LHC Performance Workshop (Chamonix 2016)

from Monday, January 25, 2016 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, January 28, 2016 (9:30 PM)
Chamonix - Les Aiglons

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 25, 2016
Jan 26, 2016
Jan 27, 2016
Jan 28, 2016
AM
8:30 AM Introduction - Frederick Bordry   ()
8:45 AM
Session 1: Lessons from 2015 (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Lessons from LHC operation in 2015 - Giulia Papotti   ()
9:30 AM LHC Operation and Efficiency in 2015 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci   ()
10:00 AM Machine Protection at 6.5 TeV - Jan Uythoven   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Collimation System Performance - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM RF and Transverse Damper Systems - Philippe Baudrenghien   ()
12:00 PM Circuit Performance at 6.5 TeV and beyond - Arjan Verweij   ()
8:30 AM
Sessions 3 & 4: LHC Hardware Performance (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Accelerator Fault Tracker & Availability Working Group – Where Do We Go From Here? - Benjamin Todd   ()
8:55 AM LHC Availability - Status and Prospects - Andrea Apollonio   ()
9:30 AM Cryogenics - Gerard Ferlin (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Quench Detection System - Reiner Denz   ()
11:00 AM Electrical Performance of Magnet Circuits - Felix Rodriguez Mateos   ()
11:30 AM Power Converters - Valerie Montabonnet   ()
8:30 AM
Session 5: 2016 and Run 2 - Giulia Papotti Paul Collier (until 12:25 PM) ()
8:30 AM LHC YETS Recovery - Mirko Pojer (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Experiments: Expectations and Requirements - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM LHC Machine Configuration in the 2016 Proton Run - Roderik Bruce   ()
9:35 AM Beams from Injectors in 2016 - Rende Steerenberg   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Plans for the Ion Run in 2016 - Reyes Alemany Fernandez   ()
10:55 AM Key Machine Development for 2016 and Run 2 - Rogelio Tomas Garcia   ()
11:20 AM Plans for 2016 and Run 2 - Mike Lamont   ()
8:30 AM
Session 7: HL-LHC (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Performance Limitations in HL-LHC after LIU Upgrade - Gianluigi Arduini   ()
8:55 AM RF Upgrade Paths - Erk Jensen   ()
9:20 AM Collimation Upgrade Path for the HL-LHC - Stefano Redaelli   ()
9:45 AM Crab Cavity Test Installation in the SPS - Giovanna Vandoni   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Coating Options for IR2 and IR8 - Pedro Costa Pinto   ()
10:55 AM Lessons Learned from the Civil Engineering Test Drilling and Earthquakes on LHC Vibration Tolerances - Jorg Wenninger   ()
11:20 AM Heavy Ion Operation after LS2 - John Jowett   ()
PM
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Session 2: Key Challenges for Operation (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM UFOs, ULO, BLMS - Bernhard Auchmann   ()
5:10 PM Electron Cloud Effects - Giovanni Iadarola   ()
5:35 PM Beam Induced Heating including TDI - Benoit Salvant   ()
5:55 PM Instabilities, Impedance, LR Beam-beam - Kevin Shing Bruce Li   ()
6:20 PM --- Break ---
6:35 PM Challenges for the SPS and SPS-to-LHC transfer for the 2016 Run 1 - Verena Kain   ()
7:00 PM Diagnostics - Federico Roncarolo   ()
7:25 PM YETS: Update from CMS and ATLAS - Austin Ball Ludovico Pontecorvo   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Sessions 3 & 4: LHC Hardware Performance (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM LBDS and Injection Protection - Chiara Bracco   ()
5:15 PM RF/ADT - Andy Butterworth   ()
5:45 PM Beam Instrumentation - William Viganò   ()
6:15 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Technical Infrastructure - Jesper Nielsen   ()
7:00 PM Radiation to Electronics - R2E - Salvatore Danzeca Markus Brugger   ()
7:25 PM Availability in view of Increasing Beam Energy to 7 TeV - Rudiger Schmidt   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Session 6: LIU - Giovanni Rumolo Malika Meddahi (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM Introductory Remarks: LIU Baseline and Proton/Ion Beam parameters through the Chain - Giovanni Rumolo Malika Meddahi   ()
4:55 PM LIU-IONS PS injectors: Baseline, Outcome from 2015 Operation and next steps - Richard Scrivens (CERN)   ()
5:25 PM LINAC4: 2015 Progress, Lessons and Implications on the Performance Reach and Options - Alessandra Lombardi   ()
5:45 PM LIU-PSB & PS: Main 2015 Findings and Achievements and Main Objectives for 2016 - Klaus Hanke   ()
6:15 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Main Outcomes from 2015 for LIU-SPS - Brennan Goddard   ()
7:00 PM LIU-RF Systems along the Injector Chain and Outlook on Post-LS2 Performance - Heiko Damerau   ()
7:30 PM LIU: Transverse Feedback Systems along the Injectors Chain and Outlook for Post-LS2 Performance - Wolfgang Hofle   ()
8:00 PM --- Aperitif ---
8:45 PM --- Dinner ---
2:00 PM
Session 8: (E)YETS and Long Shutdown 2 Strategy and Preparation (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM LIU Activities during LS2, highlight of changes with respect to last year - Julie Coupard   ()
2:25 PM HL-LHC Activities during LS2, highlight of changes with respect to last year - Laurent Jean Tavian   ()
2:50 PM LHC Experiments Activities during LS2 - Rolf Lindner   ()
3:15 PM Non-LHC Experiments Activities during LS2 - Markus Brugger Sebastien Evrard   ()
3:40 PM --- Break ---
3:55 PM First Feedback from Plan Tool - Katy Foraz   ()
4:20 PM Framework schedule from EYETS 2016 to LS2 - Marzia Bernardini   ()
4:45 PM General Safety - Thomas Otto   ()