baryon stopping explain the breakdown of constituent quark scaling and proposed signals of chiral magnetic waves at RHIC? 20m
        Speaker: John Campbell (The Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Alexei Bazavov (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , Hans Beck (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) , John Campbell (The Ohio State University) , Yadav Pandit (Kent State University)
    • 4:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Session 4
      Convener: Boris Hippolyte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 4:30 PM
        Beam energy scan results from STAR 35m
        Speaker: Paul Sorensen (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Phase diagram of hot QCD in an external magnetic 20m
        Speaker: Ana Julia MIZHER
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Measurement of the beam energy dependence of the nuclear modification factor at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Horvat (STAR)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        "Chemical" composition of the Quark-Gluon Plasma in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: francesco scardina (INFN Catania)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 6:35 PM
        Meson Spectra and Thermodynamics in Soft-Wall AdS/QCD 20m
        Speaker: Sean Bartz (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 6:55 PM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Ana Julia MIZHER, Paul Sorensen (BNL) , Sean Bartz (University of Minnesota) , Stephen Horvat (STAR) , francesco scardina (INFN Catania)
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 5
      Convener: Hannah Petersen
      • 8:30 AM
        Hydrodynamics 35m
        Speaker: Matthew Luzum (IPhT Saclay)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Initial Conditions with Flows from MV model with Transverse Dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Guangyao Chen (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Transition From Ideal To Viscous Mach Cones In A Kinetic Transport Approach 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Bouras (University of Frankfurt a.M.)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Two-particle correlations in 2D $p_t$ space in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=200$ GeV at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Oldag (The University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Measurement of the distribution of event-by-event harmonic flow with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Soumya Mohapatra (State University of New York (US))
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:55 AM
        Transport approach to anisotropic flows from viscous hydro regime to high pT 20m
        Speaker: Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Flow response and reaction-plane correlations 20m
        Speaker: li Yan
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Elizabeth Oldag (The University of Texas at Austin) , Guangyao Chen (Texas A&M University) , Ioannis Bouras (University of Frankfurt a.M.) , Matthew Luzum (IPhT Saclay) , Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy)) , Soumya Mohapatra (State University of New York (US)) , li Yan
    • 4:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Session 6
      Convener: Boris Hippolyte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 4:00 PM
        Charged-particle pseudorapidity density and anisotropic flow over a wide pseudorapidity range using ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Kristjan Gulbrandsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        CHIMERA: Using theory and data for constraining the properties of the QGP 20m
        Speaker: Irakli Garishvili (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Anisotropy of Neutral Pion and Photon Production in Pb-Pb Collisions at sqrt(s) = 2.76 TeV measured by ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Lohner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Event-by-event distribution of azimuthal asymmetries in ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Gabriel Denicol (Frankfurt University)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Fluctuating hydrodynamics confronts the rapidity dependence of transverse momentum fluctuations 20m
        Speaker: Rajendra Pokharel (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 6:10 PM
        Observation of near-side angular correlations in pPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dragos Velicanu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Daniel Lohner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Dragos Velicanu (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Gabriel Denicol (Frankfurt University) , Irakli Garishvili (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US)) , Kristjan Gulbrandsen (University of Copenhagen (DK)) , Rajendra Pokharel (Wayne State University)
    • 8:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Session 7
      Convener: Agnes Mocsy (Pratt Institute)
      • 8:30 AM
        Event by event di-hadron correlations in Pb+Pb 2.76 TeV collisions from the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Effective models for deconfinement/QCD at high temperature 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Skokov (Brookhaven national laboratory)
        Paper
      • 9:10 AM
        Holographic Pomeron: Saturation,DIS, Diffraction and deeply virtual compton scattering 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Stoffers (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Initial State in RHIC and Ground-state Properties of Nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Peter Filip (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 8: Heavy flavour
      Convener: Dr Andre Mischke (University of Utrecht (NL))
      • 8:30 AM
        Heavy quark production in high-energy heavy ion collisions 35m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Heavy quark energy loss in hot and dense nuclear matter 20m
