ACES 2020 - Seventh Common ATLAS CMS Electronics Workshop for LHC Upgrades

from Tuesday, 26 May 2020 (07:30) to Thursday, 28 May 2020 (19:50)
ZOOM

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 May 2020
27 May 2020
28 May 2020
AM
09:55
Welcome - Hucheng Chen (BNL) Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Upgrade Overview - Hucheng Chen (BNL) (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Machine plans through HL-LHC - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
10:25 ATLAS upgrade overview - Didier Ferrere (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:50 CMS upgrade overview - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:15 ALICE electronics upgrade - Alex Kluge (CERN)   ()
11:40 LHCb electronics upgrade - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   ()
10:25
Tracker Upgrade - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 12:00) ()
10:25 ATLAS OT - Peter Phillips (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
10:50 CMS OT - Katja Klein (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
11:15 ATLAS IT - Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:40 CMS IT - Stella Orfanelli (CERN)   ()
09:30
POSTER (until 10:30) (Vidyo)
09:30 CMS Muon Drift Tubes HL-LHC Slice Test - Muhammad Bilal Kiani (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Vidyo)
09:30 Commissioning of L1Calo phase I upgrade at ATLAS: development and testing of eFEX and FTM modules - Gareth Bird (RAL/University of Birmingham (GB))   (Vidyo)
09:30 Experience of DAQDB as a distributed key-value store for the ATLAS data acquisition system - Adam Abed Abud (University of Liverpool (GB) & CERN)   (Vidyo)
09:30 Front-end electronics based on a CT ∑∆ ADC for energy measurements using diamond detectors - Mr Abderrahmane GHIMOUZ (Abderrahmane)   (Vidyo)
09:30 GBTX and VersatileLink based readout in the CBM experiment - Dr Joerg Lehnert (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Vidyo)
09:30 OpenIPMC: a free and open source Intelligent Platform Management Controller - Luigi Calligaris (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Vidyo)
09:30 The Irradiation Facility at the Bern Cyclotron - Lea Halser (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Vidyo)
09:30 Upgrade of the ATLAS TileCal low voltage power supply (LVPS) for the HL-LHC - Ryan Peter Mckenzie (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 ALDOv2, a multi-purpose linear regulator for the CMS Barrel Timing Layer detector - Paolo Carniti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Vidyo)
10:00 Developments on the Tile Computer on Module (TileCoM) mezzanine board for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter off-detector electronics - Mpho Gift Doctor Gololo (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 KARATE - A Setup for High Rate Tests of the CMS Outer Tracker 2S Module Readout Chain - Stefan Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Vidyo)
10:00 Opto-system prototypes and preliminary tests - Meghranjana Chatterjee (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Vidyo)
10:00 Quality control of HCAL FEE (Font End Electronic Boards) - Mrs Mandakini Patil (Mandakini)   (Vidyo)
10:00 Reliability testing of a Low Voltage Power Supply(LVPS) and test station design for the Front-End Electronics of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Edward Khomotso Nkadimeng (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Vidyo)
10:00 SoC Based DAQ for Pixel RD53a/b Tests - Zijun Xu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Vidyo)
10:00 The Embedded Local Monitor Board 2 project status - Daniel Blasco Serrano (CERN)   (Vidyo)
10:00 Upgrades Ventilation Crates for LHC Racks - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (Vidyo)
10:40
Track Trigger & Global Trigger - Benedetto Gorini (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
10:40 ATLAS Track Trigger - Alessandra Camplani (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
11:05 CMS Track Trigger - Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:30 Global trigger talk combined - David Sankey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
IC Technologies - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 14:30) ()
12:30 28nm rad results - Giulio Borghello (CERN)   ()
12:55 Chips project - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   ()
13:20 65nm TID+SEU experience - Mohsine Menouni (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:45 130nm TSMC / GF TID+SEU experience - Pieter Everaerts (Imperial College (GB))   ()
14:10 SiGe BiCMOS electronics for ultrafast particle detection - Lorenzo Paolozzi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break & discussion ---
14:40
Common Projects - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN) (until 16:15) ()
14:40 FEAST and BPOL status and plans - Giacomo Ripamonti (CERN)   ()
15:05 lpGBT status and plans - Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)   ()
15:30 VL+ status and plans - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
15:55 lpGBT and VL+ from a user perspective - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break & discussion ---
16:25
Timing Distribution - Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 18:00) ()
16:25 High Precision Timing Distribution - Sophie Baron (CERN)   ()
16:50 PON (ALICE) - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
17:15 Introduction to White rabbit - Grzegorz Daniluk (CERN)   ()
17:40 The Evolution of the CMS Timing Distribution System - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
Calorimeter Upgrade - Paul Aspell (CERN) (until 14:15) ()
12:30 ATLAS Calo readout and TPG - Franck Salomon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:05 CMS Calo readout and TPG - Stephen Goadhouse (University of Virginia (US))   ()
13:40 HGcal Architecture and TPG - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
14:15 --- Coffee break ---
14:25
Muon Upgrade - Sandro Ventura (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 16:20) ()
14:25 ATLAS muon upgrade overview and muon L1 - Davide Cieri (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
14:55 CMS muon upgrade overview and muon L1 - Isabelle De Bruyn (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
15:25 GEMs - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
15:55 NSWs - Panagiotis Gkountoumis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Timing Detector & Luminosity Monitoring - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 18:15) ()
16:30 ATLAS and CMS precision Timing strategy - Juanan Garcia (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
16:55 ATLAS Timing detector electronics - Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (OMEGA - Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
17:20 CMS Timing detector electronics - Tiehui Ted Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:45 Luminosity monitoring ATLAS and CMS combined - Georg Auzinger (CERN)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
ATCA Infrastructure, Power & Grounding - Arno Straessner (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 14:30) ()
12:30 ATCA chassis Market Survey for phase II, Power Supply proto procurement requests - Vincent Bobillier (CERN)   ()
12:55 Thermal management in large FPGAs in modules with a lot of optical components - Giacomo Fedi (Imperial College (GB))   ()
13:20 Rack cooling of ATCA crates - Claudio Bortolin (CERN)   ()
13:45 Serial power system implementation and test results - Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
14:10 Power and Grounding system implementations of ATLAS ITk - Jose Bernabeu Verdu (IFIC (ES))   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
14:40
DAQ & DCS - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 16:25) ()
14:40 DAQ in ATLAS - Fabrice Le Goff (CERN)   ()
15:05 DAQ in CMS - Christoph Schwick (CERN)   ()
15:30 DAQ without HW L1 in LHCb - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
15:55 Common Tools for Electronics Integration in Detector Controls - Stefan Schlenker (CERN)   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
16:35
Outlook & Closeout - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 17:40) ()
16:35 SoC at CERN, overview and outlook - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()
17:00 CERN EP R&D for future experiments - Christian Joram (CERN)   ()
17:35 Closeout - Hucheng Chen (BNL) Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()