VERTEX2015: The 24th International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

from Sunday, 31 May 2015 (19:00) to Friday, 5 June 2015 (18:00)
Santa Fe, NM, USA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 May 2015
1 Jun 2015
2 Jun 2015
3 Jun 2015
4 Jun 2015
5 Jun 2015
AM
08:00
Conference Breakfast (until 09:00) (La Terraza)
09:00
Welcome -Prof. Kevin Malloy (Associate Vice President for Research Initiatives, University of New Mexico) (until 09:10) ()
09:10
Current detectors: operational experience - Martin Pohl (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:10) (Ballroom South)
09:10 ATLAS inner detector: the Run 1 to Run 2 transition, and first experience from Run 2 - Daniel Dobos (CERN)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
09:40 CMS tracker: Run 1 to Run 2 transition, and first experience with Run 2 - Clemens Lange (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:10 ALICE ITS: the Run 1 to Run 2 transition and recent operational experience - Domenico Colella (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 LHCb silicon detectors: Run 1 to Run 2 transition, and first experience with Run 2 - Kurt Rinnert (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
11:40 Current and prospective performance of the LHCb tracking system - Stefano Gallorini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
08:00
Conference Breakfast (until 09:00) (La Terraza)
09:00
Detectors in preparation II - Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) (Ballroom South)
09:00 STAR silicon upgrade - Dr Gene Van Buren (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
09:30 BELLE-2 Pixel detector upgrade - Marca Josep Boronat Arevalo (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC)-Universi)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:00 BELLE-2 silicon vertex detector upgrade - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 The NA62 Gigatracker - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (CERN)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
11:30 The Phase I Upgrade of the CMS Vertex Detector - Lea Michaela Caminada (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
12:00 Pilot System for the Phase 1 Pixel Upgrade of CMS - Bora Akgun (Rice University (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
08:00
Conference Breakfast (until 09:00) (La Terraza)
09:00
R&D and detector applications I - Chris Kenney (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Ballroom South)
09:00 Ultra-fast silicon detectors - Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
09:30 Recent Progress on 3D Silicon Detectors - Joern Lange (IFAE Barcelona)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:00 Semiconductor neutron detectors - Roberto Mendicino (UNITN)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Developments in CMOS for strip detectors - Herve Marie Xavier Grabas (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
11:30 HR-CMOS Developments - Steven Worm (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
12:00 HV-CMOS developments - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
08:00
Conference Breakfast (until 09:00) (La Terraza)
09:00
Radiation Hardness - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:00) (Ballroom South)
09:00 RD50: simulation of radiation-induced defects - Timo Hannu Tapani Peltola (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
09:30 RD50: radiation-hard technology developments - Marta Baselga Bacardit (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:00 RD42: diamond detectors - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Advanced TCT techniques - Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
11:30 Radiation damage monitoring of the ATLAS pixel detector - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
08:00
Conference Breakfast (until 09:00) (La Terraza)
09:00
Electronics and Integration -Dr Oliver Kirstein (European Spallation Source) (until 11:00) (Ballroom South)
09:00 RD53: new developments - Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
09:30 VELOPIX: a high rate pixel ASIC for the LHCb VELO upgrade - Kurt Rinnert (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:00 Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors - Michael Deveaux (University Frankfurt)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
R&D and Detector Applications II - Manfred Krammer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Novel real-time alignment and calibration of the LHCb detector in Run 2 - Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Slides
11:30 Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector Upgraded for the LHC Run II - Pierfrancesco Butti (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
Slides
12:00 Qualification of pixel detector modules for the forward sector of the CMS vertex detector - John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))   ()
Slides
PM
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:00) (La Terraza and Garden Patio)
12:10
Conference Lunch (until 13:30) (La Terraza)
13:30
Detectors in preparation I - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 17:30) (Ballroom South)
13:30 ATLAS pixel upgrade for the HL-LHC - Richard Bates (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
14:00 CMS pixel upgrade for the HL-LHC - Robert Stringer (University of Kansas (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
14:30 LHCb VELO upgrade - Sophie Elizabeth Richards (University of Bristol (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 The Upgrade of the Inner Tracking System of ALICE - Monika Kofarago (NIKHEF (NL))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
16:00 ATLAS strip detector upgrade for the HL-LHC - Dr Zhijun Liang (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
16:30 CMS strip detector upgrade for the HL-LHC - Marko Dragicevic (HEPHY Vienna)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
17:00 LHCb upstream tracker upgrade - Jianchun Wang (Syracuse University (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
12:30
Conference Lunch (until 14:00) (La Terraza)
14:00
Non-HEP applications - Abraham Seiden (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 17:30) (Ballroom South)
14:00 Detector developments in photon science - Chris Kenney (SLAC)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
14:30 Developments in neural vision technology - Alan Litke (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
15:00 A New Generation of Detectors for Future Neutron Science Instrumentation - Oliver Kirstein (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 AMS tracking - Prof. Martin Pohl (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
16:30 Lessons from the Fermi LAT experience for high precision trackers for future space missions - Eric Charles (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
17:00 Antimatter annihilation detection with AEGIS using siilicon detectors - Angela Gligorova (University of Bergen (NO))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
12:30
Conference Lunch (until 14:00) (La Terraza)
14:00
Guided excursions (until 18:00) ()
12:00
Conference Lunch (until 13:30) (La Terraza)
13:30
Vertexing at future accelerators - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP)) (until 15:30) (Ballroom South)
13:30 Vertex detector R&D for CLIC - Szymon Kulis (CERN)   (Ballroom South)
Slides
14:00 Current developments by SiD and ILD - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
14:30 Chronopixel project status - Nikolai Sinev (University of Oregon (US))   (Ballroom South)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Vertexing and Tracking Methods - Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 17:40) ()
15:30 CMS developments for track-triggers - Marco De Mattia (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
Slides
16:00 ATLAS FTK: Fast Track Trigger - Dr Guido Volpi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:30 Novel methods and expected Run II performance of ATLAS track reconstruction in dense environments - Gabriel John Facini (University of Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
17:00 Recent developments in vertexing and tracking methods - Rudolf Fruhwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
19:00
Conference Banquet (until 22:00) ()
12:30
Conference Lunch (until 14:00) (La Terraza)
14:00
Summary and closeout - Richard Bates (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 14:45) (Ballroom South)
14:00 Summary and outlook - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   (Ballroom South)
Slides