LHC Performance Workshop (Chamonix 2016)

from Monday, 25 January 2016 (08:30) to Thursday, 28 January 2016 (21:30)
Chamonix - Les Aiglons

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jan 2016
26 Jan 2016
27 Jan 2016
28 Jan 2016
AM
08:30 Introduction - Frederick Bordry   ()
08:45
Session 1: Lessons from 2015 (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lessons from LHC operation in 2015 - Giulia Papotti   ()
09:30 LHC Operation and Efficiency in 2015 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci   ()
10:00 Machine Protection at 6.5 TeV - Jan Uythoven   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Collimation System Performance - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   ()
11:30 RF and Transverse Damper Systems - Philippe Baudrenghien   ()
12:00 Circuit Performance at 6.5 TeV and beyond - Arjan Verweij   ()
08:30
Sessions 3 & 4: LHC Hardware Performance (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Accelerator Fault Tracker & Availability Working Group – Where Do We Go From Here? - Benjamin Todd   ()
08:55 LHC Availability - Status and Prospects - Andrea Apollonio   ()
09:30 Cryogenics - Gerard Ferlin (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Quench Detection System - Reiner Denz   ()
11:00 Electrical Performance of Magnet Circuits - Felix Rodriguez Mateos   ()
11:30 Power Converters - Valerie Montabonnet   ()
08:30
Session 5: 2016 and Run 2 - Giulia Papotti Paul Collier (until 12:25) ()
08:30 LHC YETS Recovery - Mirko Pojer (CERN)   ()
08:45 Experiments: Expectations and Requirements - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   ()
09:10 LHC Machine Configuration in the 2016 Proton Run - Roderik Bruce   ()
09:35 Beams from Injectors in 2016 - Rende Steerenberg   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Plans for the Ion Run in 2016 - Reyes Alemany Fernandez   ()
10:55 Key Machine Development for 2016 and Run 2 - Rogelio Tomas Garcia   ()
11:20 Plans for 2016 and Run 2 - Mike Lamont   ()
08:30
Session 7: HL-LHC (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Performance Limitations in HL-LHC after LIU Upgrade - Gianluigi Arduini   ()
08:55 RF Upgrade Paths - Erk Jensen   ()
09:20 Collimation Upgrade Path for the HL-LHC - Stefano Redaelli   ()
09:45 Crab Cavity Test Installation in the SPS - Giovanna Vandoni   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Coating Options for IR2 and IR8 - Pedro Costa Pinto   ()
10:55 Lessons Learned from the Civil Engineering Test Drilling and Earthquakes on LHC Vibration Tolerances - Jorg Wenninger   ()
11:20 Heavy Ion Operation after LS2 - John Jowett   ()
PM
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Session 2: Key Challenges for Operation (until 20:00) ()
16:45 UFOs, ULO, BLMS - Bernhard Auchmann   ()
17:10 Electron Cloud Effects - Giovanni Iadarola   ()
17:35 Beam Induced Heating including TDI - Benoit Salvant   ()
17:55 Instabilities, Impedance, LR Beam-beam - Kevin Shing Bruce Li   ()
18:20 --- Break ---
18:35 Challenges for the SPS and SPS-to-LHC transfer for the 2016 Run 1 - Verena Kain   ()
19:00 Diagnostics - Federico Roncarolo   ()
19:25 YETS: Update from CMS and ATLAS - Austin Ball Ludovico Pontecorvo   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Sessions 3 & 4: LHC Hardware Performance (until 20:00) ()
16:45 LBDS and Injection Protection - Chiara Bracco   ()
17:15 RF/ADT - Andy Butterworth   ()
17:45 Beam Instrumentation - William Viganò   ()
18:15 --- Break ---
18:30 Technical Infrastructure - Jesper Nielsen   ()
19:00 Radiation to Electronics - R2E - Salvatore Danzeca Markus Brugger   ()
19:25 Availability in view of Increasing Beam Energy to 7 TeV - Rudiger Schmidt   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Session 6: LIU - Giovanni Rumolo Malika Meddahi (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Introductory Remarks: LIU Baseline and Proton/Ion Beam parameters through the Chain - Malika Meddahi Giovanni Rumolo   ()
16:55 LIU-IONS PS injectors: Baseline, Outcome from 2015 Operation and next steps - Richard Scrivens (CERN)   ()
17:25 LINAC4: 2015 Progress, Lessons and Implications on the Performance Reach and Options - Alessandra Lombardi   ()
17:45 LIU-PSB & PS: Main 2015 Findings and Achievements and Main Objectives for 2016 - Klaus Hanke   ()
18:15 --- Break ---
18:30 Main Outcomes from 2015 for LIU-SPS - Brennan Goddard   ()
19:00 LIU-RF Systems along the Injector Chain and Outlook on Post-LS2 Performance - Heiko Damerau   ()
19:30 LIU: Transverse Feedback Systems along the Injectors Chain and Outlook for Post-LS2 Performance - Wolfgang Hofle   ()
20:00 --- Aperitif ---
20:45 --- Dinner ---
14:00
Session 8: (E)YETS and Long Shutdown 2 Strategy and Preparation (until 17:30) ()
14:00 LIU Activities during LS2, highlight of changes with respect to last year - Julie Coupard   ()
14:25 HL-LHC Activities during LS2, highlight of changes with respect to last year - Laurent Jean Tavian   ()
14:50 LHC Experiments Activities during LS2 - Rolf Lindner   ()
15:15 Non-LHC Experiments Activities during LS2 - Markus Brugger Sebastien Evrard   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
15:55 First Feedback from Plan Tool - Katy Foraz   ()
16:20 Framework schedule from EYETS 2016 to LS2 - Marzia Bernardini   ()
16:45 General Safety - Thomas Otto   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×