CKM2010 - 6th International Workshop on the CKM Unitarity Triangle

from Monday, September 6, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 10, 2010 (6:00 PM)
University of Warwick

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2010
Sep 7, 2010
Sep 8, 2010
Sep 9, 2010
Sep 10, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary -Prof. Paul Harrison (University of Warwick) (until 10:45 AM) (LT3)
slides
9:00 AM Welcome - Prof. Koen Lamberts (University of Warwick) Tim Gershon (Univ. of Warwick)   (LT3)
Slides
9:10 AM Open issues in flavor physics - Paride Paradisi (Technical University Munich)   (LT3)
Slides
10:05 AM Status and prospects for flavour physics at hadron colliders - Guy Wilkinson (Nuclear Physics Laboratory)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:05 AM
Plenary - Gary Barker (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik) (until 1:00 PM) (LT3)
slides
11:05 AM Progress in lattice QCD relevant to flavour physics - Junko Shigemitsu (Ohio State)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
11:45 AM Plans for future B factories - Peter Krizan (Llubljana)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
12:20 PM Current and future kaon experiments - Marco Sozzi (Pisa)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM Current and future charm experiments - Yangheng Zheng (GUCAS)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group I -Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona) Tommaso Spadaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica) Albert Young (North Carolina) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.01)
slides
8:30 AM The MuLan Collaboration: Improved Measurement of the Muon Lifetime and Determination of the Fermi Constant - Dr Paul Debevic   (B2.01)
Slides
8:50 AM Standard Model and Beta-decay theory - Prof. Bill Marciano   (B2.01)
Slides
9:10 AM Lattice QCD for nucleon matrix elements: gA - Andreas Juttner   (B2.01)
Slides
9:20 AM Status of Measurements with Cold and Ultracold Neutrons - Bastian Maerkisch   (B2.01)
Slides
9:40 AM Theoretical Treatment of Superallowed Nuclear Decays - Ian Towner   (B2.01)
Slides
10:00 AM Status of Nuclear Beta-decay Measurements - Dr Dan Melconian   (B2.01)
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group II - Ben Pecjak (DESY) John Laiho (FNAL) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.02)
slides
8:30 AM Theory summary (SM and New Phyics) - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (B2.02)
Slides
9:00 AM Experimental status B -> tau nu and B -> l nu (gamma) - Prof. Roger Barlow (MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Experimental status B -> D(*) tau nu - Dr Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
9:55 AM Leptonic D and Ds decays - Bo Xin (Purdue University)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group V - Robert Fleischer (CERN) Stefania Ricciardi (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.04)
slides
8:30 AM Extracting gamma from B decays with charm: theory introduction - Jure Zupan   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
8:55 AM BaBar time-dependent gamma measurements - Ada Rubin (Iowa State University)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:10 AM Belle time-dependent gamma measurements - Yoshiyuki Onuki   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM LHCb time-dependent gamma measurements - Vladimir Gligorov (CERN)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM Charm inputs to gamma measurements from CLEO - Stefania Ricciardi (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
10:10 AM Belle time-integrated gamma measurements - Yasuyuki Horii   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Working Group III -Dr Martin Gorbahn (TTP Uni Karlruhe) Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) Steven Robertson (McGill) (until 1:00 PM) (B2.02)
slides
11:00 AM b-> s gamma & b-> d gamma (B factories) - Wenfeng Wang (University of Notre Dame)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM B -> X_s gamma & B -> X_s l+ l- (Theory) - gil paz   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Rare decays with missing energies (SuperB) - Alejandro Perez (Laboratoire de l’Accélérateur Linéaire (LAL))   (B2.02)
Minutes
Slides
12:30 PM Experimental Prospects for B -> X_s/d gamma and B -> X_s/d l+ l- (Belle2) - Shohei Nishida (KEK)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
Working Group VI - Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana) Mathew Graham (SLAC) Diego Tonelli (Fermilab) (until 1:00 PM) (B2.04)
slides
11:00 AM Measurement of alpha/phi2 in B-->pipi, rhopi, and rhorho - Jeremy Dalseno (MPI)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
11:20 AM Measurement of alpha/phi2 from B->a1pi/K1pi - Simone Stracka (INFN Milano)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
