IPA2022: Interplay between Particle and Astroparticle physics 2022

from Monday, September 5, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 9, 2022 (7:30 PM)
TU Wien

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 5, 2022
Sep 6, 2022
Sep 7, 2022
Sep 8, 2022
Sep 9, 2022
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Astronomy, Astrophysics and Cosmology - gianluca inguglia (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:10 AM Introduction - Gianluca Inguglia (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) gianluca inguglia   ()
9:30 AM Multi-messenger astronomy and the extreme Universe - Andrii Neronov (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Andrii Neronov   ()
10:00 AM Gravitational waves at GW observatories - Nicolas Leroy   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Astronomy, Astrophysics and Cosmology - gianluca inguglia (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM The Einstein Telescope - Domenico D'Urso (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
11:30 AM Non-thermal radio emissions at the largest scale - Kamlesh Rajpurohit   ()
12:00 PM Status and prospects for AMS-02 - Maura Graziani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Quark Flavour Physics - Christoph Schwanda (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM B factory achievements, early Belle II results and outlook - Prof. Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
9:30 AM Significant LHCb results and plans for the future - Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
10:00 AM The NA62 experiment: status and plans - Paolo Massarotti (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quark Flavour Physics - Christoph Schwanda (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Rare B decays and flavour anomalies at LHCb - Ying-Rui Hou (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:25 AM Status and prospects for flavour anomalies at Belle II - Jochen Christian Dingfelder (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:50 AM Flavour anomalies and possible interpretations - Peter Stangl (University of Bern)   ()
12:15 PM Discussion   ()
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Electroweak and High Energy Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Properties of the Higgs boson at the LHC (ATLAS+CMS) - Minoru Hirose (Osaka University (JP))   ()
9:30 AM Search for new phenomena at the LHC (ATLAS+CMS) - Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Search for long-lived particles (ATLAS+CMS) - Daniele Trocino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Electroweak and High Energy Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Status and physics potential of FCC-ee - Dr Valentin Volkl (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM The Muon Collider Project - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Deep neural networks resizing for online event selection in future collider experiments - Daniela Mascione (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   ()
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Lepton Flavour Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM The muon g-2 Experiment - Carlo Ferrari (Istituto Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione CNR (IT)) Carlo Ferrari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Carlo Ferrari   ()
9:30 AM The Mu2e Experiment - Yuri Oksuzian   ()
10:00 AM Tau physics programme at Belle II - Alberto Martini (DESY)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Lepton Flavour Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Tau physics results at Belle - Swagato Banerjee (University of Louisville (US))   ()
11:30 AM Double beta decay (status and future) - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   ()
12:00 PM Common tools - Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   ()
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Dark Sector(s) I - Gianluca Inguglia (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Dark sector and long-lived particles - Susanne Westhoff   ()
9:30 AM Searches for very long lived particles at the LHC - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   ()
10:00 AM Dark sector searches at NA64(-muon) - Laura Molina Bueno (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Laura Molina Bueno (Universidad de Granada)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Dark Sector(s) I - Valentyna Mokina (HEPHY) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM LDMX: The Light Dark Matter eXperiment - E. Craig Dukes (University of Virginia)   ()
11:20 AM Direct Dark Matter Searches - Chamkaur Ghag (University of Edinburgh) Chamkaur Ghag (University College London)   ()
11:50 AM Status of the LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ) Experiment’s Search for WIMP Dark Matter - Scott Haselschwardt   ()
12:10 PM Search for dark matter with XENONnT - Andrea Molinario   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Astronomy, Astrophysics and Cosmology - Maura Graziani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM The IceCube experiment and possible upgrades - Chad Finley   ()
2:30 PM The KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope - Status and outlook - Jutta Schnabel   ()
3:00 PM Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Serguei Vorobiov   ()
3:30 PM EHT observations of SMBHs - Michael Florian Wondrak (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Astronomy, Astrophysics and Cosmology - Maura Graziani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Slow-roll inflation in Palatini $F(R)$ gravity - Antonio Racioppi (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
5:00 PM Probing dark matter with neutron stars - Dr Violetta Sagun (University of Coimbra)   ()
6:00 PM
Social Program (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Quark Flavour Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:15 PM TDCPV and charmless B decays at Belle II - Stefano Lacaprara (INFN sezione di Padova)   ()
2:40 PM LHCb charm physics (including CPV) - Federico Lazzari (Universita di Siena & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
3:05 PM Early charm physics results from Belle II and prospects - Tadeas Bilka   ()
3:30 PM CKM metrology - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Quark Flavour Physics - Petar Kevin Rados (until 6:10 PM) ()
4:30 PM Exotic quarkonium results at Belle - Abdul Basith (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai)   ()
4:55 PM Status and prospects for quarkonium at Belle II - Alessandro Boschetti (University of Turin)   ()
5:20 PM Status and physics prospects at PANDA - Johan Messchendorp   ()
5:45 PM Exotic charmonium at BES III - Gianluigi Cibinetto (INFN Ferrara) Gianluigi Cibinetto (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Social Program (until 4:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Special Seminar - gianluca inguglia (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM The James Webb Space Telescope, path to the first images: ground testing, on orbit commissioning and what happens next. - Dr Begoña Vila (NASA)   ()
6:30 PM Conference photo   ()
6:45 PM
Social Program (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Lepton Flavour Physics - Valentyna Mokina (HEPHY) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Results of the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR's search for neutrinoless double-beta decay in $^{76}$Ge - David Tedeschi   ()
2:20 PM Search for 76Ge 0νββ decay and beyond with the GERDA experiment - Elisabetta Bossio   ()
2:40 PM Latest results from the CUORE experiment - Stefano Pozzi   ()
3:00 PM The LEGEND experiment - Giuseppe Salamanna (Roma Tre Universita Degli Studi (IT))   ()
3:20 PM Coherent neutrino scattering - Victoria Wagner (Technical University Munich)   ()
3:40 PM The DUNE experiment - Prof. Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Lepton Flavour Physics - Valentyna Mokina (HEPHY) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Oscillation research with KM3NeT/ORCA - Mr Lukas Maderer (APC)   ()
4:50 PM Recent Results of MicroBooNe Experiment - Dr Jaroslaw Andrzej Nowak (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
5:10 PM Status and Plans of T2K - Dr S Mohan Lakshmi (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)   ()
5:30 PM (g-2) and neutrino masses - Ricardo Cepedello   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Dark Sector(s) I - Valentyna Mokina (HEPHY) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM The CYGNO experiment - Francesco Renga (INFN Roma)   ()
2:20 PM Annual Modulation investigation with DAMA/LIBRA - Dr Riccardo Cerulli   ()
2:40 PM COSINUS – Search for dark matter with cryogenic NaI detectors - Matthew Jake Stukel (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
3:00 PM Probing μτ flavor-violating solutions for the muon g−2 anomaly at Belle II - Iguro Syuhei   ()
3:20 PM Milli-eV axion and dark photon experiments with millimeter-wave resonators - Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
3:40 PM The FASER experiment - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Dark Sector(s) I - Gianluca Inguglia (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 5:35 PM) ()
4:30 PM Dark sector searches at Belle II and other e+e- colliders - Luigi Corona   ()
5:00 PM Status of dark matter searches at the LHC - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   ()
5:30 PM Closing talk - gianluca inguglia   ()