Topical Workshop on Injection and Injection Systems

from Monday, 28 August 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 30 August 2017 (17:00)
Bessy II Berlin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session 1 (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Setting the scene (TBC)   ()
09:30 Injection and Top-Up experience at SOLEIL - Dr. Alexandre Loulergue (SOLEIL)   ()
10:00 Kickers correction system for transparent Top-Up at SPRing-8 - Dr. Chikaori Mitsuda (Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI))   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 The status of injection system upgrade at PLS-II - Dr. Seunghwan Shin   ()
11:30 Experience at ESRF - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
12:00 Experience at ELETTRA - Dr. Piergiorgio Tosolini   ()
09:00
Session 3 (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Top-Up for FCC   ()
09:30 Alterantive on-axis injection schemes   ()
10:00 injection into crabbed bunches   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Longitudinal off-energy injection   ()
11:30 Novel scheme for Longitudinal injeciton schemes at SOLEIL - Dr. Marie-Agnes Tordeaux   ()
12:00 Longitudinal accumulation in triple RF systems   ()
09:00
Session 5 (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Inductive adders for damping ring kickers - Janne Holma (CELLS (ES))   ()
09:30 EMMA kickers - Trevor Hartnett (S)   ()
10:00 injector chain & parameter space for FCCee - Tobias Tydecks (CERN)   ()
PM
12:30
lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 2 (until 17:30) ()
14:00 NLK R&D at Bessy-II - Olaf Dressler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
14:30 NLK R&D at SOLEIL - Dr. Patrick Alexandre   ()
15:00 SLS antiseptum   ()
15:30 Injection schemes for HEPS - zhe duan (institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 Developments in APS-U injection - Dr. Aimin Xiao   ()
17:00 Collectice effects in APS-U injection - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
17:30
Discussion (until 18:30) ()
12:30
Lunch 2 (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 4 (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Beam commissioning of ALS prototype stripine kicker   ()
14:30 Strip-line kicker and fast pulser R&D at HEPS - Jinhui Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
15:00 R&D on TEM kickers at SLAC   ()
15:30 ALS NLK   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 Material damage on APS-U beam dump   ()
17:00 APS-U high charge booster upgrade   ()
17:30
Discussion 2 (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:00 Networks: RULE + LEAPS - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin) riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   ()
12:30
Lunch 3 (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 6 (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Close out (until 17:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×