2016 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 15 June 2016 (12:00) to Tuesday, 28 June 2016 (13:00)
Skeikampen, Norway

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jun 2016
16 Jun 2016
17 Jun 2016
18 Jun 2016
19 Jun 2016
20 Jun 2016
21 Jun 2016
22 Jun 2016
23 Jun 2016
24 Jun 2016
25 Jun 2016
26 Jun 2016
27 Jun 2016
28 Jun 2016
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
09:10 The E-W Standard Model 1 - Michael Peskin   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 1 - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
09:00 The E-W Standard Model 2 - Michael Peskin   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 2 - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
09:00 QCD 3 - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
10:30 Full-Day Excursion - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 1 - Michael Peskin   ()
09:00 QCD 4 - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 2 - Michael Peskin   ()
09:00 Outreach Training Part 1 - Tony and Chris   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Outreach Training Part 2 - Tony and Chris   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion ---
09:00 LHC Run-2 and Future Prospects 1 - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ions 1 - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
09:00 LHC Run-2 and Future Prospects 2 - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ions 2 - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
08:30 CERN Programme - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
09:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 JINR Programme - Viktor Matveev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 1 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Beyond the SM 1 - Benjamin Allanach   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 2 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Beyond the SM 2 - Benjamin Allanach   ()
09:00 Neutrinos 3 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Beyond the SM 3 - Benjamin Allanach   ()
09:00 Departure   ()
PM
12:00 Arrival + Registration   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 Presentation Excursion 1 - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
12:40 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Statistics 1 - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 The E-W Standard Model 3 - Michael Peskin   ()
15:30 Statistics 2 - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half Day Excursion with dinner in Lillehammer ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Statistics 3 - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli)   ()
17:00 Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 Individual Outreach Exercises Part 1 - Tony and Chris   ()
15:30 Flavour Physics 1 - Monika Blanke (CERN)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 Individual Outreach Exercises Part 2 - Tony and Chris   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics 2 - Monika Blanke (CERN)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics 3 - Monika Blanke (CERN)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 1 - Igor Tkachev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Free Time ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 2 - Igor Tkachev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Projects (until 22:30) ()
20:30 Introduction of the Jury - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
20:35 Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
20:50 Group A (SUSY) - Pierre Thor Elliot Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
21:05 Group B (Cosmology - Not Dark Matter) - Andrea Mogini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
21:20 Group C (Extra Dimensions) - Myriam Schönenberger   ()
21:35 Group D (Heavy Ion Physics) - Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
21:50 Group E (Compositeness) - John Kenneth Anders (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
22:05 Group F (Dark Matter) - Moritz Habermehl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
22:20 Jury Results - Egil Lillestol (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 3 - Igor Tkachev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30 --- Farewell Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×