ECFA High Luminosity LHC Experiments Workshop - 2016

from Monday, October 3, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, October 6, 2016 (6:30 PM)
Aix-Les-Bains

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 3, 2016
Oct 4, 2016
Oct 5, 2016
Oct 6, 2016
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Opening Session - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 12:50 PM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome and introduction - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
9:10 AM CERN's Scientific Strategy - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM The new-physics landscape of HL-LHC - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Accelerator Overview - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM ALICE upgrade status and outlook - Werner Riegler (CERN)   ()
11:35 AM LHCb upgrade status and outlook - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:00 PM ATLAS upgrade status and outlook - Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
12:25 PM CMS upgrade status and outlook - Prof. Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Physics Session - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Theoretical perspective on SM and Higgs physics at HL-LHC - Gavin Salam (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM Updated studies for SM measurements - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
9:50 AM EW symmetry breaking and BSM probes at the HL-LHC - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:15 AM Updated studies for Higgs measurements (i) - Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
10:40 AM Updated studies for Higgs measurements (ii) - Miguel Vidal Marono (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
11:05 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 AM Updated projections for BSM searches - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
12:00 PM Heavy flavour physics at high luminosity - Niels Tuning (Nikhef)   ()
12:30 PM Physics with heavy ion collisions beyond run 2 - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   ()
9:00 AM
Detector Designs and Performance - I - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK)) Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Design optimisation - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:25 AM Strip Tracker R&D - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
9:50 AM Pixel Tracker R&D - Joern Grosse-Knetter (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
10:15 AM Tracking, vertexing, b and tau tagging performance - Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Detector Designs and Performance - I (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Design optimisation - Stefano Mersi (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Strip Tracker R&D - Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
12:05 PM Pixel Tracker R&D - Julia Thom (Cornell University) Julia Thom (Cornell University (US)) Julia Thom (Cornell University)   ()
12:30 PM Tracking, vertexing, b and tau tagging performance - Erica Brondolin (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:00 AM
Detector Designs and Performance - III - Jay Hauser (University of California Los Angeles (US)) Tatsuo Kawamoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Muons upgrades and performance - Massimo Corradi (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
9:25 AM Trigger and readout considerations - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   ()
9:50 AM Detector and electronics R&D - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Detector Designs and Performance - III (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:45 AM Design and optimisation considerations - Anna Colaleo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
11:10 AM Detector and electronics R&D - Darien Wood (Northeastern University (US))   ()
11:35 AM Muons performance - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerator and Experiment Interface Session - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Helmut Burkhardt (CERN) (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Accelerator operation and luminous region scenarios - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   ()
2:35 PM ATLAS performance - Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM CMS performance - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   ()
3:30 PM
Accelerator and Experiment Interface Session (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:30 PM Accelerator scenarios - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM Impact on ATLAS and CMS - Antonio Sbrizzi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:55 PM
Accelerator and Experiment Interface Session - Karl Aaron Gill (CERN) Ludovico Pontecorvo (CERN) (until 6:35 PM) ()
4:55 PM Accelerator - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   ()
5:20 PM ALICE and LHCb - Eric Thomas (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM ATLAS - Michel Raymond (CERN)   ()
6:10 PM CMS - Wolfram Zeuner (CERN)   ()
6:35 PM --- Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
R&D session - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) Paola Tropea (CERN) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM IC technologies, high speed links and precise timing clock distribution - Michael Campbell (CERN)   ()
2:25 PM Power supplies and modular electronics infrastructure - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM Off-detector electronics: what could be a generic module? - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM
R&D session (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:10 PM Technology progress and R&D on cooling - Lukasz Zwalinski (CERN)   ()
3:35 PM Technology progress and R&D on mechanics - Antti Onnela (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
R&D session - Pippa Wells (CERN) Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:30 PM Requirements and possible architecture - Simone Campana (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Computing progress and technology options - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Developing the roadmap for HL-LHC software - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM
Alice and LHCb Trackers (until 6:40 PM) ()
5:40 PM ALICE ITS - Luciano Musa (CERN)   ()
6:10 PM LHCb Velo + strips - Kazuyoshi Carvalho Akiba (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Detector Designs and Performance - II - Martin Aleksa (CERN) Jim Virdee (Imperial College (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM LAr electronics optimization plus studies of high-granularity forward calorimetry - Arno Straessner (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
2:45 PM Tile electronics optimisation and R&D - Christian Bohm (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
3:15 PM E/gamma performance & Jet/MET performance focused on extension - Richard Polifka (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Detector Designs and Performance - II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Barrel Calorimeter design optimisation and R&D - Colin Jessop (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
5:05 PM Endcap Calorimeter Upgrade - Philippe Bloch (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Endcap Calorimeter R&D - Zoltan Gecse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
5:55 PM E/gamma performance & Jet/MET performance focused on extension - Alexx Perloff (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner at La Rotonde restaurant https://goo.gl/maps/JKovvGiQyR92 ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Detector Designs and Performance - III - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) Jeffrey Spalding (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 2:25 PM) ()
1:00 PM ATLAS plans & performance - Dirk Zerwas (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   ()
1:25 PM CMS plans & performance - Josh Bendavid (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
1:50 PM Technology R&D for precision timing - Marco Toliman Lucchini (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM
Detector Designs and Performance - III (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM Alice design, technology and performance - Mr Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN)   ()
2:55 PM LHCb design technology and performance - Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Detector Design and Performance - II - Jeffrey Spalding (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) David Strom (University of Oregon (US)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
3:50 PM ATLAS Muon and Calorimeter Trigger primitives - Dr Masaya Ishino (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
4:15 PM ATLAS Track-Trigger formation - Guido Volpi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
4:40 PM ATLAS Trigger rates and physics menu - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US))   ()
5:05 PM Level-1 track finding at CMS for the HL-LHC - Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US))   ()
5:30 PM CMS Muon and Calorimeter Trigger primtives - Luca Mastrolorenzo (Imperial College (GB))   ()
5:55 PM CMS Trigger rates and physics menu - Georgia Karapostoli (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
6:20 PM
End of workshop (until 6:30 PM) ()