1st EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, May 11, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 15, 2009 (5:00 PM)
CERN (40-S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 11, 2009
May 12, 2009
May 13, 2009
May 14, 2009
May 15, 2009
AM
8:30 AM Welcome/ Organization - Christian Joram (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides C. Joram
8:40 AM Interaction of particles & photons - Robert Veenhof   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Particle tracking (gas, silicon, fibres) and photon detection - Michael Hauschild (CERN) Christian Joram (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides C. Joram
8:30 AM Design of Neutron Instrumentation via Simulation - Emmanuel Farhi   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
9:15 AM Principles and Fabrication of Neutron Detectors - Bruno Guerard (ILL)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Neutron Optics - Ken Andersen   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
11:15 AM Sample Environment in Neutron Instrumentation - Eddy Lelievre-Berna   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
8:30 AM Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation - Pablo Fajardo   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
9:15 AM X-ray optics for Synchrotron Radiation Beamlines - Raymond Barrett   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Talk
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Area Detectors for SR experiments: Technology and Characterisation - Cyril Ponchut   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
11:15 AM Energy Dispersive X-ray Detectors for Spectroscopy Applications - John Morse   (40-S2-D01)
abstract
Slides
8:30 AM Introduction to Ground based Astronomical Instrumentation - Suzanne Ramsay   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
9:15 AM Basic Principles of Photon Detectors used in Astronomy - Reinhold Dorn   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Modelling / Simulation : Geant4, Fluka, Garfield - John Apostolakis (CERN) Robert Veenhof Paola SALA   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract Fluka
Slides Apostolakis
Slides Fluka
Slides Garfield
8:30 AM Astronomy Instrumentation in Space - David Lumb   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides Lumb
9:15 AM Instrumentation for Planetary exploration - Christian Erd   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides Erd
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Measurement Techniques for Reactor Relevant Fusion Experiments - Andrea Murari   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides Murari
11:15 AM Neutron Diagnostics for Fusion Experiments - Georges Bonheure   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides Bonheure
PM
12:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Principles and techniques in Calorimetry - david cockerill (RAL)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
2:15 PM Particle Identification - Joachim Baechler (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Detector systems & HEP Applications - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
4:30 PM History of Instrumentation - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
5:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
6:00 PM Welcome reception   (40-S2-D01)
12:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Introduction to Electronics / Front-end - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) Patrick Van Esch   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract 1
Abstract 2
HandoutPatrickVanEsch
Slides
Slides J. Christiansen
Summer_student J. Christiansen
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Introduction to Trigger / Data Acquisition / Data Analysis - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
6:00 PM Poster Session I   (40-S2-D01)
Poster Alberto RIVA
Poster Daniela BASSIGNANA
Poster Daniel DOBOS
Poster Isabelle Kieffer
Poster Jens WEINGARTEN
Poster Kent LEUNG
Poster Pablo GUTIERREZ-MARQUES
Poster Paul Antoine DOUISSARD
Poster Samir ARFAOUI
Posters sessions
Poster Ulrich GEBERT
12:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Special Talk: The Fantastical World of Adaptive Optics (The Physics behing the Buzzwords) - James Beletic   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides (pdf)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Introduction to CERN / Lab visits - Hans Taureg   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
6:00 PM Poster session II   (40-S2-D01)
Poster Alessandro MAPELLI
Poster Costanza CAVICCHIOLI
Poster Csaba HAJDU
Poster Daniel RISQUEZ
Poster David WATTS
Poster Gabriele CROCI
Poster Giuseppe VENTURINI
Poster Lijiao LIU
Poster Magnus MAGER
Poster Olivier GUTZWILLER
Poster Piotr JURGA
Poster Ruben VERHEYDEN
Poster Sebastian SCHOPFERER
Poster Sebastien FRANZ
Poster Sune JAKOBSEN
12:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Radiation Hardness Issues / Detectors - Michael Moll (CERN) Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN) Robin Barnsley   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract 1
Abstract 2
Slides Barnsley
Slides_Gas_M.Capeans
Slides_Gas_M.Capeans(pdf)
Slides_Silicon_M.Moll
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Radiation Hardness Issues / Electronics - Federico Faccio (CERN) Martin Dentan   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
Slides Dentan
5:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
6:00 PM Poster session III   (40-S2-D01)
Poster Alexandra JUNKES
Poster Consuelo GUARDIOLA
Poster Frederic RAISON & Juan MARTIN FLEITAS
Poster Julian BECKER
Poster Katarina KASKA
Poster Manuel FAHRER & Julien MEKKI
Poster Marco VILLA
Poster Marten BOSMA
Poster Matteo ALFONSI
Poster Michael KOEHLER
Poster Nicola PACIFICO
Poster Roberto GUIDA
Poster Serge DUARTE PINTO
Poster Thibaut PRODHOMME
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
10:00 PM Best poster award   (40-S2-D01)
12:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM Magnets - Arnaud Foussat (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
abstract
Slides
2:15 PM Precision Mechanics / Systems Aspects - Andrea Catinaccio (CERN) Antti Onnela (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Abstract
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM School Evaluation   (40-S2-D01)