Hands on Quantum Mechanics 2015

from Wednesday, 15 July 2015 (14:00) to Wednesday, 5 August 2015 (19:00)
IST, Lisbon (P9 (Dep. Matemática))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jul 2015
16 Jul 2015
17 Jul 2015
20 Jul 2015
21 Jul 2015
22 Jul 2015
23 Jul 2015
24 Jul 2015
27 Jul 2015
28 Jul 2015
29 Jul 2015
30 Jul 2015
31 Jul 2015
3 Aug 2015
4 Aug 2015
5 Aug 2015
AM
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
11:30
João Penedo (SISSA, Trieste, Italy) - Neutrinos, para além do Standard (until 12:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
David Costa (CFTP) - Short course on Group Theory in Quantum Mechanics (until 11:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
11:00
Group Theory in QM (until 11:45) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
11:45
Pedro bicudo (CFTP) - Pentaquarks (until 12:15) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
Quantum Mechanics numerical problem (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
09:00 --- Free day ---
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
10:00 --- Free day ---
10:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 12:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
PM
14:30
Startup considerations (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
14:00
Hands on your QM topic (until 16:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:00
Gustavo Branco (CFTP) - Título a anunciar (until 17:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
"Higgs: de 1 a 5" - Duarte Fontes (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30
Margarida Rebelo (CFTP) - "Simetrias P, C e T" (until 16:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
David Costa (CFTP) - Short course on Group Theory in Quantum Mechanics (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Group Theory in QM (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
12:00
Sofia Leitão (CFTP) - Quarks and paths (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Hands on your QM topic (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
David Costa (CFTP) - Short course on Group Theory in Quantum Mechanics (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Group Theory in QM (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
1st progress presentations (until 16:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
14:30 Quantum Computing 1 - João Sabino (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
14:45 Quantum Computing 2 - Pedro Cal   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:00 Interação Radiação Matéria - João Seabra   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:20 Efeito de Hall Quântico - Gonçalo Catarina Frederico Sousa   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:40 SUSY Supertalk - Sofia Freitas Bernardo Gonçalves Miguel Levy Rodrigo Vicente (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
1st progress presentations (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:30 Neutrino Oscillations 1 - Inês Terrucha (IST) Marta Reis (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:45 Neutrino Oscillations 2 - Débora Barreiros (Instituto Superior Técnico) Mariana Araújo (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:00 Neutrino Oscillations 3 - Bruno Alves (Universidade de Lisboa) Duarte Gonçalves   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:15 Quantic Cellular Automata - Mr Paulo Gomes (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:30 Scattering - João Lourenço   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:45 Paradoxo EPR - Nuno Santos (Instituto Superior Técnico) Leonel Queimada   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
12:15
Group Theory in QM (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
12:00
Pedro Bicudo (CFTP) - QCD e super-computadores (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
David Costa (CFTP) - Short course on Group Theory in Quantum Mechanics (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Group Theory in QM (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Quantum Mechanics numerical problem (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
"History and open problems in theoretical particle physics" - Filipe Joaquim (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30
Hands on your QM topic (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
"History and open problems in theoretical particle physics" - Filipe Joaquim (until 15:30) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:30
Hands on your QM topic (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Hands on your QM topic (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
12:00
"History and open problems in theoretical particle physics" - Filipe Joaquim (until 13:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
2nd Progress presentations (until 16:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
14:30 Quantum Computation (episode III) - Pedro Cal   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
14:45 Alice, Bob and Eve - João Sabino (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:05 Modelo de 2 neutrinos aplicado ao caso geral - Bruno Alves (Universidade de Lisboa) Duarte Gonçalves   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:20 Neutrino Oscillations & Matter I - Débora Barreiros (Instituto Superior Técnico) Mariana Araújo (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
15:35 Neutrino Oscillations & Matter II - Inês Terrucha (IST) Marta Reis (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
2nd Progress presentations (until 18:00) (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:30 SUSY Super Talk - Rodrigo Vicente (Instituto Superior Técnico) Miguel Levy Bernardo Gonçalves   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
16:45 Quantum Hall Effect - Gonçalo Catarina Frederico Sousa   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:00 Quantic Cellular Automata - Mr Paulo Gomes (IST)   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:15 NN Scattering - João Lourenço   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))
17:35 Paradoxo EPR e Desigualdades de Bell - Nuno Santos (Instituto Superior Técnico) Leonel Queimada   (P9 (Dep. Matemática))