HiX2019

Europe/Athens
Orthodox Academy of Crete (OAC), Kolympari, Crete, Greece

Orthodox Academy of Crete (OAC), Kolympari, Crete, Greece

Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab) , Alessandra Fantoni (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) , Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab) , Georgios Fanourakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) , Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University) , Mina Katramatou (Kent State University) , Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
Description

"Spring" fresco, Minoan era Akrotiri, Santorini,  ~1500 BCE

While a tremendous amount of knowledge about the quark and gluon structure of the nucleon and nuclei has been accumulated in the four decades since the development of Quantum Chromodynamics, significant gaps remain, particularly in the valence quark region where the parton momentum fraction x is large. With the expectation of new data from the Jefferson Lab 12 GeV Science Program, as well as from collider and neutrino experiments, it is timely to review advances in our understanding of nucleon structure at high x and assess the possible impact of the new data. The workshop will discuss new theoretical ideas and suggestions for additional studies at present and future facilities, along with implications for related fields.  It will take place in Kolympari, on the Island of Crete, Greece, on August 16-21, 2019.  Kolympari is close to the city of Chania and its international airport.  The venue will be the Orthodox Academy of Crete.  The Workshop is open only to i) Ph.D. holders in experimental or theoretical subatomic physics employed by (or possessing official emeritus status at) accredited universities or national laboratories or other recognized academic/research institutions with subatomic physics programs, and ii) Graduate students working on their Ph.D. dissertation in subatomic physics.  For graduate students, the explicit endorsement of their academic research advisers for their participation is required. The Second Circular of the Workshop (which contains the names of the International Advisory Committee), as well as basic information on travel, lodging, and fees are given in pdf files below.  Also listed below are the members of the Organizing Committee of the Workshop. 

The Orthodox Academy of Crete (OAC), Kolympari, Crete, Greece

 

Registration
5th International Workshop on Nucleon Structure at Large Bjorken x
Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Alberto Accardi
  • Alessandra Fantoni
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Allison Lung
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Anthony Thomas
  • Arie Bodek
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Chong Kim
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Cynthia Keppel
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • Edward Kinney
  • Elena Long
  • Florian Hauenstein
  • Gabriel Niculescu
  • Georgios Fanourakis
  • Gerassimos Petratos
  • Ian Cloet
  • Ingo Schienbein
  • Ioana Niculescu
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Jan Friedrich
  • Jen-Chieh Peng
  • Jian-ping Chen
  • Julie Roche
  • Kawtar Hafidi
  • Krishna Kumar
  • Liuti Simonetta
  • Lubomir Pentchev
  • M. Eric Christy
  • Martha Constantinou
  • Mate Csanad
  • Michael Nycz
  • Mina Katramatou
  • Misak Sargsian
  • Or Hen
  • Rikutaro Yoshida
  • Roberto Petti
  • Ronald Gilman
  • Savvas Zafeiropoulos
  • Sebastian Kuhn
  • Sergey Kulagin
  • Simona Malace
  • Todd Averett
  • Tong Su
  • Tyler Hague
  • Vladimir Pascalutsa
  • Wally Melnitchouk
  • Whitney Armstrong
  • Willibald Plessas
  • Xianguo Lu
  • Xiaochao Zheng
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
    • 1
      Registration - Lodging

      First day of conference - Registration and Lodging

    • 2
      Reception - Buffet Dinner at the OAC balcony

      Reception - Buffet Dinner at the OAC balcony

    • 3
      Welcome - Orientation
    • 8:00 AM
      CHAIRS: Morning session: Alessandra Fantoni - Afternoon session: Sebastian Kuhn
    • 4
      Welcome - Dr. Konstantinos Zormpas, General Director, OAC

      Welcome - Dr. Konstantinos Zormpas, General Director, OAC

    • 5
      History of Crete - Emanuela Larentzakis, Scientific Staff Member, OAC

      History of Crete - Emanuela Larentzakis, Scientific Staff Member, OAC

    • 6
      Welcome - Why we are here in Kolympari - Makis Petratos, Mina Katramatou