        Speaker: Shanshan Cao (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Measurement of the cross section of the open charm baryon Lambda_c in pp collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rosa Romita (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Azimuthal angular correlations between heavy flavour decay particles and charged hadrons in pp collisions in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Deepa Thomas (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Measurement of electrons from semi-leptonic heavy-flavour hadron decays in proton-proton and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Markus Fasel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:55 AM
        D meson elliptic flow in Pb-Pb collisions at \sqrt{s_{NN}} = 2.76 TeV measured with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Grazia Luparello (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Ds+ production at central rapidity in pp at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV and in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV with the ALICE detector 20m
        Speaker: Gian Michele Innocenti (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Deepa Thomas (University of Utrecht (NL)) , Gian Michele Innocenti (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Grazia Luparello (NIKHEF (NL)) , Markus Fasel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Rosa Romita (STFC Daresbury Laboratory (GB)) , Shanshan Cao (Duke University)
    • 4:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Session 9
      Convener: Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 4:00 PM
        $v_{2}$ measurement of single electrons from D and B meson decays in Au$+$Au collision at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=200GeV at PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: Lei Ding (Iowa State University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        J/psi production at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(sNN)= 2.76 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Antoine Lardeux (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)
      • 4:40 PM
        Detailed measurements of bottomonium suppression in PbPb collisions at 2.76 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Zhen Hu (Purdue University (US))
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Open heavy flavor and J/psi at RHIC and LHC within a transport model 20m
        Speaker: Jan Uphoff (Goethe University Frankfurt)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Direct photons measurement with the ALICE Electromagnetic Calorimeter (EMCal) in p-p collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexis Jean-Michel Mas (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Electroweak boson production in PbPb collisions with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alice Helene Florent (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 6:30 PM
        Centrality, mass and transverse momentum dependence of di-electron elliptic flow in sqrt{s_{NN}}=200 GeV Au+Au collisions at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Xiangli Cui (USTC/BNL)
        Slides
      • 6:50 PM
        Measurement of Di-electron Continuum in Au+Au at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=200$~GeV collisions by PHENIX using the Hadron Blind Detector 20m
        Speaker: Sky Rolnick (UC Riverside)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 7:10 PM
        Low-mass dielectron production in pp and Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Markus Kohler (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 7:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speakers: Alexis Jean-Michel Mas (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) , Alice Helene Florent (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) , Antoine Lardeux (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) , Jan Uphoff (Goethe University Frankfurt) , Lei Ding (Iowa State University) , Markus Kohler (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) , Sky Rolnick (UC Riverside) , Xiangli Cui (USTC/BNL) , Zhen Hu (Purdue University (US))
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 10
      Convener: Prof. Manuel Calderon De La Barca Sanchez (University of California Davis (US))
      • 9:00 AM
        RHIC Upgrades 35m
        Speaker: Anne Sickles (Brookhaven)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        The importance of e+A collisions at an Electron-Ion Collider 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Lamont (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Physics performance studies for the ALICE inner tracker upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Hendrik Stiller (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:55 AM
        Understanding the nuclear initial state with an Electron Ion Collider 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Toll
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Dimuon measurements in ALICE: The Muon Forward Tracker Upgrade Project 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Uras (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Anne Sickles (Brookhaven) , Antonio Uras (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Johannes Hendrik Stiller (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Matthew Lamont (BNL) , Tobias Toll
    • 4:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Session 11
      Convener: Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 4:30 PM
        Strange and multi-strange particle production in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Houston (US))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Hadronic resonances at ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Anders Garritt Knospe (University of Texas (US))
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Studies of Hadronization Mechanisms using Pion Electroproduction in Deep Inelastic Scattering from Nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Vector meson production in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 7$ TeV and at $\sqrt{s} = 2.76$ TeV measured with the ALICE detector 20m
        Speaker: Ester Anna Rita Casula (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Measurement of coherent J/Psi production in Ultra-Peripheral Collisions with the ALICE detector at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 6:40 PM
        Discussion 20m
        Speakers: Anders Garritt Knospe (University of Texas (US)) , David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Houston (US)) , Ester Anna Rita Casula (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM) , Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))