11:40 AM Polarization of B-->VV: Experimental Status - Georges Vasseur (Saclay)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM What can e+e- ->M1 M2 tell us about power corrections in B-> M1 M2? - Alex Kagan   (B2.04)
Slides
12:20 PM CP (and CPT) violation studies at the super flavor factories - Elisa Manoni   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group III - Steven Robertson (McGill) Dr Martin Gorbahn (TTP Uni Karlruhe) Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.02)
slides
8:30 AM Exotic/LFV/LNV modes (B factories) - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM Lepton number, R-parity violation & extra light particles - Christopher Smith   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Rare kaons decays at NA62 - Dr tommaso spadaro (LNF)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Rare kaon decays theory - Emmanuel Stamou (TU Munich)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group IV - Alexander Lenz Olivier Leroy (CPPM-Marseille) Dr Michal Kreps (Karlsruhe) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.04)
8:30 AM CP violation in charm mixing, theory - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM Lifetimes and mixing parameters of neutral D mesons and neutral B hadrons, experiment - Sneha Malde (University of Oxford-Unknown-Unknown)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM CP violation in charm mixing at B-factories and Tevatron - Brian Meadows (University of Cincinnati)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM CP violation in charm mixing, LHCb - Dr Marco Gersabeck (CERN)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group VI - Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana) Mathew Graham (SLAC) Diego Tonelli (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.01)
slides
8:30 AM Experimental status of B-->Kpi - Yuuji Unno (KEK)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
8:50 AM Theoretical status of B-->Kpi - Satoshi Mishima   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
9:10 AM A Fresh Look at Bs/Bd -> pi pi, pi K, K K Decays - Robert Fleischer   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Determination of gamma from B->K*pi decays and related modes - Eugenia Puccio (University of Warwick)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM Gamma/phi3 from time-dependent penguin decays - Angelo Carbone (University of Bologna/INFN)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Working Group I -Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona) Tommaso Spadaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica) Albert Young (North Carolina) (until 12:45 PM) (B2.01)
slides
11:00 AM K0-K0 on the Lattice - Petros Dimopoulos   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM CPV in K vs. B mesons: exp vs. Standard Model - Dr Diego Guadagnoli (Technical University Munich)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Analysis of Kl2 decays at NA62 - Cristina Lazzeroni (High Energy Physics Group, University of Birmingham)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
12:30 PM Vus Determiantion from Tau - Kim Maltman (York University)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
Working Group II - Ben Pecjak (DESY) John Laiho (FNAL) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 1:00 PM) (B2.02)
slides
11:00 AM Theory status of |Vcb| inclusive - Paolo Gambino (Turin U and INFN)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Measurement of moments in B -> Xclnu decays and fits for |Vcb| - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
11:55 AM Lattice results for exclusive semileptonic decays - Paul Mackenzie (Fermilab)   (B2.02)
Slides
12:20 PM Measurements of B -> D(*)lnu and status of B -> D**lnu - David Lopes-Pegna (Princeton University)   (B2.02)
Slides
11:00 AM
Working Group V - Robert Fleischer (CERN) Stefania Ricciardi (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 1:00 PM) (B2.04)
slides
11:00 AM BaBar time-integrated gamma measurements - Dr Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE, Paris)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Tevatron time-integrated gamma measurements and prospects - Paola Squillacioti   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
11:45 AM LHCb time-integrated gamma measurements and prospects - J Michael Williams (Imperial College)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
12:05 PM Charm inputs for the next decade - Patrick Spradlin (University of Oxford)   (B2.04)
Slides
12:25 PM Ultimate sensitivity on gamma/phi3 from B to DK - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick / Budker INP)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
