USCMS Phase-2 Forward Muon Upgrade Workshop

from Monday, December 5, 2016 (5:00 PM) to Thursday, December 8, 2016 (6:00 PM)
Mitchell Institute for Fundamental Physics, Texas A&M University (M102)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 5, 2016
Dec 6, 2016
Dec 7, 2016
Dec 8, 2016
AM
8:20 AM
Technical Review - Stan Durkin (Ohio State University (US)) Darien Wood (Northeastern University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (M102)
8:20 AM TAMU Physics & Astronomy Department Head's Address - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (M102)
8:30 AM Introduction, including preliminary schedule   (M102)
9:00 AM Discriminator ASIC production and testing - Andrew Peck (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (M102)
9:20 AM Toward LS2 DCFEB production: plans and schedule - Benjamin Glenn Bylsma (Ohio State University (US))   (M102)
9:55 AM Toward LS2 OTMB production: plans and schedule - Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Toward LS2 ALCT mezzanine board: plans and schedule - Andrew Peck (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (M102)
11:20 AM LS3 ODMB R&D - Manuel Franco Sevilla (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (M102)
11:50 AM LS3 FED R&D - Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US)) Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
12:20 PM Discussion of Work Items in Preparation for Planning Session   (M102)
8:30 AM
Expert Discussions (until 12:30 PM) (M102)
8:30 AM Radiation Hardness Studies at UC Davis (low energy neutrons and beam protons); Facilities and Plans Overview - Mani Tripathi (University of California Davis (US))   (M102)
9:00 AM PROM Discussion - Benjamin Glenn Bylsma (Ohio State University (US)) Mikhail Matveev (Rice University (US)) Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
9:25 AM Improvement in CSC Level-1 Local Reconstruction - Tao Huang (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
9:40 AM Full chamber+ electronics test-stand in the US for electronics development and testing, grounding studies etc. - Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   (M102)
9:50 AM GE2/1 HV System: Discussion of the proposal to pair channels to reduce HV cost - Alexander Madorsky (University of Florida (US)) Michele Bianco (CERN)   (M102)
10:00 AM CSC & GEM Backend: Common Issues, Schedule & Synchronization - Benjamin Glenn Bylsma (Ohio State University (US)) Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US)) Manuel Franco Sevilla (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (M102)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Other Outstanding Issues for Discussion (to be determined)   (M102)
11:30 AM CSC Off-Chamber Electronics: Synchronization Towards Schedule & Milestones   (M102)
12:00 PM GE2/1 and ME0 Electronics: Synchronization Towards Schedule   (M102)
8:30 AM
Expert Discussions (until 12:50 PM) (M102)
9:40 AM On Station 2 Bending Angle - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
9:55 AM OTMB Firmware Development: Improvements for CSC Reconstruction - Yuriy Pakhotin (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
10:10 AM OTMB Firmware Development for LS-3: GEM-CSC Interface - Andrew Peck (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (M102)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Topics of Interest for Discussion (to be determined)   (M102)
11:30 AM CSC On-Chamber Electronics: Synchronization Towards Schedule & Milestones   (M102)
12:00 PM GE1/1 Electronics: Synchronization Towards Schedule   (M102)
12:30 PM Prom-Less Options and R&D Required - Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US)) Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
PM
7:00 PM
Reception - Teruki Kamon (Texas A & M University (US)) Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Working Lunch Break: Further Discussion of the CSC Planning ---
2:00 PM
Technical Review - David Saltzberg (University of California Los Angeles (US)) Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (M102)
2:00 PM Introduction and Overview of the LS-3 GEM Schedule & Planning - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
2:30 PM Overview of the GE2/1 & ME0 Chamber R&D & production Plans, Synergies and Lessons Learnt from GE1/1 Project - Michele Bianco (CERN)   (M102)
3:10 PM Overview of the GE2/1 & ME0 Electronics Upgrade: Schedule and Interfaces - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (M102)
3:50 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM GE2/1 & ME0 Optohybrid Boards: Technical R&D Status, Outstanding Questions, Impact on Planning and Schedule - Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
4:50 PM Backend Electronics: R&D Status, Planning and Schedule - Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
5:30 PM ME0 Detector Requirements: Simulation Studies and Considerations - Nickolas Mc Coll (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (M102)
6:00 PM Discussion of the Goals for the Planning Session   (M102)
7:00 PM --- BBQ Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Technical Review - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 6:10 PM) (M102)
2:00 PM GE1/1 Electronics & DAQ Status & Schedule Overview - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (M102)
2:30 PM GEM Optohybrid Board: Status and Plans - Jason Gilmore (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
3:00 PM GEM-CSC Integrated Trigger: OTMB Firmware Development and Data Formats - Nickolas Mc Coll (University of California Los Angeles (US)) Andrew Peck (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (M102)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM GE1/1 Backend Electronics & Firmware Status - Evaldas Juska (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
4:15 PM GE1/1 Online Systems and Data Acquisition Status - Mykhailo Dalchenko (Texas A & M University (US))   (M102)
4:35 PM Electronics Radiation Hardness and On-Chamber Electronics Control - Mikhail Matveev (Rice University (US))   (M102)
5:00 PM Status of UF/PNPI HV Prototype - Alexander Madorsky (University of Florida (US))   (M102)
5:20 PM Planning Discussion Including Schedule, Funding and Resources   (M102)
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Working Lunch (until 1:30 PM) (M102)
1:30 PM
Project Management Session - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (M102)
1:30 PM GE1/1: Schedule, Milestones, Requirements, Cost & Resources   (M102)
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
2:50 PM CSC: Schedule, Milestones, Requirements, Cost & Resources   (M102)
3:50 PM GE2/1 & ME0: Schedule, Milestones, Requirements, Cost & Resources   (M102)
4:50 PM Summary & Closing   (M102)