Beam Dynamics and Technologies for Future Colliders

from Wednesday, 21 February 2018 (08:30) to Tuesday, 6 March 2018 (21:00)
Zurich, Switzerland (Hotel Crowne Plaza)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Feb 2018
22 Feb 2018
23 Feb 2018
24 Feb 2018
25 Feb 2018
26 Feb 2018
27 Feb 2018
28 Feb 2018
1 Mar 2018
2 Mar 2018
3 Mar 2018
4 Mar 2018
5 Mar 2018
6 Mar 2018
AM
08:30 --- ARRIVAL DAY ---
08:30 Opening Seminar   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 High Energy Physics at Colliders - Dr. Michelangelo MANGANO (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Luminosity Goals, Critical Parameters - Dr. Bruno MURATORI (Daresbury Laboratory)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Detectors for High Energy Colliders/Machine Detector Interface I - Dr. Lucie LINSSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Recap. of Transverse BD I - Dr. Hermann SCHMICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Detectors for High Energy Colliders/Machine Detector Interface II - Dr. Lucie LINSSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Recap. of Long. BD I - Dr. Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Future Collider Technologies Overview - Dr. Jose Miguel JIMENEZ (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Recap. of Long. BD II - Dr. Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Collider Diagnostics/Measurement of Critical Beam Parameters I - Dr. Jorg WENNINGER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Circular Hadron Collider Beam Dynamics I - Dr. Michael SYPHERS (Northern Illinois University)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Collider Diagnostics/Measurement of Critical Beam Parameters II - Dr. Jorg WENNINGER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Beam-Beam Effects/Beamstrahlung I - Dr. Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Circular Lepton Collider Beam Dynamics/Damping Rings I - Dr. Katsunobu OIDE (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Beam-Beam Effects/Beamstrahlung II - Dr. Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Instabilities in High-Energy Colliders and their Mitigation I - Dr. Oliver BOINE-FRANKENHEIM (GSI)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Injection and Extraction - Dr. Masamitsu AIBA (PSI)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Instabilities in high-Energy Colliders and their Mitigation II - Dr. Oliver BOINE-FRANKENHEIM (GSI)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
09:00 --- EXCURSION ---
08:30 Linear Collider Beam Dynamics I - Dr. Daniel SCHULTE (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Superconducting RF Systems I - Dr. Erk JENSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Linear Collider Beam Dynamics II - Dr. Daniel SCHULTE (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Normal Conducting & Permanent Magnets - Dr. Thomas ZICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Superconducting RF Systems III - Dr. Erk JENSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Single Shot High Brilliance Beam Transport - Dr. Verena KAIN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Normal Conducting High Gradient RF Systems I - Dr. Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Normal Conducting High Gradient RF Systems II - Dr. Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 RF Power Systems, CLIC Drive Beam - Dr. Steffen DOEBERT (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Interaction of Particles with Matter - Dr. Nikolai MOKHOV (Fermilab)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Magnet Vibration and Feedbacks - Dr. Andrei SERYI (University of Oxford)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Machine Protection Concepts - Dr. Nikolai MOKHOV (Fermilab)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 Low Level RF Challenges/Timing Systems - Dr. Alessandro GALLO (INFN-LNF)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
09:20 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Kickers and Septa - Dr. Martin PARALIEV (PSI)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Alignment & Metrology/Requirements and Realisation - Dr. Dominique MISSIAEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
11:50 --- Discussion ---
08:30 --- DEPARTURE AFTER BREAKFAST ---
PM
18:00 --- REGISTRATION ---
12:00 Linear Collider Studies Overview - Dr. Steinar STAPNES (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Large Circular Colliders Overview (including h-e Options) - Dr. Michael BENEDIKT (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Introduction to Muon Collider and Photon Collider - Dr. Weiren CHOU (Fermilab)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 The Big Picture of High Energy Physics   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
17:50 --- Extended Discussion ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Recap of Transverse BD II - Dr. Hermann SCHMICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Lessons Learnt from LHC/LEP - Dr. Mike LAMONT (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Lessons Learnt from SLC   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Large Colliders Civil Engineering and Siting - Dr. John Andrew OSBORNE (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Discussion Session I   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Studies Introduction - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies I - Werner Herr (CERN) Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Polarised Electron Beams/Energy Calibration - Dr. Jorg WENNINGER (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Circular Hadron Collider Beam Dynamics II - Dr. Michael SYPHERS (Northern Illinois University)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Circular Lepton Collider Beam Dynamics/Damping Rings II - Dr. Katsunobu OIDE (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Studies II - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies III - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Seminar I   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Discussion Session II   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Studies IV - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies V - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Vacuum Challenges - Dr. Roberto KERSEVAN (CERN) Dr. Roberto KERSEVAN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Superconducting RF Systems II - Dr. Erk JENSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Superconducting Material/Cables - Dr. Carmine SENATORE (University of Geneva )   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Superconducting Magnets/Low Temperature Superconductors I - Dr. Luca BOTTURA (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Superconducting Magnets/High Temperature Superconductors II - Dr. Luca BOTTURA (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
21:00 --- Discussion ---
12:00 High Brightness Beam Transport - Dr. Verena KAIN (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Studies VI - Werner Herr (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies VII - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Advanced Future Collider Concepts - Dr. Patric MUGGLI (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Discussion Session III   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Final Focus Layouts and Stability Considerations - Dr. Andrei SERYI (University of Oxford)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Studies VIII - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies IX - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Collimators and Dumps and Masks - Dr. Mike SEIDEL (PSI)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Positron Production - Dr. Maso KURIKI (Hiroshima University)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Reliability Engineering/Availability of a Large Collider Complex - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
15:20 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Case Studies Presentations I - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
16:30 --- COFFEE ---
17:00 Case Studies Presentations II - Bernhard Holzer (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
17:50 --- Discussion ---
18:00 Closing Talk   (Hotel Crowne Plaza)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×