Introduction to Accelerator Physics, 8-21 September 2019, Vysoke-Tatry, Slovakia

from Sunday, September 8, 2019 (12:00 PM) to Saturday, September 21, 2019 (1:00 PM)
Slovakia (Atrium Hotel )

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 8, 2019
Sep 9, 2019
Sep 10, 2019
Sep 11, 2019
Sep 12, 2019
Sep 13, 2019
Sep 14, 2019
Sep 15, 2019
Sep 16, 2019
Sep 17, 2019
Sep 18, 2019
Sep 19, 2019
Sep 20, 2019
Sep 21, 2019
AM
8:30 AM Opening - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Electromagnetic Theory I - Werner Herr (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM History of particle acceleration - Philippe Lebrun (European Scientific Institute (FR))   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics I - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics II - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Linear Accelerators I - David Alesini   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines II - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics III - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Warm Magnets / power converters - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM Superconducting Magnets - Gijs De Rijk (CERN) Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics V - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Time and Frequency domain signals I - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM --- Free time ---
8:30 AM Collective Effects I - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Collective Effects II - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Sources - Dan Faircloth (STFC)   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM --- Excursion ---
8:30 AM Collective Effects III - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Collective Effects IV - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Discussion collective effects - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM Electron Beam Dynamics I - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Electron Beam Dynamics II - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Discussion electron beam dynamics - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM --- Free time ---
8:30 AM Machine & People Protection Issues - Peter Forck (GSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM Cyclotrons I - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM A first taste of Non-Linear Beam Dynamics I - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
8:30 AM Vacuum - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
9:45 AM A first taste of Non-Linear Beam Dynamics II - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Synchrotron light circular machines - Eduard Prat Costa (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:00 AM --- Departure day ---
PM
3:00 PM --- Arrival day and registration ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Electromagnetic Theory II - Werner Herr (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Accelerator Applications - Dr Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Kinematics of Particle Beams - Relativity - Werner Herr (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM 1 Slide - 1 Minute   (Atrium Hotel )
6:30 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Linear Accelerators II - David Alesini   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism I - Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines I - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism II - Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics IV - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Injection and Extraction - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calculations - Introduction - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations I - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
6:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations II - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Time and Frequency domain signals II - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Statistical Description of Particle Beams - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Advanced accelerator concepts - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Discussion session   (Atrium Hotel )
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Linear Imperfections I - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Linear Imperfections II - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations III - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations IV - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Linear Imperfections - Corrections - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Secondary beams and targets - Dan Faircloth (STFC)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations V - Guido Sterbini (CERN) Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Hands-ON Lattice calulations VI - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM RF systems I - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - Intro - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - I - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - II - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM RF systems II - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Introduction to Non-Linear longitudinal Beam Dymanics - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - III - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - IV - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM --- Cinema event ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Luminosity and Colliders - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Beam Instrumentation - Peter Forck (GSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Q&A/study time I - all   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM Poster session   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Cyclotrons II/FFAs - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Beam Diagnostics - Peter Forck (GSI)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Q&A/study time II - all   (Atrium Hotel )
5:30 PM ** Seminar ** What is the source of acceleration for most of the relativistic particles in the Universe? - Dr Pavol Bobik   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM FELs - Eduard Prat Costa (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Atrium Hotel )
3:00 PM Designing a synchrotron - a real life example - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Closing - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Atrium Hotel )
7:30 PM --- Banquet ---