      Welcome - Why we are here in Kolympari - Makis Petratos, Mina Katramatou

      Speaker: Mina Katramatou (Kent State University)
    • 7
      Neutrino-nucleus deep inelastic scattering - Roberto Petti

      Neutrino-nucleus deep inelastic scattering - Roberto Petti

      Speaker: Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US))
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 8
      EMC effect approach based on mean-field theory - Anthony Thomas

      EMC effect approach based on mean-field theory - Anthony Thomas

      Speaker: Anthony Thomas (University of Adelaide)
    • 9
      EMC effect approach based on short range correlations - Or Hen

      EMC effect approach based on short range correlations - Or Hen

      Speaker: Or Hen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 10
      Superfast quarks and nuclear partonic distributions, x>1 - Misak Sargsian

      Superfast quarks and nuclear partonic distributions, x>1 - Misak Sargsian

      Speaker: Misak Sargsian (Florida International University)
    • 11
      JLab Hall A inelastic scattering at x>1 - SRCs - Douglas Higinbotham

      JLab Hall A inelastic scattering at x>1 - SRCs - Douglas Higinbotham

      Speaker: Dr Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch at the OAC balcony
    • 12
      Mainz Laboratory highlights - Vladimir Pascalutsa

      Mainz Laboratory highlights - Vladimir Pascalutsa

      Speaker: Vladimir Pascalutsa (University of Mainz)
    • 13
      CERN Compass highlights - Jan Friedrich

      CERN Compass highlights - Jan Friedrich

      Speaker: Jan Friedrich (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 14
      JLab SOLID project - Jian-Ping Chen

      JLab SOLID project - Jian-Ping Chen

      Speaker: Dr Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)
    • 4:00 PM
      Cofee Break (Short)

      Cofee Break (Short)

    • 15
      JLab Hall D/Glue-X highlights - Lubomir Pentchev

      JLab Hall D/Glue-X highlights - Lubomir Pentchev

      Speaker: Dr Lubomir Pentchev (Jefferson Lab)
    • 16
      Investigating QCD matter with the PHENIX detector at RHIC - Mate Csanad

      Investigating QCD matter with the PHENIX detector at RHIC - Mate Csanad

      Speaker: Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)
    • 5:30 PM
      Conference Social (Excursion to Vouves - Cretan olive oil tasting)

      Vouves museum and monumental olive tree visit - Cretan olive oil tasting event

    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner at the OAC balcony
    • 8:00 AM
      CHAIRS: Morning session: Cynthia Keppel - Afternoon session: Sebastian Kuhn
    • 17
      Light-Cone PDFs from Lattice QCD - Martha Constantinou

      Light-Cone PDFs from Lattice QCD - Martha Constantinou

      Speaker: Prof. Martha Constantinou (Temple University)
    • 18
      Overview of TMD parton distributions - Alessandro Bacchetta

      Overview of TMD parton distributions - Alessandro Bacchetta

      Speaker: Prof. Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia)
    • 19
      nCTEQ and nuclear parton distributions - Ingo Scienbein

      nCTEQ and nuclear parton distributions - Ingo Scienbein

      Speaker: Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 20
      Applications of neutron structure function extraction - Gabriel Niculescu

      Applications of neutron structure function extraction - Gabriel Niculescu

      Speaker: Prof. Gabriel Niculescu (James Madison University)
    • 21
      CTEQ-JLab global QCD/PDF analysis - Alberto Accardi

      CTEQ-JLab global QCD/PDF analysis - Alberto Accardi

      Speaker: Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)
    • 22
      Isospin dependence of DIS - A=3 mirror nuclei - Wally Melnitchouk

      Isospin dependence of DIS - A=3 mirror nuclei - Wally Melnitchouk

      Speaker: Wally Melnitchouk
    • 23
      Nuclear structure functions/EMC effect - Sergey Kulagin

