Welcome to NICA days 2015 in Warsaw

from Tuesday, November 3, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, November 7, 2015 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 3, 2015
Nov 4, 2015
Nov 5, 2015
Nov 6, 2015
Nov 7, 2015
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:10 AM Welcome - Rajmund BACEWICZ (WUT)   ()
9:20 AM Welcome - Anita Uchańska (WUT)   ()
9:30 AM Welcome - Richard Lednicky (JINR)   ()
9:40 AM Welcome - Michael WALIGÓRSKI   ()
9:50 AM Brief history of femtoscopy and WPCF - personal view - Jan, Marian PLUTA (WUT)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM NICA Project - Vladimir KEKELIDZE (JINR)   ()
11:20 AM Femtoscopy: the way back in the energy scale from ALICE to NICA - Ludmila MALININA Daniel WIELANEK   ()
11:50 AM From the Physical Model to the Electronic System - OMTF Trigger for CMS - Wojciech ZABOLOTNY   ()
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Jan, Marian PLUTA   ()
9:05 AM Status of the NICA project - Vladimir KEKELIDZE   ()
9:35 AM NICA accelerator complex - Anatoly Sidorin (JINR)   ()
9:55 AM Status of fix target BM@N Project - Mikhail KAPISHIN   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM TPC MPD Design and Status - Stiepan RAZIN   ()
11:20 AM MPD Conceptual Design - Vliacheslav GOLOVATYUK   ()
11:35 AM Design of the Time-of-Flight System of the MPD. - Vadim Babkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
11:55 AM FFD MPD Design and Status - Vladimir YUREVICH   ()
9:00 AM
Excursion (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Presentation of DC solution and Case Study - Wojciech LIS   ()
9:30 AM Status of the CBM experiment at FAIR and its Silicon Tracking System - Johann Heuser (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
9:55 AM Superconducting systems in medicine - Krzysztof MALINOWSKI (Facult of Mechanical Engineering)   ()
10:15 AM Coopetition on universities and scientific institutions - Olga Sobolewska (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM MTCA-based mixed signal data acquisition system for physics - Gzregorz Kasprowicz   ()
11:40 AM Gas control system for MPD Time-Of-Flight detector - Daniel Dabrowski (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Bogolubov - Infeld -Prof. BUDZYŃSKI Mieczysław (Uniwersytet Marii Curie Skłodowskiej) (until 9:35 AM) ()
9:35 AM
Bogolubov - Infeld -Dr Chmielowski Władysław (Uniwersytet Marii Curie Skłodowskiej) (until 10:10 AM) ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
session (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:30 AM Superconducting magnetic systems in generation of high and low gradient magnetic fields - Dr Henryk Malinowski (JINR)   ()
10:55 AM Przemysłowa aparatura...   ()
11:15 AM Cooling system for TOF electronic at BM@N experiment.//System chłodzenia elektroniki dla poddetektora TOF w eksperymencie BM@N. - Mr Krystian Rosłon (inż)   ()
PM
12:20 PM Dense cold baryonic matter - Alexy STAWINSKIY   ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM Three decades of femtoscopy in relativistic heavy ion collisions: from the roots up (lecture for students) - Mike LISA   ()
3:05 PM Results and Future of Beam Energy Scan (BES) Program at RHIC - Grażyna ODYNIEC   ()
3:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Special session (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:20 PM
Lunch (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Zero degree calorimeter at MPD/NICA - Alexander Ivashkin (INR RAS, Moscow)   ()
2:00 PM MPD Integration - Nikolai Topilin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
2:30 PM Simulation and analysis software for the NICA experiments. - Oleg ROGACHEVSKIY   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee breake ---
3:40 PM MPD - Data Acquisition System - Ilia SLEPNEV   ()
4:00 PM MPD time synchronisation system based on White Rabbit technology - Aleksei SHUTOV   ()
4:20 PM Electronics for MPD - Aleksiey TERLETSKY   ()
4:40 PM Slow Control System - Vitaly SHUTOV   ()
5:00 PM ToF system of the BM@N experiment. - Mikhail Rumiantcev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
12:40 PM STAR Program overview - Zhangbu Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
1:00 PM Synergy in fast timing R&D: FIT/ALICE/LHC and FFD/MPD/NICA - Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
1:20 PM Study of Time Characteristics of Beam Detectors obtained by two readout methods at 2015 BM@N run - Geydar AGAKISHIEV   ()
1:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:40 PM The influence of strong magnetic field on interfacial phenomena - Irena MALINOWSKA   ()
3:00 PM "Evolutionary Algorithm for Particle Trajectory Reconstruction" - Oskar WYSZYŃSKI   ()
3:20 PM Application of Ion Cyclotron Resonance Mass Spectrometry in peptide analysis - Magdalena WIERZBICKA   ()
3:30 PM Fission of U-238 and Pu-239 production in subcritical assembly - Magdalena GRAB   ()
3:40 PM Fixed Target program at STAR - Łukasz KOZYRA   ()
4:00 PM Positron annihilation in material research. - Joanna Wańczyk Marcin Birski   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM industrial controllers - Jarosław Siemianowski   ()
5:00 PM Parallel Algorithms for GEM Detectors Systems Postprocessing - Rafal Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
5:15 PM Low temperature RTD calibration system - Kamil Kozłowski (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
5:40 PM SANS method for investigation surfactants water systems - Filip RATKOWSKI   ()
5:50 PM
Open Time (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Concert "Great Music in the Small Hall" (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Detector Control System slow control condition database - Krzysztof DYNOWSKI   ()
12:20 PM Monitoring network connections using RFID technology in Slow Control system. - Karol BOLEK   ()
12:40 PM Presentation - Patryk Marcola   ()
1:00 PM --- Luch ---
2:00 PM Possible application of vitrual reality in visualisations of Pb-Pb collisions - Julian Myrcha Przemysław Rokita   ()
2:20 PM New Educational Projects of JINR for University Students - Yury Panebrattsev   ()
2:40 PM Vortical structures and strange hyperon polarization in heavy-ion collisions at NICA - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (Dubna))   ()
3:05 PM Welcome - Victor Matveev   ()
3:10 PM Scientific activities of JINR - Richard Lednicky   ()
3:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Common session with WPCF (until 6:15 PM) ()
3:50 PM Rapidity fluctuations in the initial state - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   ()
4:20 PM Thermalization, evolution and observables in integrated hydrokinetic model of A+A collisions - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
4:45 PM Study QCD Phase Structure in High-Energy Nuclear Collisions - Nu Xu (LBNL)   ()
5:15 PM Recent results from the NA61/SHINE programme on strong interactions - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
5:45 PM Searching for perfect fluid in ultra-cold fermionic gas - Gabriel Wlazlowski   ()
6:15 PM
Opening time (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner (until 11:25 PM) ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Ogólnopolska Konferencja Kół Naukowych CAMAC - Michał Miller   ()
2:05 PM EqDb Database for Slow Control System - Tomasz Traczyk   ()
2:25 PM Modular sysytem Slow Control - Marek Peryt   ()