1st EIROforum School on Instrumentation

Europe/Zurich
40-S2-D01 (CERN)

40-S2-D01

CERN

Description
This INDICO site handles the applications and registration for the 1st EIROforum School of Instrumentation (ESI) held at CERN in Geneva, Switzerland, on 11 - 15 May 2009.
Participants
  • Alberto Riva
  • Alessandro Mapelli
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Andrea Fondacaro
  • Asen Christov
  • Consuelo Guardiola
  • Costanza Cavicchioli
  • Csaba Hajdu
  • Dana Tomuta
  • Daniel Dobos
  • Daniel Risquez
  • Daniela Bassignana
  • Daniele Gardiol
  • David Watts
  • Deborah Busonero
  • Dirk Vogel
  • Enrico Bravin
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Frederic RAISON
  • Gabriele Croci
  • Georg Nuessle
  • Giuseppe Guido Venturini
  • Helen Middleton
  • Isabelle Kieffer
  • Jens Weingarten
  • Jerome ALOZY
  • Jonathan Mc Auliffe
  • Juan Manuel Martin Fleitas
  • Julian Becker
  • Katharina Kaska
  • Kent Leung
  • Lijiao LIU
  • Liv Wiik
  • Magnus Mager
  • Manuel FAHRER
  • Marco Villa
  • MARIA TSAGRI
  • Marten Bosma
  • Matteo Alfonsi
  • Matthew Noy
  • Michael Breindl
  • Michael Koehler
  • Michal Bochenek
  • Nicola Pacifico
  • Olivier Gutzwiller
  • Pablo Gutierrez-Marques
  • Paolo Beltrame
  • Paul-Antoine Douissard
  • Pavel Stejskal
  • Piotr Jurga
  • Riccardo-Maria Bianchi
  • Roberto Guida
  • Ruben Verheyden
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Sara Furcas
  • Sebastian Schopferer
  • Sebastien Franz
  • Serge Duarte Pinto
  • Sune Jakobsen
  • Thibaut Prod'homme
  • Ulrike Gebert
  • Vasileios Lahanas
  • Viktor Bocarov
  • Virginia Greco
  • Yngve Skogseide
    • 08:30 08:40
      Welcome/ Organization 10m
      Speaker: Christian Joram (CERN)
      Slides C. Joram
    • 08:40 10:00
      Interaction of particles & photons 1h 20m
      Speaker: Robert Veenhof
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Particle tracking (gas, silicon, fibres) and photon detection 1h 30m
      Speakers: Christian Joram (CERN) , Michael Hauschild (CERN)
      Abstract
      Slides C. Joram
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 14:15
      Principles and techniques in Calorimetry 45m
      Speaker: david cockerill (RAL)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 14:15 15:00
      Particle Identification 45m
      Speaker: Joachim Baechler (CERN)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Detector systems & HEP Applications 1h
      Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      History of Instrumentation 30m
      Speaker: Michael Hauschild (CERN)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion 1h
    • 18:00 18:45
      Welcome reception 45m
    • 08:30 09:15
      Design of Neutron Instrumentation via Simulation 45m
      Speaker: Emmanuel Farhi
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 09:15 10:00
      Principles and Fabrication of Neutron Detectors 45m
      Speaker: Bruno Guerard (ILL)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Neutron Optics 45m
      Speaker: Ken Andersen
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 11:15 12:00
      Sample Environment in Neutron Instrumentation 45m
      Speaker: Eddy Lelievre-Berna
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Introduction to Electronics / Front-end 1h 30m
      Speakers: Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) , Patrick Van Esch
      Abstract 1
      Abstract 2
      HandoutPatrickVanEsch
      Slides
      Slides J. Christiansen
      Summer_student J. Christiansen
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Introduction to Trigger / Data Acquisition / Data Analysis 1h 30m
      Speaker: Niko Neufeld (CERN)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion 1h
    • 18:00 18:45
      Poster Session I 45m
      ARFAOUI, Samir BASSIGNANA, Daniela DOBOS, Daniel DOUISSARD, Paul Antoine GEBERT, Ulrike GUTIERREZ-MARQUES, Pablo KIEFFER, Isabelle LEUNG, Kent RIVA, Alberto TOMUTA, Dana VOGEL, Dirk WEINGARTEN, Jens WIIK, Liv
      Poster Alberto RIVA
      Poster Daniela BASSIGNANA
      Poster Daniel DOBOS
      Poster Isabelle Kieffer
      Poster Jens WEINGARTEN
      Poster Kent LEUNG
      Poster Pablo GUTIERREZ-MARQUES
      Poster Paul Antoine DOUISSARD
      Poster Samir ARFAOUI
      Posters sessions
      Poster Ulrich GEBERT
    • 08:30 09:15
      Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation 45m
      Speaker: Pablo Fajardo
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 09:15 10:00
      X-ray optics for Synchrotron Radiation Beamlines 45m
      Speaker: Raymond Barrett
      Abstract
      Talk
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Area Detectors for SR experiments: Technology and Characterisation 45m
      Speaker: Cyril Ponchut
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 11:15 12:00
      Energy Dispersive X-ray Detectors for Spectroscopy Applications 45m
      Speaker: John Morse
      abstract
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Special Talk: The Fantastical World of Adaptive Optics (The Physics behing the Buzzwords) 1h 30m
      Speaker: James Beletic
      Abstract
      Slides (pdf)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 18:00
      Introduction to CERN / Lab visits 2h 30m
      Speaker: Hans Taureg
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:45
      Poster session II 45m
      CAVICCHIOLI, Costanza CROCI, Gabriele FRANZ, Sebastien GUTZWILLER, Olivier HAJDU, Csaba JAKOBSEN, Sune JURGA, Piotr LIU, Lijiao MAGER, Magnus MAPELLI, Alessandro RISQUEZ, Daniel SCHOPFERER, Sebastian VENTURINI, Giuseppe VERHEYDEN, Ruben WATTS, David
      Poster Alessandro MAPELLI
      Poster Costanza CAVICCHIOLI
      Poster Csaba HAJDU
      Poster Daniel RISQUEZ
      Poster David WATTS
      Poster Gabriele CROCI
      Poster Giuseppe VENTURINI
      Poster Lijiao LIU
      Poster Magnus MAGER
      Poster Olivier GUTZWILLER
      Poster Piotr JURGA
      Poster Ruben VERHEYDEN
      Poster Sebastian SCHOPFERER
      Poster Sebastien FRANZ
      Poster Sune JAKOBSEN
    • 08:30 09:15
      Introduction to Ground based Astronomical Instrumentation 45m
      Speaker: Suzanne Ramsay
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 09:15 10:00
      Basic Principles of Photon Detectors used in Astronomy 45m
      Speaker: Reinhold Dorn
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Modelling / Simulation : Geant4, Fluka, Garfield 1h 30m
      Speakers: John Apostolakis (CERN) , Paola SALA, Robert Veenhof
      Abstract Fluka
      Slides Apostolakis
      Slides Fluka
      Slides Garfield
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Radiation Hardness Issues / Detectors 1h 30m
      Speakers: Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN) , Michael Moll (CERN) , Robin Barnsley
      Abstract 1
      Abstract 2
      Slides Barnsley
      Slides_Gas_M.Capeans
      Slides_Gas_M.Capeans(pdf)
      Slides_Silicon_M.Moll
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Radiation Hardness Issues / Electronics 1h 30m
      Speakers: Federico Faccio (CERN) , Martin Dentan
      Abstract
      Slides
      Slides Dentan
    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion 1h
    • 18:00 18:45
      Poster session III 45m
      ALFONSI, Matteo BECKER, Julian BOSMA, Marten DUARTE PINTO, Serge FAHRER/MEKKI, Manuel/Julien FONDACARO, Andrea GUARDIOLA, Consuelo GUIDA, Roberto JUNKES, Alexandra KASKA, Katharina KOEHLER, Michael PACIFICO, Nicola PRODHOMME, Thibaut RAISON/MARTIN FLEITAS, Frederic/Juan VILLA, Marco
      Poster Alexandra JUNKES
      Poster Consuelo GUARDIOLA
      Poster Frederic RAISON & Juan MARTIN FLEITAS
      Poster Julian BECKER
      Poster Katarina KASKA
      Poster Manuel FAHRER & Julien MEKKI
      Poster Marco VILLA
      Poster Marten BOSMA
      Poster Matteo ALFONSI
      Poster Michael KOEHLER
      Poster Nicola PACIFICO
      Poster Roberto GUIDA
      Poster Serge DUARTE PINTO
      Poster Thibaut PRODHOMME
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social Dinner 3h
    • 22:00 22:20
      Best poster award 20m
    • 08:30 09:15
      Astronomy Instrumentation in Space 45m
      Speaker: David Lumb
      Abstract
      Slides Lumb
    • 09:15 10:00
      Instrumentation for Planetary exploration 45m
      Speaker: Christian Erd
      Abstract
      Slides Erd
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Measurement Techniques for Reactor Relevant Fusion Experiments 45m
      Speaker: Andrea Murari
      Abstract
      Slides Murari
    • 11:15 12:00
      Neutron Diagnostics for Fusion Experiments 45m
      Speaker: Georges Bonheure
      Abstract
      Slides Bonheure
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 14:15
      Magnets 45m
      Speaker: Arnaud Foussat (CERN)
      abstract
      Slides
    • 14:15 15:00
      Precision Mechanics / Systems Aspects 45m
      Speakers: Andrea Catinaccio (CERN) , Antti Onnela (CERN)
      Abstract
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      School Evaluation 1h 30m