      Nuclear structure functions/EMC effect - Sergey Kulagin

      Speaker: Dr Sergey Kulagin (INR RAS, Moscow)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break at the OAC Balcony
    • 24
      Solid polarized targets for nucleon spin measurements - Elena Long

      Solid polarized targets for nucleon spin measurements - Elena Long

      Speaker: Prof. elena long (University of New Hampshire)
    • 25
      Hyperpolarized 3He targets for nucleon structure studies - Todd Averett

      Hyperpolarized 3He targets for nucleon structure studies - Todd Averett

      Speaker: Prof. Todd Averett (College of William and Mary)
    • 26
      JLab Hall A/C neutron A1n/g1n experiments - Xiaochao Zheng

      JLab Hall A/C neutron A1n/g1n experiments - Xiaochao Zheng

      Speaker: Prof. Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 27
      JLab Hall B nucleon spin structuren experiments - Sebastian Kuhn

      Lab Hall B nucleon spin structuren experiments - Sebastian Kuhn

      Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
    • 28
      PHENIX/STAR nucleon spin highlights - Chong Kim

      PHENIX/STAR nucleon spin highlights - Chong Kim

      Speaker: Chong Kim
    • 29
      JLab nucleon g2/d2 measurements - Zein-Eddine Meziani (TBR)

      JLab nucleon g2/d2 measurements - Zein-Eddine Meziani (TBR)

      Speaker: ZEIN-EDDINE MEZIANI (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 8:00 PM
      Dinner at the OAC balcony
    • 9:30 PM
      Cretan Night Social

      Cretan Night music and dances

    • 8:00 AM
      CHAIR: Morning session: Allison Lung
    • 30
      JLab Hall C proton/deuteron DIS measurements - Simona Malace

      Lab Hall C proton/deuteron DIS measurements - Simona Malace

      Speaker: Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab)
    • 31
      Quark-hadron duality in inelastic scattering - Ioana Niculescu

      Quark-hadron duality in inelastic scattering - Ioana Niculescu

      Speaker: Ioana Niculescu
    • 32
      Measuring the d/u quark ratio via proton PVDIS - Krishna Kumar

      Measuring the d/u quark ratio via proton PVDIS - Krishna Kumar

      Speaker: Krishna Kumar
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 33
      JLab Hall B BoNuS semi-inclusive F2n/F2p measurements - Eric Christy

      JLab Hall B BoNuS semi-inclusive F2n/F2p measurements - Eric Christy

      Speaker: Eric Christy (Hampton University)
    • 34
      JLab MARATHON F2n/F2p preliminary results - Makis Petratos

      JLab MARATHON F2n/F2p preliminary results - Makis Petratos

      Speaker: Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University)
    • 35
      JLab MARATHON A=3 EMC effect preliminary results - Florian Hauenstein

      JLab MARATHON A=3 EMC effect preliminary results - Florian Hauenstein

      Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
    • 36
      Physics with Neutrinos (Guest Lecture) - Andrea Pocar

      Physics with Neutrinos (Guest Lecture) - Andrea Pocar

      Speaker: Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    • 1:15 PM
      Lunch at the OAC balcony
    • 4:00 PM
      Excursion to Old Town of Chania Chania Old Town

      Chania Old Town

    • 8:30 PM
      Workshop Dinner at "Monastiri" Restaurant in Chania Chania Old Town

      Chania Old Town

      https://www.touristorama.com/en/monastiri-taverna-chania

      Dinner at "Monastiri" Restaurant in Chania Old Port

    • 8:00 AM
      CHAIRS: Morning session: George Fanourakis - Afternoon session: Doug Higinbotham
    • 37
      JLab Hall A DVCS measurements - Julie Roche

      JLab Hall A DVCS measurements - Julie Roche

      Speaker: Prof. Julie Roche (Ohio University)
    • 38
      JLab Hall C semi-inclusive pion production - Ed Kinney