12:45 PM Extracting gamma from Bs to J/psi Ks - Robert Fleischer (CERN)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group II - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) John Laiho (FNAL) Ben Pecjak (DESY) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.02)
slides
8:30 AM Theory status of |Vub| inclusive (BLNP, DGE, GGOU) - Dr Einan Gardi (University of Edinburgh)   (B2.02)
Slides
8:55 AM Status of SIMBA - Dr Frank Tackmann (MIT)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM b- and c-quark masses - Prof. Andre Hoang (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   (B2.02)
Slides
9:45 AM Measurements of B -> Xulnu inclusive - Dr Concezio Bozzi (INFN SEZIONE DI FERRARA)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
10:10 AM Semileptonic decays at LHCb - Phillip Urquijo (Syracuse University)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group IV - Alexander Lenz Olivier Leroy Dr Michal Kreps (IEKP, Universitaet Karlsruhe) (until 10:30 AM) (B2.04)
8:30 AM Measurements of sin(2beta) and cos(2beta), theory - Dr Marco Ciuchini (Universita di Roma Tre and INFN)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM Measurement of CPV with B0 -> (cc) K0 and Bs -> J/psi h0 decays - Jin Li (Seoul National University)   (B2.04)
Slides
9:20 AM Theoretical situation for Vtd, Vts and Vtb - Juergen Rohrwild (RWTH Aachen)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM Prospects for direct measurements of |Vts| and |Vtb| - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Summaries - Vera Luth (SLAC) (until 1:00 PM) (LT3)
11:00 AM WGVI Summary - Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
11:40 AM WGI summary - Tommaso Spadaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
12:20 PM WGIII Summary - Mitesh Patel (High Energy Phys.Group-Blackett Laboratory-Imperial College Sci.)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
PM
4:00 PM --- Tea ---
4:30 PM
Registration (until 6:30 PM) (Science concourse)
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Reception (until 8:30 PM) (Science concourse)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Working Group I -Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona) Tommaso Spadaro (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica) Albert Young (North Carolina) (until 4:20 PM) (B2.04)
slides
2:00 PM FK/Fpi form BMW - Alberto Ramos (CNRS)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Lattice QCD for semileptonic strange quark decay: KL3 - Andreas Juttner   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM K pi vector form factor constrained by tau->K pi nu and Kl3 decays - Rafel Escribano (IFAE-UAB)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Kpmu3 Form Factors Measurement at NA48/2 - Michele Veltri   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Determination of Vus at the KLOE experiment: present results and future perspectives - Erika De Lucia   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Flavianet WG, "Testing Vus and Vud: CKM unitarity" - Barbara Sciascia   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Working Group III -Dr Martin Gorbahn (TTP Uni Karlruhe) Steven Robertson (McGill) Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) (until 4:15 PM) (B2.02)
slides
2:00 PM B->K*l+l- Theory: A symmetry point of view - Dr Joaquim Matias (IFAE, Barcelona)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
2:30 PM B->Kl+l- B-factories and Tevatron - Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics and Technology)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Status of form factors and long-distance effects in B -> V(P) l+l-, B->V gamma - Alexander Khodjamirian (Siegen University)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM B->K*ll and B->K*gamma at LHCb - Fatima Soomro (Imperial College)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Lattice calculation of B -> K(*) form factors - Zhaofeng Liu (Cambridge)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Working Group IV - Olivier Leroy (CPPM-Marseille) Alexander Lenz Dr Michal Kreps (Karlsruhe) (until 4:00 PM) (B2.01)
2:00 PM Lifetimes and mixing parameters of neutral B hadrons - Prof. Ulrich Nierste (KIT Karlsruhe)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
2:35 PM Lattice determination and experimental constraints on fBd, fBs and xi - Nicolas Garron   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Measurement of phi_s at CDF - Dr Michal Kreps (IEKP, Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Measurement of phi_s at D0 - Dr Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Measurement of phi_s at LHCb - Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Physikalisches Institut - Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (B2.01)
Minutes
Paper
4:00 PM --- Tea ---
4:30 PM
Working Group II - Ben Pecjak (DESY) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) John Laiho (FNAL) (until 6:30 PM) (B2.04)
slides
