ACES 2020 - Seventh Common ATLAS CMS Electronics Workshop for LHC Upgrades

from Tuesday, May 26, 2020 (7:30 AM) to Thursday, May 28, 2020 (7:50 PM)
ZOOM

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 26, 2020
May 27, 2020
May 28, 2020
AM
9:55 AM
Welcome - Hucheng Chen (BNL) Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Upgrade Overview - Hucheng Chen (BNL) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Machine plans through HL-LHC - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
10:25 AM ATLAS upgrade overview - Didier Ferrere (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:50 AM CMS upgrade overview - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:15 AM ALICE electronics upgrade - Alex Kluge (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM LHCb electronics upgrade - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   ()
10:25 AM
Tracker Upgrade - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:25 AM ATLAS OT - Peter Phillips (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
10:50 AM CMS OT - Katja Klein (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
11:15 AM ATLAS IT - Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:40 AM CMS IT - Stella Orfanelli (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM
POSTER (until 10:30 AM) (Vidyo)
9:30 AM CMS Muon Drift Tubes HL-LHC Slice Test - Muhammad Bilal Kiani (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM Commissioning of L1Calo phase I upgrade at ATLAS: development and testing of eFEX and FTM modules - Gareth Bird (RAL/University of Birmingham (GB))   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM Experience of DAQDB as a distributed key-value store for the ATLAS data acquisition system - Adam Abed Abud (University of Liverpool (GB) & CERN)   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM Front-end electronics based on a CT ∑∆ ADC for energy measurements using diamond detectors - Mr Abderrahmane GHIMOUZ (Abderrahmane)   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM GBTX and VersatileLink based readout in the CBM experiment - Dr Joerg Lehnert (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM OpenIPMC: a free and open source Intelligent Platform Management Controller - Luigi Calligaris (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM The Irradiation Facility at the Bern Cyclotron - Lea Halser (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Vidyo)
9:30 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS TileCal low voltage power supply (LVPS) for the HL-LHC - Ryan Peter Mckenzie (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM ALDOv2, a multi-purpose linear regulator for the CMS Barrel Timing Layer detector - Paolo Carniti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM Developments on the Tile Computer on Module (TileCoM) mezzanine board for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter off-detector electronics - Mpho Gift Doctor Gololo (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM KARATE - A Setup for High Rate Tests of the CMS Outer Tracker 2S Module Readout Chain - Stefan Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM Opto-system prototypes and preliminary tests - Meghranjana Chatterjee (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM Quality control of HCAL FEE (Font End Electronic Boards) - Mrs Mandakini Patil (Mandakini)   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM Reliability testing of a Low Voltage Power Supply(LVPS) and test station design for the Front-End Electronics of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Edward Khomotso Nkadimeng (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM SoC Based DAQ for Pixel RD53a/b Tests - Zijun Xu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM The Embedded Local Monitor Board 2 project status - Daniel Blasco Serrano (CERN)   (Vidyo)
10:00 AM Upgrades Ventilation Crates for LHC Racks - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (Vidyo)
10:40 AM
Track Trigger & Global Trigger - Benedetto Gorini (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM ATLAS Track Trigger - Alessandra Camplani (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
11:05 AM CMS Track Trigger - Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Global trigger talk combined - David Sankey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM
IC Technologies - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 2:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM 28nm rad results - Giulio Borghello (CERN)   ()
12:55 PM Chips project - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   ()
1:20 PM 65nm TID+SEU experience - Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
1:45 PM 130nm TSMC / GF TID+SEU experience - Pieter Everaerts (Imperial College (GB))   ()
2:10 PM SiGe BiCMOS electronics for ultrafast particle detection - Lorenzo Paolozzi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee break & discussion ---
2:40 PM
Common Projects - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:40 PM FEAST and BPOL status and plans - Giacomo Ripamonti (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM lpGBT status and plans - Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM VL+ status and plans - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM lpGBT and VL+ from a user perspective - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee break & discussion ---
4:25 PM
Timing Distribution - Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:25 PM High Precision Timing Distribution - Sophie Baron (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM PON (ALICE) - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
5:15 PM Introduction to White rabbit - Grzegorz Daniluk (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM The Evolution of the CMS Timing Distribution System - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM
Calorimeter Upgrade - Paul Aspell (CERN) (until 2:15 PM) ()
12:30 PM ATLAS Calo readout and TPG - Franck Salomon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
1:05 PM CMS Calo readout and TPG - Stephen Goadhouse (University of Virginia (US))   ()
1:40 PM HGcal Architecture and TPG - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
2:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:25 PM
Muon Upgrade - Sandro Ventura (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 4:20 PM) ()
2:25 PM ATLAS muon upgrade overview and muon L1 - Davide Cieri (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
2:55 PM CMS muon upgrade overview and muon L1 - Isabelle De Bruyn (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
3:25 PM GEMs - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
3:55 PM NSWs - Panagiotis Gkountoumis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
4:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Timing Detector & Luminosity Monitoring - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:30 PM ATLAS and CMS precision Timing strategy - Juanan Garcia (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
4:55 PM ATLAS Timing detector electronics - Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (OMEGA - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
5:20 PM CMS Timing detector electronics - Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
5:45 PM Luminosity monitoring ATLAS and CMS combined - Georg Auzinger (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM
ATCA Infrastructure, Power & Grounding - Arno Straessner (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 2:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM ATCA chassis Market Survey for phase II, Power Supply proto procurement requests - Vincent Bobillier (CERN)   ()
12:55 PM Thermal management in large FPGAs in modules with a lot of optical components - Giacomo Fedi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
1:20 PM Rack cooling of ATCA crates - Claudio Bortolin (CERN)   ()
1:45 PM Serial power system implementation and test results - Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
2:10 PM Power and Grounding system implementations of ATLAS ITk - Jose Bernabeu Verdu (IFIC (ES))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:40 PM
DAQ & DCS - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 4:25 PM) ()
2:40 PM DAQ in ATLAS - Fabrice Le Goff (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM DAQ in CMS - Christoph Schwick (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM DAQ without HW L1 in LHCb - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM Common Tools for Electronics Integration in Detector Controls - Stefan Schlenker (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
Outlook & Closeout - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:35 PM SoC at CERN, overview and outlook - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM CERN EP R&D for future experiments - Christian Joram (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM Closeout - Hucheng Chen (BNL) Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()