      JLab Hall C semi-inclusive pion production - Ed Kinney

      Speaker: Edward Kinney (University of Colorado)
    • 39
      JLab Hall B semi-inclusive measurements program - Kawtar Hafidi

      JLab Hall B semi-inclusive measurements program - Kawtar Hafidi

      Speaker: Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Lab)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • 40
      Update on JLab Angular Momentum (JAM) project - Wally Melnitchouk

      Update on JLab Angular Momentum (JAM) project - Wally Melnitchouk

      Speaker: Wally Melnitchouk
    • 41
      Pion structure functions - Jen-Chieh Peng

      Pion structure functions - Jen-Chieh Peng

      Speaker: Prof. Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 42
      Nuclear shadowing from low to high x - Boris Kopeliovich

      Nuclear shadowing from low to high x - Boris Kopeliovich

      Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
    • 43
      DSE view of hadron PDFs in the valence region - Ian Cloet

      DSE view of hadron PDFs in the valence region - Ian Cloet

      Speaker: Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch at the OAC balcony
    • 44
      Fermilab MINERvA highlights - Xianguo Lu

      Fermilab MINERvA highlights - Xianguo Lu

      Speaker: Dr Xianguo Lu (University of Oxford)
    • 45
      The Fermilab Sea Quest experiment - Ronald Gilman

      The Fermilab Sea Quest experiment - Ronald Gilman

      Speaker: Ronald Gilman (Rutgers University)
    • 46
      Nucleon/nuclear structure at eRHIC - Abhay Deshpande

      Nucleon/nuclear structure at eRHIC - Abhay Deshpande

      Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break and Poster Presentations

      Coffee break and Poster Presentations

    • 47
      Nucleon/nuclear structure at JLEIC - Rikutaro Yoshida

      Nucleon/nuclear structure at JLEIC - Rikutaro Yoshida

      Speaker: Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)
    • 48
      Orbital angular momentum/mech properties of proton - Simonetta Liuti

      Orbital angular momentum/mech properties of proton - Simonetta Liuti

      Speaker: Prof. liuti simonetta
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner at the OAC balcony and Cake selebrating the 50 years of the discovery of quarks

      Dinner and cake selebrating the 50 years of the discovery of quarks

    • 49
      Distinguished Guest Public Lecture: The Quarks' Discovery - Arie Bodek

      Distinguished Guest Public Lecture: The Quarks' Discovery - Arie Bodek

      Speaker: Arie Bodek (University of Rochester (US))
    • 9:30 PM
      Concert of Classical and Greek music - Soprano Kalliopi Petrou, piano Tommaso Dorigo

      Concert of Classical and Greek music - Soprano Kalliopi Petrou, piano Tommaso Dorigo

    • 8:00 AM
      CHAIR: Morning session: Florian Hauenstein
    • 50
      Constituent Quark Model Model and recent advances - Willibald Plessas

      Constituent Quark Model Model and recent advances - Willibald Plessas

      Speaker: Prof. Willibald Plessas (Institute of Physics, University of Graz)
    • 51
      Unified description of high-energy cross sections - Jamal Jalilian-Marian

      Unified description of high-energy cross sections - Jamal Jalilian-Marian

      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 52
      Pseudo-PDFs from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos

      Pseudo-PDFs from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos

      Speaker: Savvas Zafeiropoulos
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 53
      PDFs at HL-LHC and LHeC - Claire Gwenlan

      PDFs at HL-LHC and LHeC - Claire Gwenlan

      Speaker: Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 54
      Pion and kaon structure at large x - Cynthia Keppel

      Pion and kaon structure at large x - Cynthia Keppel

      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
    • 55
      Workshop Closing Talk - Anthony Thomas

      Workshop Closing Talk - Anthony Thomas

      Speaker: Anthony Thomas (University of Adelaide)
    • 56
      Closing Information
      Speaker: Mina Katramatou (Kent State University)
    • 1:01 PM
      Lunch at the OAC balcony - End of Workshop

      End of Workshop