4:30 PM Lattice results for exclusive semileptonic decays - Dr Heechang Na (Ohio State U.)   (B2.04)
Slides
4:55 PM B -> pi from light cone sum rules - Patricia Ball (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   (B2.04)
Slides
5:20 PM B -> pilnu from Belle - Kevin Varvell (Falkiner High Energy Department - School of Physics - University)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
5:35 PM Exclusive decays B -> Xulnu from BaBar - Martin Simard (Université de Montréal)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Semileptonic D decays at the B factories - Dr Justine Serrano (LAL Orsay)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Semileptonic D decays at CLEO-c - Bo Xin (Purdue University)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Working Group III - Steven Robertson (McGill) Dr Martin Gorbahn (TTP Uni Karlruhe) Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) (until 6:30 PM) (B2.02)
slides
4:30 PM b -> s/d nu nu (Theory) - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM b->s/d nunu B factories - Kai-Feng Chen (Physics Department - National Taiwan University (NTU))   (B2.02)
Slides
5:30 PM New physics correlations in rare decays - David Straub (Technische Universität München)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
6:00 PM New physics sensitivities at Super B factories - Dr Marco Ciuchini (Universita di Roma Tre and INFN)   (B2.02)
Slides
4:30 PM
Working Group VI - Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana) Mathew Graham (SLAC) Diego Tonelli (Fermilab) (until 6:30 PM) (B2.01)
slides
4:30 PM Measurement of sin2beta from eta'Ks, pi0Ks, and omegaKs - T Aushev   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Measurement of beta from KKKs, pipiKs and KsKsKs - Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Nara W. U.)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM b-->s Penguin Theory I - Guido Bell   (B2.01)
Slides
5:30 PM b-->s Penguin Theory II - Sebastian Jager   (B2.01)
Slides
5:50 PM Measurement of Bs->phiphi - Mirco Dorigo (University of Trieste/INFN)   (B2.01)
Paper
Slides
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Public lecture - Tim Gershon (Univ. of Warwick) (until 8:30 PM) (LT3)
7:30 PM Antimatter: fact, fiction and fancy - Frank Close (Oxford University)   (LT3)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Excursion (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Working Group III - Steven Robertson (McGill) Dr Martin Gorbahn (TTP Uni Karlruhe) Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)) (until 4:00 PM) (B2.02)
slides
2:00 PM Leptonic B and D decays - Sebastian Jager (Unknown)   (B2.02)
Slides
2:30 PM Bs -> mu+mu- (CDF+D0) - Iain Bertram (University of Melbourne)   (B2.02)
Slides
3:00 PM Bs -> mu+mu- (LHC) - Nicola Serra (NIKHEf)   (B2.02)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM Rare D decays (D->l+l- and pil+l-) - David Asner (Carleton University)   (B2.02)
Slides
2:00 PM
Working Group VI - Diego Tonelli (Fermilab) Mathew Graham (SLAC) Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana) (until 3:45 PM) (B2.04)
slides
2:00 PM Branching fractions and Acp in charmless hadronic decays - Corry Lee (Harvard)   (B2.04)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM The rise and demise of the CKM paradigm - Amarjit Soni   (B2.04)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Tea ---
4:15 PM
Plenary - Tim Gershon (Univ. of Warwick) A.Stocchi (until 4:45 PM) (LT3)
slides
4:15 PM The scientific legacy of Nicola Cabibbo - Guido Martinelli (Universita di Roma "La Sapienza")   (LT3)
Slides
4:45 PM
Joint Session - Achille Stocchi (LAL Orsay) Gino Isidori (Unknown) (until 7:00 PM) (LT3)
4:45 PM CKM fits and model-independent constraints on physics BSM - Achille Stocchi   (LT3)
Slides
5:15 PM Flavour physics in models with warped extra dimensions - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   (LT3)
Slides
5:45 PM Quark flavour mixing with Right-handed currents - Katrin Gemmler   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
6:05 PM Flavour physics with a 4th generation - Tillman Heidsieck   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
6:25 PM Flavour physics in models with 2 Higgs doublets - Martin Jung (IFIC)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
7:30 PM
Conference Dinner (until 8:30 PM) (St. Mary's Guildhall)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary Summaries -Dr Jonathan Flynn (Southampton U) (until 4:00 PM) (LT3)
2:00 PM WGIV Summary - Dr Michal Kreps (IEKP, Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM WGV Summary - Stefania Ricciardi (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM WGII Summary - John Laiho (FNAL)   (LT3)
Paper
Slides
3:59 PM Farewell - Tim Gershon (Univ. of Warwick)   (LT3)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea ---